1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo un tè normale."

"Bevo un normale."

Translation:I drink a normal tea.

July 31, 2013

10 Comments


bobblesse

Regular flavors usually aren't called "normal." It doesn't seem like normality has anything to do with tea. That's why I said "usual" thinking it meant the same tea I usually drink.


giantslayer

I actually prefer my tea with some abnormalities.


Joe.Rose

The english should be "plain tea," not "normal tea"


donstefano23

We wouldn't use the 'a'. Just 'i drink normal tea.' as in nothing fancy.


lblacorte

I know this is wrong but what is wrong about "i normally drink tea"?


Joe.Rose

In your example, normally is an adverb modifying the verb to drink. In the drill, normale is an adjective that modifies the noun te'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.