1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker inte om februari."

"Jag tycker inte om februari."

Translation:I do not like February.

January 19, 2015

37 Comments


Sherlock482133

Why? I have birthday in February


emily823504

min födelsedag ar i februari ocksa! Ar du en vattumannen eller en fiskarna?


dcl520863

Jag är vattumannen!


Hangaroid

Are those zodiac signs you are talking about?


dcl520863

Yes, aquarius or pisces.


eilishub

imagine being c e i l i n g g a n g smhhh


Malk.A

Bruh, Ceilings are suck Floor forever~


edamiani

I spit at the celling and it spit back >:(


Saga513001

The best month ever!


hulkbot776357434

Happy in-a-month birthday


wyrmwood

Must be single, hey...


n2fole00

It's the coldest month up north


Yamese4

could you not translate that to i dislike february?


Arnauti

I'd say then you'd be translating another sentence Jag ogillar februari instead.


MonsieurCal

Tack för de många svaren. I hope that was language.


AnaMihail1

Why it is used de here?


MonsieurCal

I don't know if that was correct, but I was trying to say "the many answers" the de represents the 'the'.


Arnauti

It's correct. It's the double (or triple) definiteness thing. When we have a definite noun with an adjective, we need both a definite article ('de' here) in front of it, the definite ending on the adjective, and the definite end article on the noun (svaren).


konnilee

@Arnauti (or whoever happens to know):

would 'de' as a definite article also be pronounced as /dom/ or does that only happen when it means "they"?


sotnosen93

@konnilee Yes, as far as I can think of "de" is always pronounced "dom" in everyday speech. In any case, it is in the case of this sentence and other sentences like it.


Jack_Boulet

Not liking something and disliking something aren't necessarily the same thing. If I don't like chocolate, maybe I'm just impartial to it. (For the record, I do like chocolate)


bobi32

How would you say “I don't think about february”?


Arnauti

Jag tänker inte på februari.


amber_jin

can one day " tyck om inte +something"? or does the word order have to be "tycker + inte+om" ?


Arnauti

It must be tycker inte om.


amber_jin

thank you! you have been a great help. i'm sure there will be more questions to come ^o^


FLchick

February 14 2019 HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY Duolingo Members


Othmane_Chen

It's my birthday's month... Duo, I am very offended.


dcl520863

Mine also :) - don't be offended, they just don't know any better!


Driper4

What would it mean if I say: "Jag tycker om inte Februari"?


MibrodTesf

Man säger inte så okej.Duolingo!!


5i5UEEwS

This is not the order in which it is read in the audio


ararat-tempest

...because I only celebrate quarter times of my birthday


elrolfo

It's too short.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.