1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför kysser han mig inte?"

"Varför kysser han mig inte?"

Translation:Why doesn't he kiss me?

January 19, 2015

53 Comments


LingoLaura

i want to say "sheeser" but i know that's not exactly right. any tips on pronunciation? my mouth cannot and will not make that sound


Arnauti

One word: duckface! The lips should be rounded and protruded.


LingoLaura

omg that did it, tack!


LingoLaura

same for tycker? i've been struggling with that word because i know it's not "teeker"


SagaStadsm

words with a "y" in the beginning of the word is often duckface word!


Heidijan

Same for all "y"s.


Yetanotherdrew

Is it pronounced sort of like the U in the French word "tu?"


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes, similar to that, but make a French i sound when your lips are shaped for the u sound.


Budapoo

Because you cheated on him


wainwra

I love this question. It's so full of ... youthful naivety


_Clint_

So many kisses gone begging, in retrospect!


amber_jin

can the "inte" appear somewhere else in this sentence? like " varfor inte kysser han mig"


Arnauti

This is a question with a question word. This means that the question word must go first, and the verb needs to go before the subject. So the first two slots in the sentence are already taken. But there are two other possibilities:
Varför kysser inte han mig? 'Why doesn't he kiss me?' – like in 'everybody else does'
Varför kysser han inte mig? 'Why doesn't he kiss me? – like in 'he kisses everybody else'


amber_jin

wow! this really expands the whole thing! tack sa mycket!


Jason158996

And neither of those match the given example.

This will take some getting used to...


PoufPoal

I don't get it. How can I know what inte is applied to ? In your example, it seams to apply to the word after itself, but in the correct answer, it's in the last position…

So, is it something like "when in last position, it's applied to the entire clause. Otherwise, it applies to the next word ?

I personnaly would have tried "Varför kysser inte han mig". Why is it not correct ?


4oYBIxtO

This stresses “han”. The original Swedish sentence stresses “kysser”.


benurix

I always thought that '' kissa'' meant '' to kiss'' in swedish... Apparently it means something different :P


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. "Kissa" means "to pee". Don't get them mixed up. :p


lagolas2010

I can only imagine how much fun it could be for sweds to learn English


Ehsan.1984

is kysser replaceable with pussar?


Zmrzlina

In this case both work, due to ambiguity. But pussa is much lighter than kyssa.


Salomee_e

Like the german busserln and küssen.


LillaApan

Is that German or rather Bavarian? It's not used in middle and northern Germany.


_Clint_

He is just a little shy... give him better signals. :D


Hjtunfgb

Because he's worried he might pass you the virus! Just be patient, when the outbreak is over you will have plenty of time to share loads of kisses :)


CadklZ

Why kiss he me not. Again, how do i know what word order to use?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's Germanic V2 verb order, where the verb goes in the second position. See here for more: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


CadklZ

I understand the V2 order, but it then messes around every other word, I mainly want to know how to properly arrange the debris of words after the verb.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ahh. Well the normal order is <subject><verb><reflexive pronoun><inte>. In this case the verb was moved forward, but the rest stay in order.

In English, we usually <subject><negation><verb><reflexive pronoun>.

You will see the Germanic order in very old clichés like He loves me, he loves me not, whereas a new English phrase would be He loves me, he doesn't love me.


Arnauti

I generally try to stay out of English grammar as best I can, but I can't help noticing that you do have a verb before the negation: "He did not X" or "He was not Xing". Maybe that's even why you use those constructions.

In the Swedish sentence here, mig is a pronoun, but not a reflexive pronoun. Syntactically it's just an object. (mig is only a reflexive pronoun when it refers back to the subject, e.g. Jag rakar mig 'I am shaving'). We're not asking why the poor guy isn't kissing himself :D


Arnauti

I really don't know what I'm doing here myself, it's 4:50 in the so-called morning here. More sleep to the people!


Arnauti

@LivingCliche then I really recommend re-reading my introduction to Swedish word order and other topics listed in the sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 and then asking questions about whatever is unclear in the discussion threads there, and about specific sentences in their sentence forums. I'm personally always happy to answer questions about word order since I think it's one of the most interesting areas of Swedish grammar.


CadklZ

I suppose but then I'd have to remember every single phrase and sentence in existence so that I would be able to speak. I just don't like translating a Swedish sentence into what it 'basically means' in English, because I know it's not entirely correct, and if I were to reverse translate it back into Swedish, I would be using incorrect word order and it would make for bad Swedish, Im one of those people who absolutely has to understand everything, every little detail and if I don't it doesn't sit well because then it makes it difficult to formulate things myself. I compare it to my studies in science back when I was in school a few months the ago, if I was given a new equation I had to completely understand it otherwise I wouldn't be able to use it outside of the example questions they gave us. It's just a part of my DNA really that must understand every little nuance and subtlety of something. And any missing pieces are instantly a red flag in my mind and then I worry how I'll be able to use a certain word, or word order or preposition outside of the examples already given. I like rules and formulae with which to build my own sentences which is why I have a slight dislike for en/ett words because there is no way of telling if a word is en or ett. I might sound quite obnoxious and my constant questioning might get on people's nerves but I can't help it. I don't want to just be capable, I want to be fluent. Go big or go home for me I guess lol


MarkBorkBorkBork

You're very right. I should not be on here after three nights of little sleep :)

Also, fixed my typo above


CadklZ

That helps a bit, what would you recommend for constructing long complex sentences with lots of verbs, adjectives, objects and other stuff? I can read it quite well now, by translating everything word for word and then trying to figure out what that means by rearranging the words, it makes for slow reading but I can generally get what people are saying in Swedish now. But reading and listening are passive, I keep worrying about having to construct my own sentences, in writing and speaking, learning the words and getting the pronunciation right will come with time and practice but getting the grammar correct and especially those damn prepositions are going to be obstacles.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It comes down to practice. That's actually what I find most difficult as well. During my last trip to Sweden I bought a bunch of books from child to adult reading levels, to improve how well I know the words. I find trying to talk in Swedish frustrating since my vocabulary is too restricted to express myself. So I intend to learn a lot more words then to hire a tutor to talk with. Reading more will also get me used to more advanced sentence constructs.

Have you learned a second language before? If you haven't, I humbly suggest to stop trying to translate word-by-word and rearranging, but instead sentence-by-sentence. In addition to learning the word order, you'll find that many idiomatic expressions simply don't translate word-by-word. Take for instance Vad vill ni hittar på?, literally "What shall we find on?" but meaning "What do you want to do?"

Trying to force a different language into English will ultimately greatly slow your learning. A language will only become "fast" once you start thinking in it. I find expressing even simple thoughts in my inner monologue in the new language to be a tremendous help when learning, both for vocabulary and sentence structure. I've also found social media to be a great place to practice composing Swedish sentences. Some do it in the comments here. I also found the prepositions to be the hardest part when I started!


Arnauti

Lots of good advice from Mark here. For complex sentences, it doesn't hurt to learn a few typical abstract sentences by heart. I really recommend the diagrams I link to in my long post about word order. But also don't worry too much about it. In real life, your grammar doesn't need to be correct. There's a knack to learning to say a lot with limited skills, too, so don't miss the opportunity to practice.


Arnauti

@Mark typo in your example: Vad ska ni hitta på? can mean 'What are you going to do?' – you're mixing ni and vi and if we really wanted to say 'What do you want to do?' we'd say Vad vill ni hitta på? instead. hitta på is a bit like 'come up with' in English – the idea of an idea popping up in your mind.


LillaApan

It's really like translating the german sentence into swedish word-for-word or the other way round. Sometimes I get it wrong anyway - thinking to complicated. Or maybe because I have to learn Swedish via English (as there is no German to Swedish course).


CallieLz

I thought this meant: "Why kiss him, not me?" Confusing. How exactly would you say that though?


Arnauti

Varför kyssa honom och inte mig?
If you say 'kiss him', he is an object, which is why you say him, not he, and for the same reason it's kyssa honom in Swedish, so you can tell if he kisses someone or is getting kissed.


PoufPoal

I don't get it. Why is inte at the end ? I thought inte should come just after the verb.

I personnaly would have tried "Varför kysser inte han mig". Why is it not correct ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I'm not mistaken, the object(s) of transitive verbs go before inte, but perhaps a native speaker can clarify.


J.C.M.H.

Därför att han tycker inte om dig, min dotter.


fabtalk

That was tricky


Birby__7

Can someone please help me with the word order for negative questions?


Gnurfel

Because you look like a moose


JYH6UtXB

Would "Why isn't he kissing me?" be different?


GeanneZy

What's the diffrence between "Why he doesn't kiss me?" Cause thats my answer as to... "Why doesn't he kiss me?" Cause i think its the same thought.


4oYBIxtO

I would translate ”Why he doesn`t kiss me” with ”Varför han inte kysser mig?”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.