"La mesa es enorme."

Translation:The table is huge.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Nleague

Shouldn't "enorme" also mean "very big"? In English, "huge" means very big or very large.

5 years ago

zwalt00

Yes, they convey the same idea, but I'm okay with DuoLingo not accepting it... Huge/enorme express that the table is bigger than big without the modifier very/muy.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah! And what about "pretty big?" US peeps who don't know any better say that all the time, too.

4 years ago

aaamaya01

I think it would be either “linda enorme" or “bonita enorme" because linda and bonita mean pretty. Check here at www.spanishdict.com/translation

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is true. But the combination of the words "pretty" and "big" and "pretty" and "bad" is nonsense and what I wonder is whether the nonsense also occurs in Spanish or not. Just because odd words are combined like that in English we can't assume they also are merged like that in Spanish. Just think what nonsense the brought together words, "pretty bad" is.

"Wow! That is a really attractive ugly thing!"

The word combination is an oxymoron.

2 years ago

Nacho431675

I know right

1 year ago

mathchoo

big - grande
very big - muy grande
huge - enorme

1 week ago

KaitlynRod11

Shouldn't it be the table is enormous

1 year ago

NevinZehr

Agreed. Also in English, enormous and huge are basically synonyms, so I feel like either is a valid translation.

3 months ago

NevinZehr

Duolingo frequently accepts "huge" as a correct translation for "enorme", but not large. "Large" always appears in Spanish dictionaries to be translated as "grande". Is this a distinction that is important in the Spanish language? In English, outside of clothing and food sizes (where huge rarely is used) the words large and huge are mostly used interchangeably.

3 months ago

Smartasseissa

There's always a place where we can drop a "that's what she said" in the world... This is one of the best.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.