"De man heeft goedkope groente."

Translation:The man has cheap vegetables.

January 19, 2015

24 Comments


jonathancrazyj

Why is this Groente rater than Groenten for vegetables plural? Bedankt :)

January 19, 2015

Susande

When you're referring to vegetables in general it is the uncountable groente (like fruit in both Dutch and English), when you're referring to some specific pieces or types of vegetable, you can use the plural groenten.

  • de groenteman / groenteboer verkoopt groente = the grocer sells vegetables (general)
  • prei en sla zijn groente = leek and lettuce are vegetables (emphasis on the general fact that they are vegetables, non specific)
  • prei en sla zijn groenten = leek and lettuce are vegetables (emphasis that they are specific types of vegetables)
  • we eten groente = we eat vegetables (general)
  • leg jij deze groenten even in de koelkast = can you put these vegetables in the fridge? (specific pieces)
January 19, 2015

jonathancrazyj

Excellent, thanks for the clarification :)

January 20, 2015

Tania_Guti

what a good explanation. I've seen that everytime that i look for an answer to my mistakes in dutch, you always have the best answer and explanation. So thank you for sharing!

September 9, 2017

Susande

Thanks! Good to see my posts are helpful. :)

September 10, 2017

skjaeveland

Goedkope sounds to me like "good buy". Is this correct? And is it possible for the word to have a negative meaning, like "the clothes look cheap"?

March 9, 2015

Ranana17

The can have a negative meaning. You look so cheap. "Je lijkt zo goedkoop" but goedkoop is really only cheap. If you were to say a good buy, i'd say "een goede koopje" a good buy. Seperate

August 7, 2017

Royston18240

A more polite word for goedkoop in English, would be inexpensive or even less expensive. The complete opposite to the translation for duur in fact. To buy cheap clothes has a very different connotation to buying inexpensive clothes.

September 11, 2017

andrewlubbers_

I dunno

August 20, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

"Goedkope" is related to English "good cheap". Before cheap took on its modern meaning of inexpensive" it meant "to buy, to trade. Mediaeval London had a market in an area called Cheapside (which still exists under that name) and the surname Chapman indicates a trader. German, Dutch and other Germanic languages still retain verbs for buying and selling that have the k/p/f structure of kaufen, kopen. Why English changed exclusively to buy Anglo-Saxon bicgan and sell (AS sellan Old Norse seljan is unclear, but *cheap" dropped out of use centuries ago..

Now, where's that bargain beer?

February 27, 2018

ThisYoungQuigs

I wrote "groente" for "vegetables" a few questions ago and it was wrong so i wrote "vegetable" for "groente" on this question and that was wrong. I know it sounded wrong in context but I'm confused about the rule here :/

March 7, 2015

andrewlubbers_

You probably got it right the first time and got something wrong in that sentance

August 20, 2015

CBallesterosA

Is "goedkope" only a synonim for "cheap", or does it apply equally for "inexpensive"? Bedankt

March 12, 2015

andrewlubbers_

Both

August 20, 2015

CarolineJanaitis

As "goedkoop" seems to be a single word for a good buy, "inexpensive" might even be the better translation without the sometimes negative connotation of "cheap". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

May 5, 2017

MaxRoderbo

Does this litterally translate to "good price" ? Bedankt

January 29, 2016

Brianna..Lee

Very helpful! Thanks!!

March 5, 2015

PLidh

I love Dutch for words like goedkope. It's a very literal language.

March 7, 2015

FrederickEason

English isn't that far off. The English word "cheap" used to mean the same thing as the Dutch word "kopen", and English also used the phrase "good cheap" in the same way Dutch uses "goedkope". But for some unknown reason, English preferred the word "buy", which is rarely found in other Germanic languages, and eventually English speakers stopped using the word "cheap" except in the phrase "good cheap", which got shortened to just "cheap" and replaced the old meaning of the word.

February 9, 2016

Shauna40090

The reason isn't entirely unknown. English has been heavily influenced by Norse, Celtic, Frisian, and Latin, among others. English speaking traders would often use the terms used by the people they traded with, while scholars liked to use Latin, which has led to a number of word sets that are based on one language in one context and another language in another context, even in the same basic type of action, as well as a number of "duplicate" words for similar meanings that ended up showing various degrees of intensity, etc.

April 8, 2019

Emmett705338

Foes goedkope break down to 'good-costing'? Kope means cost?

January 15, 2018

Charles186SNK

why cant i use veggies?

May 1, 2018

TurilCronburg

Arrrrgh. She always sounds like she's saying totally other letters. I absolutely hear an "n" sound on the end of goedkope.

August 14, 2015

KolonelSpons

I shouldn't really use slang, but this sentences felt like "veg" would be appropriate. Oh well :/

January 24, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.