1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We already know the answers."

"We already know the answers."

Translation:Conosciamo già le risposte.

July 31, 2013

18 Comments


QuackrsnCheese

An alternate answer that is provided uses "Conosciamo", but I thought that "conoscere" was only used when referencing knowledge of personal relations? Are there cases when both are interchangeable?


Avellana620325

I thought so too - like the French savoir and connaitre - so this is a bit of a mystery.


coledanielj

conoscere is to know people, places and things (and meet people) while sapire is to know facts and skills. Admittedly there does seem to be some overlap in these things, i.e. is knowing an answer the same as knowing a fact? Duo says no.


vanessa.ma707837

Già at the end of the sentence is wrong?! Why?


coledanielj

To those of you with issues about the word order: the adverb is best used right after the verb


Gruvian

I have the same question. I wrote "Sappiamo le risposte già" and it is incorrect.


JohnBrooks637100

I wrote that today and it was marked correct


Kerri298960

Why not "noi già sappiamo le risposte"


EAConsiglio

I put in già sappiamo i rispondi but this was not accepted can anyone explain why, please?


barra86

"i rispondi" isn't a correct traslation of "the answers". You have to traslate that with "le risposte", as did doulingo. The traslation "già sappiamo le risposte" is also correct, even though the sense of the clause changes a little bit in something of more sad and hopeless.


annawaterfalls

Why is "Già noi conosciamo le risposte" incorrect?


MichaelASm314026

I used "sappiamo" for "we know" and it said I was incorrect.


JohnBrooks637100

I used it today and it was marked as correct


Sandra910398

My keyboard dose not have the accent provision


kat14981

if you have windows laptop, try installing language keyboard


crollyanne

would have thought 'conosciamo' incorrect here. Why not 'sappiamo'?


kat14981

Sappiamo già le risposte' accepted 15 dec 2019


FM3gA1bB

"Già conosciamo le risposte" - accepted as correct answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.