Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We lezen de menu's."

Translation:We read the menus.

3 years ago

32 Comments


e-strano

Why the apostrophe?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Without the apostrophe ("menus") the pronunciation would be different: the "u" would be pronounced as a 'schwa' (like the English "uuhhh...."). It wouldn't sound like the plural of the word "menu" anymore. The "u" in both "menu" and "menu's" is like the German sound "ü" and the "u" in the French "tu" (you).

3 years ago

candres019

If you say that for both, menu and menu's, the u is pronounced as tu (in French), then the recording isn't that good. Isn't it?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

Uuuh.... nope. Audio is horrible!

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

So if a word ends in a vowel put an apostrophe before the "s"?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

There's an apostrophe if a word ends in -a, -e (but only if it's a /ee/ and not -é!), -i, -o, -u or -y and only if this vowel is preceeded by 1 consonant.

2 years ago

MMR_LM
MMR_LM

Is there a way to remember this a bit easier, like a song or something?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Not that I know of.

2 years ago

inidanaken7

I found this in the tips of the website I honestly think it's more clear than the reply you got

NOUN + S If the noun ends with a single vowel, you cannot just add the -s. Instead, you first add an apostrophe, and then add the -s. For instance, menu becomes menu's. There is an exception to the above rule: words ending with an -e. Those never get the apostrophe.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

damn, my English punctuation is definitely gonna get mixed with Dutch, in terms of possession haha, when translating back.

1 year ago

Bkaph11

When is we appropriate instead of wij?

3 years ago

MissBrandyLea

I second this question. :)

3 years ago

juliusdoms
juliusdoms

''we'' and ''wij'' are basicly the same, ''we'' is more used as in: gisteren gingen we naar huis (yesterday we went home) but ''wij'' is used to put emphasis on how many persons/things were included

2 years ago

murmuliicc

Yeah.. someone?

3 years ago

Bkaph11

I actually did find a thread explaining this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

3 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

Nice explanation of pronouns there.

I get it, the pronoun "Wij" is stressed/marked/emphasized, while "We" is not. And this sentence uses "Wij," so there's no emphasis.

Thanks!

2 years ago

Leo_H.
Leo_H.

*this sentence uses "We"

6 months ago

murmuliicc

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

Mzhong22

The last word menu's sounds to me like "men-aush", do I get it wrong or it is due to the apostrophe?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I'm wondering the same thing. Forvo seems to disagree with this pronunciation, though, and is much more like what we'd expect:

http://forvo.com/search/menu%27s/nl/

2 years ago

Valimar
Valimar

I think the Dutch voice just has issues

2 years ago

tamara917

It's not correct how the man pronounces it. The way the man pronounces the word it would be written as mènuis and that is not a Dutch word. I will try to write how you should say it. Something like 'menuus', so a long 'u' and not like 'ui' as in huis (house), ui (onion). The pronounciation of the 'e' is wrong too. The way he pronounces the 'e' it sounds like the sound of a sheep (meheheheheheh) and your mouth is opening horizontal. It should be opening like pronouncing an 'o'. So more in a round form.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl

11 months ago

jacqsonm

How do you pronounce menu's? I can't understand the voice very well

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It sounds close to the pronunciation of the same word in English.

1 year ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

Why "de" instead of "het" in this case?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

In Dutch, all nouns in the plural form are preceded with the 'de' article, regardless of whether the noun is a 'de' or 'het' noun in its singular form. :)

  • Het huis / De huizen = The house / The houses
  • De deur / De deuren = The door / The doors
  • Het kasteel / De kastelen = The castle/ The castles
3 years ago

Alejandro--V

That makes articles in the plural form so easy! =)

3 years ago

JorgeBartual

Thought differentiating 'de' and 'het' words is solely a matter of practice and repetition, in this case we use 'de' since it's referring to a plural noun, and plural nouns are always referred to by 'de'.

2 years ago

Shiodegrd
Shiodegrd

When do I ad "en" or "eren" and when do I add an "s" to make a word plural?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You can find a usefull article on plurals here.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Another article that might help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.11

1 month ago