"Om du var vaken skulle jag ge dig mat."

Translation:If you were awake I would give you food.

January 19, 2015

26 Comments


Arnauti

This sentence is sort of making fun of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tX2ccZ1Dmu0

January 20, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ha! I had translated that song as part of my own studying. It's a beautiful love song, and the singing is very easy to understand.

September 13, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

... too bad, you cannot even hear what I just said.

December 28, 2015

mokane3562

My gut doesn't sit right with "If you were awake I would give you food". I put "If you were awake I would have given you food", which was wrong. The first sentence doesn't even sound like a valid alternative.

April 11, 2016

sustained

As a native English speaker, "If you were awake (then) I'd give you food" with the contracted form of "I had" and an optional then is normal and fairly common.

But in written form I'd definitely include the "then".

Of course, "I would have given" works too but that would translate to "skulle jag ha gett dig", I believe.

April 11, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

As a native speaker who enjoys writing concisely I would remove then as superfluous.

This sentence has brought a question to mind: I would have given would be in the past while I would give is in the present. The latter case I could see myself saying where I actively talking to a sleeping pet, but not after the moment had past. So I wonder if Swedish uses the present conditional where English uses the past perfect.

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

So I wonder if Swedish uses the present conditional where English uses the past perfect.

No, this sentence is strictly in the present in Swedish too. It can only mean 'if you were awake (now), I would be giving you food (now)'. The person is talking to someone who is asleep. I blame it on the song I linked to in the top comment.

May 29, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack!

May 29, 2016

sustained

I suppose that different people write differently!

April 12, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Indeed. That's part of the beauty of language :)

April 12, 2016

mokane3562

Yes! That's what the issue is. I see this as an answer to, "why wasn't there anything to eat last night?"

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

Which it isn't, that one would be Om du hade varit vaken skulle jag ha gett dig mat 'If you'd been awake I would have given you food'.

May 29, 2016

sustained

It is okay to put a "då" before "skulle", right? I assume that that is done more in speech and less in writing?

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

If you want to add something, add instead, that sounds natural. doesn't really work here.

May 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

Can you say om du vore vaken or does "vore" only work in the main clause? Om du var här, vore jag glad. Correct?

October 6, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I don't see why you couldn't use it like that: om du vore vaken skulle jag saga adjö.

October 6, 2016

Rdiger891130

What about:. When you are awake, I will feed you? Or is 'om' always used conditionally meaning 'if', ie 'in case', and not meaning 'when' , ie 'as soon as'? Or would I use 'när' in this second case? Linguistically I assume 'om' is related to 'when'

May 6, 2017

ErikMagn

It would be: "När du är vaken, kommer jag mata dig". "Om" is indeed a word for if and not when. "Om" does not really have any correlation to "when".

May 7, 2017

Rdiger891130

Thanks a lot .A few times it is not helpful to know German ;)

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Another way to look at it is that skulle means würde, so with var being the simple past, this is like using wäre in German.

May 7, 2017

bigswedeej

Ok, if it were a question - if you were awake would i give you food? What would that be?

June 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Actually the same thing - though with somewhat different pitch.

June 10, 2018

Wull14252

I think this one should read in English "If you were awake I would have given you food" The translation makes no sense to me in its present form (unless, as someone has already said, one is talking to someone who is asleep). I take it that Swedish has the method of saying "I would have given you food"?

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

No, the Swedish is actually also in the hypothetical present. I can't really see myself using this construction for the past tense. The reason it's so odd is because it's a play on a famous song, as linked to by Arnauti above. I'm not horribly fond of the sentence, it'd be better as e.g. "If you were awake, I'd give you a kiss" or something.

September 9, 2018

Wull14252

It seems you are still talking to someone who is asleep, but I think Sleeping Beauty would indeed prefer a wee peck to having a hamburger stuck in her mouth. I think that songwriters have over the years have been no respecters of language. To quote one a wee while ago "anything goes".

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, I keep complaining about "poetic license" on these forums, but those pesky lyricists do not appear to listen. :)

September 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.