1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A la izquierda del escenario…

"A la izquierda del escenario las mujeres, a la derecha los hombres."

Translation:To the left of the stage the women, to the right the men.

July 31, 2013

33 Comments


JustineElizabeth

Why not "Women to the left of the stage, men to the right"?

July 31, 2013

zwalt00

I agree, this one bit me the other day too. I've noticed that as you progress further in the skill tree, fewer alternative translations are accepted. I've been reporting "My answer should be accepted" a lot more lately.

July 31, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Fewer of our translations are accepted because fewer people have gotten this far to complain about incorrect translations. DL's translation database is apparently pretty skimpy until the full force of the "crowd sourcing" takes effect.

September 9, 2013

jasmbfl1

yeah, same

December 5, 2013

hielo16

That's what I put, but with the definite articles, and it accepted it.

June 29, 2014

josh.ramirez500

yes id be nice of that were available

July 9, 2014

bipollack

is it right to assume that the spanish dropped the verb "to be", but I can add it back when translating into english? I was marked wrong for "to the left of the stage ARE the women.. etc."

August 24, 2013

vandermonde

I think it's an imperative and basically dropped "go." As in, women, go stage left, men, go stage right.

August 30, 2013

smurinson

I think "to be" is only natural in an English sentence.

September 27, 2014

tim_critt

this is not a sentence. it is a fragment and therefore a bit confusing without any context.

December 28, 2013

PharaohDelMundo

I agree. I did the "Type what you hear" format and this sentence made no sense. I had to click the listen again button like 20 times.

February 19, 2014

JGarrick62

It makes sense as a command. Imagine yourself an actor, listening to the director give blocking instructions. If you do that, it's only awkward, not complete nonsense.

April 26, 2014

shemp

I agree with bipollack, that was my answer as well. I going to try to report it...

August 26, 2013

junevilleco

Can someone please explain why / when we use the masculine versus feminine of izquierda and derecha? When would you use izquierdo/derecho?

September 12, 2013

vandermonde

"Derecho" is also what you use for the legal sense of "right." For instance "human rights" -> "derechos humanos"

September 12, 2013

junevilleco

Thanks, all this is really helpful!

September 13, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

junevilleco - in my experience here in Mexico, in giving directions only "a la izquierda" and "a la derecha" are used. For "straight ahead," either "derecho" or "todo derecho" is most common.

September 12, 2013

junevilleco

Thanks!

September 12, 2013

briarose333

I have sort of a random question--would you say the Spanish duolingo is teaching us is Spain Spanish, Mexican Spanish, a blend of both, or what?

September 20, 2013

martinlus

It's definitely South American Spanish. They use a lot of words such as Jugo, instead of Zumo.

April 24, 2014

Objectivist

Yes, and the Spanish plural for 'you' is not used.

Instead of, for example, 'vosotros estais aqui', 'ustedes estan aqui' is used.

April 27, 2014

hielo16

I'm from an area where lots of Mexican Spanish is spoken, but I have a Colombian friend. The way Duo pronounces "ll" is definitely more like Colombian Spanish.

June 29, 2014

angeldeleon177
  • Lado derecho. "lado" is male gender
  • Mano derecha. "mano" is female gender

I hope you understand with those examples

February 4, 2016

harvey.hod

I had to translate this sentence from English in a previous question and typed exactly as heard here. It told me it was wrong and I should have used para at the start and no a la. This highlights one of the major problems with this app.

March 23, 2014

FLchick

I hope you reported it.

March 28, 2014

Objectivist

The English sentence is unnatural. When would you ever say it like that? I wrote: "To the left of the stage ARE the women, to the right the men." Still sounds a bit wonky, but at least it makes sense. It wasn't accepted though.

To native Spanish speakers: does the Spanish sentence mean that the people are actually on the stage (which makes sense in this context), or that they're flanking it? If it's the former, it's yet another reason why the English sentence is wrong. I've reported it.

April 27, 2014

John__Doe

It accepted "Women to the left of the stage, men to the right" from me (5.27.2014). Thanks for all those reported :)

May 27, 2014

GypsyMaggie

"To stage left the women, to the right the men" should be accepted. Anyone familiar with theater knows that the left of the stage is commonly referred to at "stage left", and likewise with "stage right".

July 26, 2016

pB4rba

This is the second one in a row that didn't have the appropriate options available for click. I won't even list all of the missing options, but I do have a screen shot of this one too.

May 3, 2018

Michael307373

'on the left' and 'one the right' should also be accepted. In fact you would be just as likely to here 'on the' instead of 'to the' in this case. "Girls on the left, boys on the right". Though as GypsyMaggie states above 'stage left' and 'stage right' are the proper terms.

June 23, 2018

BryanLevey

The translation is awkward English. Better translations are rejected..

July 14, 2018

GypsyMaggie

Having done some work in theater, I believe the normal translation of this would be, "Women to stage left; men to stage right". Simple and direct.

November 25, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

Exactly my translation, too.

December 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.