1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We lezen de menu's."

"We lezen de menu's."

Translation:We read the menus.

January 19, 2015

33 Comments


e-strano

Why the apostrophe?


vam1980

Without the apostrophe ("menus") the pronunciation would be different: the "u" would be pronounced as a 'schwa' (like the English "uuhhh...."). It wouldn't sound like the plural of the word "menu" anymore. The "u" in both "menu" and "menu's" is like the German sound "ü" and the "u" in the French "tu" (you).


candres019

If you say that for both, menu and menu's, the u is pronounced as tu (in French), then the recording isn't that good. Isn't it?


vam1980

Uuuh.... nope. Audio is horrible!


spanish.waffles

So if a word ends in a vowel put an apostrophe before the "s"?


vam1980

There's an apostrophe if a word ends in -a, -e (but only if it's a /ee/ and not -é!), -i, -o, -u or -y and only if this vowel is preceeded by 1 consonant.


MMR_LM

Is there a way to remember this a bit easier, like a song or something?


vam1980

Not that I know of.


BlueJay249670

In menu, there isn't a consonant after the u. Does the 's or just s count as the consonant?


ErichBrung

"and only if this vowel is preceeded by 1 consonant" (emphasis mine). Meaning if one consonant occurs in the word BEFORE the trailing vowel.


inidanaken7

I found this in the tips of the website I honestly think it's more clear than the reply you got

NOUN + S If the noun ends with a single vowel, you cannot just add the -s. Instead, you first add an apostrophe, and then add the -s. For instance, menu becomes menu's. There is an exception to the above rule: words ending with an -e. Those never get the apostrophe.


Emmett705338

damn, my English punctuation is definitely gonna get mixed with Dutch, in terms of possession haha, when translating back.


OaklandE.K1

Yeah !!!! Why the apostrophe which indicates possession....


Mzhong22

The last word menu's sounds to me like "men-aush", do I get it wrong or it is due to the apostrophe?


Nederengelsman

I'm wondering the same thing. Forvo seems to disagree with this pronunciation, though, and is much more like what we'd expect:

http://forvo.com/search/menu%27s/nl/


Valimar

I think the Dutch voice just has issues


tamara917

It's not correct how the man pronounces it. The way the man pronounces the word it would be written as mènuis and that is not a Dutch word. I will try to write how you should say it. Something like 'menuus', so a long 'u' and not like 'ui' as in huis (house), ui (onion). The pronounciation of the 'e' is wrong too. The way he pronounces the 'e' it sounds like the sound of a sheep (meheheheheheh) and your mouth is opening horizontal. It should be opening like pronouncing an 'o'. So more in a round form.


Bkaph11

When is we appropriate instead of wij?


MissBrandyLea

I second this question. :)


juliusdoms

''we'' and ''wij'' are basicly the same, ''we'' is more used as in: gisteren gingen we naar huis (yesterday we went home) but ''wij'' is used to put emphasis on how many persons/things were included


xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl


BasicSkills

How do you pronounce menu's? I can't understand the voice very well


MentalPinball

It sounds close to the pronunciation of the same word in English.


cfreund7

Why "de" instead of "het" in this case?


Lavinae

In Dutch, all nouns in the plural form are preceded with the 'de' article, regardless of whether the noun is a 'de' or 'het' noun in its singular form. :)

  • Het huis / De huizen = The house / The houses
  • De deur / De deuren = The door / The doors
  • Het kasteel / De kastelen = The castle/ The castles

Alejandro--V

That makes articles in the plural form so easy! =)


JorgeBartual

Thought differentiating 'de' and 'het' words is solely a matter of practice and repetition, in this case we use 'de' since it's referring to a plural noun, and plural nouns are always referred to by 'de'.


Shiodegrd

When do I ad "en" or "eren" and when do I add an "s" to make a word plural?


vam1980

You can find a usefull article on plurals here.


JesusRogel3

I can not understand ( menu's).


Careybird

In the English sentence why does the plural of menu have a possessive apostrophe?


BeldelaNui

Duo didn't pick me up re the missing apostrophe.... in menus.

Also, I saw a comment ealier which said use de instead of het when the nous is plural....

Yet 'ik heb het kranten' was marked correct......

Any clues?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.