"We already know the answers."

Translation:Conosciamo già le risposte.

July 31, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuackrsnCheese

An alternate answer that is provided uses "Conosciamo", but I thought that "conoscere" was only used when referencing knowledge of personal relations? Are there cases when both are interchangeable?


coledanielj

conoscere is to know people, places and things (and meet people) while sapire is to know facts and skills. Admittedly there does seem to be some overlap in these things, i.e. is knowing an answer the same as knowing a fact? Duo says no.


Avellana620325

I thought so too - like the French savoir and connaitre - so this is a bit of a mystery.


vanessam79

Già at the end of the sentence is wrong?! Why?


Gruvian

I have the same question. I wrote "Sappiamo le risposte già" and it is incorrect.


JohnBrooks637100

I wrote that today and it was marked correct


coledanielj

To those of you with issues about the word order: the adverb is best used right after the verb


Kerri298960

Why not "noi già sappiamo le risposte"


EAConsiglio

I put in già sappiamo i rispondi but this was not accepted can anyone explain why, please?


barra86

"i rispondi" isn't a correct traslation of "the answers". You have to traslate that with "le risposte", as did doulingo. The traslation "già sappiamo le risposte" is also correct, even though the sense of the clause changes a little bit in something of more sad and hopeless.


annawaterfalls

Why is "Già noi conosciamo le risposte" incorrect?


MichaelASm314026

I used "sappiamo" for "we know" and it said I was incorrect.


JohnBrooks637100

I used it today and it was marked as correct


Sandra910398

My keyboard dose not have the accent provision


kat14981

if you have windows laptop, try installing language keyboard


crollyanne

would have thought 'conosciamo' incorrect here. Why not 'sappiamo'?


kat14981

Sappiamo già le risposte' accepted 15 dec 2019


FM3gA1bB

"Già conosciamo le risposte" - accepted as correct answer


MilkaJovan

NOW I SEE MY MISTAKE. SORRY. I HAVE LEFT ONE LETER


Barbara532585

I have put in the correct answer but it still tells me I am wrong


CPTNCavy

Whats the difference between già and giù

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.