1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non c'è nessun problema."

"Non c'è nessun problema."

Translation:There is no problem.

January 19, 2015

14 Comments


philipr

What does "nessun" do here? What's the difference between "non c'è problema" and "non c'è nessun problema"?


AbdullahIsmile

Because Italians use double negative unlike in English.


JacobKaandorp

But is it necessary?


TomyTomaso

It's not necessary, and very, very common.


michaelfjfox

Except for the recent (British English) colloquialism of "I didn't do nothing", which sounds terrible in English, is grammatically incorrect, but is used often in conversation.


moreno174

Ma non si può mettere "non c'è nessuno problema". Riguarda le consonanti 'pr'?


Tiago_R_Mendes

What is the difference between "nessun" and "nessuno"


TomyTomaso

nessuna :) There is no difference. In Italian we often drop of the last vowel to be euphonic (so that it sounds better).


acqualinda

Here "nessun" is acting like an adjective to "problema" so for the masculine you can't use nessuno. For example: Nessun dubbio, nessun problema.

BUT for a féminine word it would be "nessuna" : da nessuna parte.

In phrases such as : non c'è nessuno, nessuno lo conosceva, where it stands alone you use nessuno.


peecdro

thanks for this


JohnJohnNL

I would translate it as an intensivum: "There is not a single problem", or stretching it a bit further, as "There is no problem at all".


cave_felem

Disse il padrino quando trovai la vittima di venerdì.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.