"Männen läser böckerna."

Translation:The men read the books.

January 19, 2015

24 Comments


MariaDeLau

why is not something like "männa" ?

January 19, 2015

Lundgren8

The plural definite ending is -en if the word ends on a consonant in the singular (bord → borden; män → männen), otherwise it’s -a (äpplen → äpplena; pianon → pianona)

January 19, 2015

David7697

Hi. I didn't understand definite plurals before I read your comment and now I'm more confused.

You said that if the word ends in a consonant in the singular, the definite plural ending is -en. However, in the very examples you provided, both äpplen and pianon end in consonants yet their definite plurals are not äpplenen and pianonen as you seem claim they would be. Maybe I'm missing something.

Could you please help me understand why the definite plural of man is männen?

Why isn't the definite plural of bord either borderna or bordarna?

January 3, 2016

Lundgren8

No, you misunderstood.

Äpple and piano both end in a vowel, therefore they get an -n in the plural (äpplen) and an additional -a in the plural definite (äpplena). Bord ends on a consonant, so it stays the same in the plural (bord) and then gets -en in the definite (borden).

  • bord → bordet → bord → borden
  • äpple → äpplet → äpplen → äpplena

Regarding männen, please read this post, and get back to me if there is any more confusion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811

January 3, 2016

David7697

After reading a few other comments, your comment and reading the notes again, I now understand how to arrive at the definite plural form of "ett" words (like äpple and bord).

Now, I'd like to know about männen. I understand that, for historical reasons, the män is the irregular plural of man. What I'm having trouble with now is arriving at the definite plural of man. Because man is a common (en) noun, I would expect the definite plural to be something like männa. I would expect it to be männen only if it was a neuter (ett) word, but it isn't. So how is this resolved?

Thank you for your time, by the way. :)

January 4, 2016

Lundgren8

For these irregular nouns that don’t end in -er, the plural definite is also -en, even though they’re en-words. As for why, I’m not sure, just treat them as the irregulars they are.

  • man → mannen → män → männen
  • mus → musen → möss → mössen
  • lus → lusen → löss → lössen
  • gås  → gåsen → gäss → gässen
January 4, 2016

David7697

I don't if they'll be useful to a moderator, but you have 2 lingots from me.Thanks again. I can't seem to reply directly to your last comment.

January 4, 2016

Filipotari

I feel so stupid after reading this comments

May 27, 2017

AaronTweed

Thanks thorr18 for the daily practicing tip. Didn't think to single out words like that to learn all their different articles and forms back to back. I already know this is going to be a helpful tactic in memorizing not just the words themselves, but in more depth, the structure of the language.

February 4, 2017

miniiyer

Why is' the man reads the books' wrong

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

männen is 'the men', definite plural – 'the man' is mannen (definite singular).

April 9, 2015

Hroovitnissa

Sorry if this is a bad question, but just checking, so the dots above a letter ( like the ä in "männen = the men" and the a in "mannen = the man") are not just for pronunciation purpose, but also help to distinguish the word also?

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. We see a and ä as totally different letters, they're like m and n – they may look similar, but they aren't the same at all.

August 4, 2015

st3wbacca

Is there a difference in the pronunciation? I get the difference in spelling and what they mean. I can usually figure it out by context, but not here. Is it just my untrained ear that can't hear the difference?

July 12, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, there's a difference in pronunciation. It's pretty clear to me so I think it's just a question of practice. You can listen to native speakers saying both words here: https://sv.forvo.com/search/mannen/ (the user Utanord doesn't sound like a native speaker to me though).

July 12, 2017

iamlinguanaut

'Männen' sounds like it is pronnced with a quick 'a' and almost sounds like 'myannen' where as 'Mannen' is produced in the usual fashion. Am I hearing and interpreting it correctly?

August 20, 2018

Sail-Fast

I am asking myself the same, it should be "the man reads...."

January 16, 2019

thorr18

No, männen = the men.
but mannen = the man.

January 16, 2019

Amerie5

what is an way i can remember the books

October 29, 2015

thorr18

Practice daily with Duolingo?
en bok, boken, böcker, böckerna.
a book, the book, books, the books.

April 4, 2016

canamutoni

Thanks, I haven't been sure about that for a while!

January 2, 2017

canamutoni

I thought that "Mannen" was "the man"('cause that's what I always use) and on this, I got it wrong since I put " the man reads the books", is "Mannen" "the man" and "the men"?

November 11, 2016

thorr18

Männen = The men
Mannen = The man

December 25, 2016

AntiSpoofed

Is it just me, or this sounds a lil' like some nice song lyrics!

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.