"Jag tycker inte om februari."

Translation:I do not like February.

January 19, 2015

20 Comments


wyrmwood

Must be single, hey...

September 12, 2018

Sherlock482133

Why? I have birthday in February

May 26, 2018

amber_jin

can one day " tyck om inte +something"? or does the word order have to be "tycker + inte+om" ?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

It must be tycker inte om.

February 22, 2015

amber_jin

thank you! you have been a great help. i'm sure there will be more questions to come ^o^

February 22, 2015

Yamese4

could you not translate that to i dislike february?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say then you'd be translating another sentence Jag ogillar februari instead.

March 6, 2015

MonsieurCal

Tack för de många svaren. I hope that was language.

March 17, 2015

AnaMihail1

Why it is used de here?

January 10, 2016

MonsieurCal

I don't know if that was correct, but I was trying to say "the many answers" the de represents the 'the'.

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

It's correct. It's the double (or triple) definiteness thing. When we have a definite noun with an adjective, we need both a definite article ('de' here) in front of it, the definite ending on the adjective, and the definite end article on the noun (svaren).

January 11, 2016

konnilee

@Arnauti (or whoever happens to know):

would 'de' as a definite article also be pronounced as /dom/ or does that only happen when it means "they"?

March 17, 2018

sotnosen93

@konnilee Yes, as far as I can think of "de" is always pronounced "dom" in everyday speech. In any case, it is in the case of this sentence and other sentences like it.

December 7, 2018

Jack_Boulet

Not liking something and disliking something aren't necessarily the same thing. If I don't like chocolate, maybe I'm just impartial to it. (For the record, I do like chocolate)

November 1, 2018

bobi32

How would you say “I don't think about february”?

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

Jag tänker inte på februari.

June 18, 2016

mohamed120843

jag tycker inte pa februari why you do tanker rather than tycker ? @Arnauti

April 24, 2018

sotnosen93

"Tycker om" can mean either "likes" or "has an opinion of" depending on where you put the emphasis when you say it. If you emphasise "om" it means "like" and if you emphasise "tycker" it means "has an opinion of". However, they also tend to be used in different contexts and even asking if you like someone and asking if you have an opinion about someone would be different sentences, so you can tell which a person means even if it's over text and you can't hear emphasis.

  • Tycker du om honom? = Do you like him?
  • Har du en åsikt om honom? = Do you have an opinion of him?
  • Vad tycker du om honom? = What do you think about him?
  • Vad tycker du om gällande honom? = What do you like about him?
  • Jag tycker illa om honom. = I dislike him. (You can kind of see where the relationship lies here, as this sentence also gives the impression of "I think badly of him".)

"Tänka på" however never uses "tycker om" since it just expresses that you have it (or in this case, don't have it) in mind, whereas "tycker om" expresses having a certain opinion.

December 7, 2018

BlackMajickWoman

Because "tycker" = "like" and "tanker" ="think"

July 27, 2018

FLchick

February 14 2019 HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY Duolingo Members

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.