1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om du var vaken skulle jag g…

"Om du var vaken skulle jag ge dig mat."

Translation:If you were awake I would give you food.

January 19, 2015

35 Comments


Arnauti

This sentence is sort of making fun of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tX2ccZ1Dmu0


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ha! I had translated that song as part of my own studying. It's a beautiful love song, and the singing is very easy to understand.


ashshy

Mat = allt det där jag aldrig ger dig. :)


Yuki_Shiro

... too bad, you cannot even hear what I just said.


mokane3562

My gut doesn't sit right with "If you were awake I would give you food". I put "If you were awake I would have given you food", which was wrong. The first sentence doesn't even sound like a valid alternative.


sustained

As a native English speaker, "If you were awake (then) I'd give you food" with the contracted form of "I had" and an optional then is normal and fairly common.

But in written form I'd definitely include the "then".

Of course, "I would have given" works too but that would translate to "skulle jag ha gett dig", I believe.


MarkBorkBorkBork

As a native speaker who enjoys writing concisely I would remove then as superfluous.

This sentence has brought a question to mind: I would have given would be in the past while I would give is in the present. The latter case I could see myself saying where I actively talking to a sleeping pet, but not after the moment had past. So I wonder if Swedish uses the present conditional where English uses the past perfect.


Arnauti

So I wonder if Swedish uses the present conditional where English uses the past perfect.

No, this sentence is strictly in the present in Swedish too. It can only mean 'if you were awake (now), I would be giving you food (now)'. The person is talking to someone who is asleep. I blame it on the song I linked to in the top comment.


sustained

I suppose that different people write differently!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Indeed. That's part of the beauty of language :)


mokane3562

Yes! That's what the issue is. I see this as an answer to, "why wasn't there anything to eat last night?"


Arnauti

Which it isn't, that one would be Om du hade varit vaken skulle jag ha gett dig mat 'If you'd been awake I would have given you food'.


sustained

It is okay to put a "då" before "skulle", right? I assume that that is done more in speech and less in writing?


Arnauti

If you want to add something, add instead, that sounds natural. doesn't really work here.


AGreatUserName

Can you say om du vore vaken or does "vore" only work in the main clause? Om du var här, vore jag glad. Correct?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I don't see why you couldn't use it like that: om du vore vaken skulle jag saga adjö.


Rdiger891130

What about:. When you are awake, I will feed you? Or is 'om' always used conditionally meaning 'if', ie 'in case', and not meaning 'when' , ie 'as soon as'? Or would I use 'när' in this second case? Linguistically I assume 'om' is related to 'when'


ErikMagn

It would be: "När du är vaken, kommer jag mata dig". "Om" is indeed a word for if and not when. "Om" does not really have any correlation to "when".


Rdiger891130

Thanks a lot .A few times it is not helpful to know German ;)


devalanteriel

Another way to look at it is that skulle means würde, so with var being the simple past, this is like using wäre in German.


bigswedeej

Ok, if it were a question - if you were awake would i give you food? What would that be?


devalanteriel

Actually the same thing - though with somewhat different pitch.


Ellen848609

What I entered is EXACTLY what the app says is the right answer, but it marked my answer wrong


devalanteriel

I can see you left an error report, which is great. Your answer was not accepted because you used an l (lowercase L) instead of an I (uppercase i). They look very similar, so I can understand why. :)


Ellen848609

Thank you. I didn't realize I was posting to the forum. I appreciate your help.


StephenWat314748

Why skulle jag and not jag skulle? I nearly translated this as more of a question, until I realised it didn't sound right. Is it the v2 rule?


devalanteriel

Yep - om du var vaken is the subclause, so when you move it to the front, you need to move the head verb of the main clause so that it comes directly after.


StephenWat314748

So, can you swap the clauses around and retain the meaning? E.g. jag skulle ge dig mat om du var vaken...

EDIT: spelling and punctuation, as per replies.


devalanteriel

No comma, and vaken, otherwise perfect.


StephenWat314748

Thanks! But why no comma?


devalanteriel

There's no grammatical reason for a comma there, and you don't really need one for clarity or pronunciation either.


Ellen848609

What is the V2 Rule, please? I like this app, but I'm not learning rules as much as I would like. Sorry that I don't have an actual answer for your question


devalanteriel

It's a rule that all Germanic languages except English have to some extent. It simply says that the verb wants to come second in normal main clauses.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.