"Bevo un normale."

Translation:I drink a normal tea.

July 31, 2013

10 Comments


bobblesse

Regular flavors usually aren't called "normal." It doesn't seem like normality has anything to do with tea. That's why I said "usual" thinking it meant the same tea I usually drink.

December 8, 2013

giantslayer

I actually prefer my tea with some abnormalities.

March 2, 2014

Joe.Rose

The english should be "plain tea," not "normal tea"

February 23, 2014

donstefano23

We wouldn't use the 'a'. Just 'i drink normal tea.' as in nothing fancy.

January 22, 2014

lblacorte

I know this is wrong but what is wrong about "i normally drink tea"?

March 3, 2014

Joe.Rose

In your example, normally is an adverb modifying the verb to drink. In the drill, normale is an adjective that modifies the noun te'.

March 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.