"We travel together every day."

Translation:Taistealaímid le chéile gach lá.

3 years ago

3 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

Ó Dónaill gives 'taistealaímid' as the spelling of this verb ('http://breis.focloir.ie/en/gram/taistil). Is this an acceptable variant or a mistake?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I believe that taistlímid is a mistake, since taistil is a non-syncopated second conjugation verb.

EDIT: Taistealaímid is accepted as of 2015-06-29.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Thanks, Scilling.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.