1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg sover."

"Jeg sover."

Translation:I am sleeping.

January 19, 2015

11 Comments


alwinus

How can you say that when you are sleeping?


lingofrnech

You could sleep talk XD


WhimsicalRam

When someone is trying to get you out of bed! Go away, I'm sleeping.


MexicaliGringo

Are v's pronounced like w's in English. It sounds like "Ya sower" to me.


ukuleilis

I guess so! http://forvo.com/word/sover/#da Sover sounds like SEW-uh to me...


Alf-Sawman

Not really, but as a Norwegian I'd also say that the Danes are pronouncing a lot of sounds very "rounded". (We use to tease them and say they're just talking Norwegian with a sock in the mouth... ;-)

In the Scandinavian languages, we don't have the w sound (or letter) except for the imported words. The same applies to the z (sound & letter), which causes a lot of us to struggle with (or not even observe) the difference between s and z.


as2907

To me as well.


JesChristi

This is an oxymoron


valmoresron

It sounds like ja sawa.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.