"Um idioma nunca é suficiente."

Translation:One language is never enough.

July 31, 2013

20 Comments


ajpthree

verdade!! :D

January 8, 2015

ph516503

23 might be a bit too many though... :-)

April 7, 2017

Hector290697

Lol yeah. I can only work with Romance and Germanic languages. German might be a bit challenging though, but that language sounds awesome!

December 13, 2017

ph516503

If you really want to melt your brain try the chinese course. After several months I can just about write the pronouns and the numbers.

December 14, 2018

vardaman

"One language is never sufficient" was counted as incorrect, even though "sufficient" is in the dropdown as a translation for "suficiente."

July 31, 2013

Armwood

this section is for discussion about the words, expressions, phrases or whatever, not for reporting mistakes. for that use the other button and choose from the menu. by the way, your translation should have been better with the word "enough", shouldn't it?

August 9, 2013

vardaman

I have discovered the other button, Armwood, but thank you.

I would suggest that discussing possible mistakes is discussing the words. It led to this conversation, after all.

And I disagree that "enough" is better in this context. "One language is never sufficient" is a perfectly fine translation and a well constructed English sentence.

August 9, 2013

adamtrousers

I agree. Sufficient should be accepted.

September 14, 2013

stefaniehh

It is now!

May 15, 2014

Frivalry

Wrote "an idiom is never enough," but it was rejected for using "an" instead of "a."

June 5, 2015

Michael_Tavares

An idiom is different from a language

December 18, 2015

MicheleMar39

I originally thought it met idiom, but checked the drop-down. A had a French lan teacher who called these sort of words "false friends"

May 23, 2016

pammyfay

if it accepts idiom, then it has to be an idiom not a idiom. an before a vowel. Though the point about a false friend means the answer should be flagged as completely wrong.

November 29, 2017

Hector290697

Totally agree with the sentence. Living and relying on one language is SO boring and dull. Which is why I'm enjoying my Portuguese, French (2nd time after high school), and Romanian (a little more challenging than the other two). I'm just glad to be a native Spanish speaker because it helps a LOT with Portuguese (then again, Spain and Portugal border each other and were once one country in their history). If I'm bored speaking one language, I switch to the next one of my choice. Besides, I hunger for a lot of travel, dang it! Este homem boricua aqui ama ás mulheres brasilheiras.

December 13, 2017

Scutigera

It's great that you are learning so many languages. In the hierarchy of Romance languages, Portuguese is near the top making it easier for Portuguese speakers to understand French, Italian, Spanish, while Spanish is at the bottom so they have the most difficulty understanding the other Romance languages. Well, I knew this already but still I have been amazed that just from my Portuguese studies I can almost understand Spanish better than the Portuguese that is my goal. =]

All this gives the Portuguese a bit of smugness (no harm, they can use it) with regard to languages as they can almost understand, without studying, 4 other languages who in return find it difficult to understand the Portuguese...

Then into this comes the Romanians who the Portuguese cannot understand but are understood by the Romanians. It is a bit shocking for the Portuguese; this is not something they are used to... =D


However, to address the "one country" thing, Portugal was born from Galicia/Galiza which was a kingdom in what is now Spain. Spain itself was not a country until a few centuries after Portugal was established as a country:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galicia_(Spain)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain

In the early eighth century the Visigothic Kingdom fell to the Moors, who arrived to rule most of the peninsula in the year 726, leaving only a handful of small Christian realms in the north, lasting up to seven centuries in the Kingdom of Granada. This led to many wars during a long reconquering period across the Iberian Peninsula, which led to the creation of Kingdom of Leon, Kingdom of Castille, Kingdom of Aragon and Kingdom of Navarre as the main Christian kingdoms to face the invasion. Following the Moorish conquest, Europeans began a gradual process of retaking the region known as the Reconquista, which by the late 15th century culminated in the emergence of Spain as a unified country under the Catholic Monarchs.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugal

Portugal is the oldest state on the Iberian Peninsula and one of the oldest in Europe, its territory having been continuously settled, invaded and fought over since prehistoric times. The Pre-Celts, Celts, Carthaginians and Romans were followed by the invasions of the Visigoths and Suebi Germanic peoples.

Portugal as a country was established during the Christian Reconquista against the Moors who had invaded the Iberian Peninsula in 711 AD. Despite attempts at independence since its foundation as a county in 868, only after the Battle of São Mamede in 1128, where Portuguese forces led by Afonso Henriques defeated forces led by his mother, Teresa, the County of Portugal affirmed its sovereignty and Afonso styled himself Prince of Portugal. He would later be proclaimed King of Portugal at the Battle of Ourique in 1139 and was recognised as such, by neighbouring kingdoms, on the Treaty of Zamora, in 1143.

Anyway, there was a brief period (in the overall length of history) when Portugal had a "Spanish" king (because he was the grandson of a Portuguese king, all that intermarriage between countries then) but it never stopped being the country of Portugal, and Spain was not a country then.

Portugal voluntarily entered a dynastic union between 1580 and 1640. This occurred because the last two kings of the House of Aviz – King Sebastian, who died in the battle of Alcácer Quibir in Morocco, and his great-uncle and successor, King-Cardinal Henry of Portugal – both died without heirs, resulting in the Portuguese succession crisis of 1580.

Subsequently, Philip II of Spain claimed the throne and was accepted as Philip I of Portugal. Portugal did not lose its formal independence, briefly forming a union of kingdoms. At this time Spain was a geographic territory. The joining of the two crowns deprived Portugal of an independent foreign policy and led to its involvement in the Eighty Years' War between Spain and the Netherlands.

Portugal has a national holiday on the 1st of December in honor of kicking the Spanish out. =]

https://www.officeholidays.com/countries/portugal/independencerestoration.php

In 1640, John IV spearheaded an uprising backed by disgruntled nobles and was proclaimed king. The Portuguese Restoration War ended the sixty-year period of the Iberian Union under the House of Habsburg. This was the beginning of the House of Braganza, which reigned in Portugal until 1910.

Portugal has another national holiday for that:

https://www.officeholidays.com/countries/portugal/republicday.php

Which led to another holiday in 1974:

https://www.officeholidays.com/countries/portugal/freedomday.php

To really get into this in depth, this is a great (and surprisingly interesting) online book for the history of what led up to the discovery of the "New World" by the "Old World" with a lot of focus on Portugal (for good reason):

http://www.crossingtheoceansea.com/

December 13, 2018

ph516503

I've experienced this at first hand from trips to Brazil and other south american countries... the Brazilians understand the other spanish speakers perfectly, but the spanish speakers struggle to understand Brazilians.

December 13, 2018

Scutigera

It's really interesting isn't it? Especially as Uruguay at least has mandatory Portuguese lessons in their schools.

I consider Portuguese the bargain language as we almost get two for the price of one. =)

Though in my next life I am going to go straight for Romanian first for the bundled language deal. :D

December 14, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

You don't need to wait until next life =)

December 14, 2018

Michael_Eme

"An idiom is never sufficient" was rejected while "A idiom is never sufficient" was accepted. (Incorrect English article)

December 28, 2017

roselaw

Really neither should be accepted -- the whole point of the sentence is that ONE language isn't enough, not that A language isn't enough.

December 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.