"We lezen de menu's."

Translation:We read the menus.

January 19, 2015

34 Comments


e-strano

Why the apostrophe?

January 19, 2015

vam1980

Without the apostrophe ("menus") the pronunciation would be different: the "u" would be pronounced as a 'schwa' (like the English "uuhhh...."). It wouldn't sound like the plural of the word "menu" anymore. The "u" in both "menu" and "menu's" is like the German sound "ü" and the "u" in the French "tu" (you).

January 19, 2015

candres019

If you say that for both, menu and menu's, the u is pronounced as tu (in French), then the recording isn't that good. Isn't it?

March 26, 2017

vam1980

Uuuh.... nope. Audio is horrible!

March 27, 2017

spanish.waffles

So if a word ends in a vowel put an apostrophe before the "s"?

April 4, 2016

vam1980

There's an apostrophe if a word ends in -a, -e (but only if it's a /ee/ and not -é!), -i, -o, -u or -y and only if this vowel is preceeded by 1 consonant.

April 4, 2016

MMR_LM

Is there a way to remember this a bit easier, like a song or something?

June 29, 2016

vam1980

Not that I know of.

June 29, 2016

BlueJay249670

In menu, there isn't a consonant after the u. Does the 's or just s count as the consonant?

February 16, 2019

inidanaken7

I found this in the tips of the website I honestly think it's more clear than the reply you got

NOUN + S If the noun ends with a single vowel, you cannot just add the -s. Instead, you first add an apostrophe, and then add the -s. For instance, menu becomes menu's. There is an exception to the above rule: words ending with an -e. Those never get the apostrophe.

April 14, 2016

Emmett705338

damn, my English punctuation is definitely gonna get mixed with Dutch, in terms of possession haha, when translating back.

November 2, 2016

Bkaph11

When is we appropriate instead of wij?

January 23, 2015

MissBrandyLea

I second this question. :)

February 3, 2015

juliusdoms

''we'' and ''wij'' are basicly the same, ''we'' is more used as in: gisteren gingen we naar huis (yesterday we went home) but ''wij'' is used to put emphasis on how many persons/things were included

June 19, 2016

murmuliicc

Yeah.. someone?

February 24, 2015

Bkaph11

I actually did find a thread explaining this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

February 24, 2015

clrtnb

Nice explanation of pronouns there.

I get it, the pronoun "Wij" is stressed/marked/emphasized, while "We" is not. And this sentence uses "Wij," so there's no emphasis.

Thanks!

December 13, 2015

Leo_H.

*this sentence uses "We"

February 28, 2018

murmuliicc

Thank you! :)

February 24, 2015

Mzhong22

The last word menu's sounds to me like "men-aush", do I get it wrong or it is due to the apostrophe?

April 26, 2016

Nederengelsman

I'm wondering the same thing. Forvo seems to disagree with this pronunciation, though, and is much more like what we'd expect:

http://forvo.com/search/menu%27s/nl/

April 28, 2016

Valimar

I think the Dutch voice just has issues

June 14, 2016

tamara917

It's not correct how the man pronounces it. The way the man pronounces the word it would be written as mènuis and that is not a Dutch word. I will try to write how you should say it. Something like 'menuus', so a long 'u' and not like 'ui' as in huis (house), ui (onion). The pronounciation of the 'e' is wrong too. The way he pronounces the 'e' it sounds like the sound of a sheep (meheheheheheh) and your mouth is opening horizontal. It should be opening like pronouncing an 'o'. So more in a round form.

February 8, 2017

xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl

October 11, 2017

jacqsonm

How do you pronounce menu's? I can't understand the voice very well

July 16, 2016

MentalPinball

It sounds close to the pronunciation of the same word in English.

April 27, 2017

cfreund7

Why "de" instead of "het" in this case?

April 11, 2015

Lavinae

In Dutch, all nouns in the plural form are preceded with the 'de' article, regardless of whether the noun is a 'de' or 'het' noun in its singular form. :)

  • Het huis / De huizen = The house / The houses
  • De deur / De deuren = The door / The doors
  • Het kasteel / De kastelen = The castle/ The castles
April 22, 2015

Alejandro--V

That makes articles in the plural form so easy! =)

June 14, 2015

JorgeBartual

Thought differentiating 'de' and 'het' words is solely a matter of practice and repetition, in this case we use 'de' since it's referring to a plural noun, and plural nouns are always referred to by 'de'.

January 13, 2016

Shiodegrd

When do I ad "en" or "eren" and when do I add an "s" to make a word plural?

September 23, 2016

vam1980

You can find a usefull article on plurals here.

September 23, 2016

MentalPinball

Another article that might help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.11

August 9, 2018

Johan232960

The pronounciation is false !!!

May 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.