1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que só eu tivesse …

"Eu pensei que eu tivesse pensado isso."

Translation:I thought that only I had thought of that.

July 31, 2013

20 Comments


Davu

In another exercise the sentence "Eu pensei que só eu tivesse pensado naquilo" is translated as exactly the same English sentence as here. How can that be? One uses the preposition "em" and the other doesn't. So shouldn't this sentence be translated as "I thought only I had thought that" (no "of")? (I reported it just in case I'm right).


rmacheshire

"I thought that only I had thought that." (no "of") is now accepted as an answer (17/11/2013)


Talca

It looks like Duo has updated that answer as their official translation.


vinidcali

Have they? I just did the listening exercise and it gave me as translation the sentence with "of".

I'm not sure about English, but in Portuguese these two mean completely different things. DL still presents "pensado isso = thought of that", which is wrong:

Pensado isso = thought that/it = had that thought
Pensado nisso = thought of/about that/it = thought about that

I'm reporting it now, just in case xD


igorjales

Not really... I think the difference is so subtle that I struggle to find a wrong sentence for each of them. And I for instance, use only “pensado nisso” and I think that it's been enough to express myself for my whole life.


ShirleyMoo9

30 - 8 - 2020
rmacheshire, In the exercise I have just done we were translating from the English into Portugese, and in my opinion "I thought that only I had thought that" should have only ever been the correct sentence for translating, then I would have just put the correct answer, and not pondered over "disso" or "nisso" - I, of course, chose the wrong one "disso"! ps. Of course I don't know what the original sentence said...


verncook

I thought i was the only one who thought that should also be accepted.


petee0518

to say "I thought that I had only thought it" (i.e. but really, I said it out loud too), would I just switch "só" and "eu"?


AdrianoMai1

Yes, surely. There is an interesting thing about "só". It can also mean "alone" (Eu estou só = I'm alone) and in this sense a more common word is "sozinho/a". When "só" means "only", a more formal way to say it is "somente". In the given sentence: Eu pensei que somente eu tivesse pensado isso.


emeyr

Senti sua falta! Obrigada pela informação essential!


AdrianoMai1

Isso se chama saudade... ;-)

I'm always glad to help.


emeyr

Conheço muitos estudantes chineses na universidade aqui, e eles morrem de saudades das famílias. Chequei à conclusão que é um sentimento universal.

Editei...obrigada, Adriano. ;)


AdrianoMai1

Seu Português está muito bom! Vou me arriscar a fazer algumas correções, espero que não se importe ;-)

  • "... muitOs estudantes chinesEs..." ou "... muitAs estudantes chinesAs..."

Percebeu que "estudante" (assim como todas essas palavras que indicam pessoa/coisa que executa determinada ação: estudante é aquele que estuda, ardente é aquilo que arde, etc) não varia quanto ao gênero? Infelizmente, nossa Presidente da República vem adotando o termo "presidenta" para se referir a si mesma... :-(

  • "... e eleS morreM de saudades..."

  • "Cheguei À conclusão..." (existe uma crase nesse "à" que nada mais é que a fusão do artigo "a" com a preposição "a" portanto o acento grave é necessário. Se estiver em dúvida quanto à existência da crase, troque o objeto por outro masculino (que exije o artigo "o"). Se aquele "a" se transformar em "ao" então há crase e deve-se grafar com acento grave. Ex: Eu fui à igreja/ Eu fui ao teatro).


emeyr

Saudade. É apesar dos brasileiros acharem que só eles têm a capacidade de sentir este sentimento, também temos palavras parecidas...homesick, yearning/longing for someone/something.

Desde que recomecei a estudar português, estou com saudades do RJ.


AdrianoMai1

Yes, many people believe in the monopoly of the "saudade". That's it because of the role it plays in portuguese culture. But we're all human, so... ;-)

And I love Rio too!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.