"We already know the answers."

Translation:Conosciamo già le risposte.

July 31, 2013

10 Comments


QuackrsnCheese

An alternate answer that is provided uses "Conosciamo", but I thought that "conoscere" was only used when referencing knowledge of personal relations? Are there cases when both are interchangeable?

August 26, 2014

Avellana620325

I thought so too - like the French savoir and connaitre - so this is a bit of a mystery.

May 17, 2019

vanessa.ma707837

Già at the end of the sentence is wrong?! Why?

May 3, 2014

coledanielj

To those of you with issues about the word order: the adverb is best used right after the verb

October 26, 2018

Gruvian

I have the same question. I wrote "Sappiamo le risposte già" and it is incorrect.

March 2, 2015

EAConsiglio

I put in già sappiamo i rispondi but this was not accepted can anyone explain why, please?

July 31, 2013

barra86

"i rispondi" isn't a correct traslation of "the answers". You have to traslate that with "le risposte", as did doulingo. The traslation "già sappiamo le risposte" is also correct, even though the sense of the clause changes a little bit in something of more sad and hopeless.

August 1, 2013

annawaterfalls

Why is "Già noi conosciamo le risposte" incorrect?

November 10, 2015

Kerri298960

Why not "noi già sappiamo le risposte"

December 4, 2018

MichaelASm314026

I used "sappiamo" for "we know" and it said I was incorrect.

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.