Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man heeft goedkope groente."

Translation:The man has cheap vegetables.

3 years ago

17 Comments


jonathancrazyj

Why is this Groente rater than Groenten for vegetables plural? Bedankt :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When you're referring to vegetables in general it is the uncountable groente (like fruit in both Dutch and English), when you're referring to some specific pieces or types of vegetable, you can use the plural groenten.

  • de groenteman / groenteboer verkoopt groente = the grocer sells vegetables (general)
  • prei en sla zijn groente = leek and lettuce are vegetables (emphasis on the general fact that they are vegetables, non specific)
  • prei en sla zijn groenten = leek and lettuce are vegetables (emphasis that they are specific types of vegetables)
  • we eten groente = we eat vegetables (general)
  • leg jij deze groenten even in de koelkast = can you put these vegetables in the fridge? (specific pieces)
3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

Excellent, thanks for the clarification :)

3 years ago

Tania_Guti

what a good explanation. I've seen that everytime that i look for an answer to my mistakes in dutch, you always have the best answer and explanation. So thank you for sharing!

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks! Good to see my posts are helpful. :)

1 year ago

skjaeveland
skjaeveland

Goedkope sounds to me like "good buy". Is this correct? And is it possible for the word to have a negative meaning, like "the clothes look cheap"?

3 years ago

Ranana17

The can have a negative meaning. You look so cheap. "Je lijkt zo goedkoop" but goedkoop is really only cheap. If you were to say a good buy, i'd say "een goede koopje" a good buy. Seperate

1 year ago

Royston18240

A more polite word for goedkoop in English, would be inexpensive or even less expensive. The complete opposite to the translation for duur in fact. To buy cheap clothes has a very different connotation to buying inexpensive clothes.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"Goedkope" is related to English "good cheap". Before cheap took on its modern meaning of inexpensive" it meant "to buy, to trade. Mediaeval London had a market in an area called Cheapside (which still exists under that name) and the surname Chapman indicates a trader. German, Dutch and other Germanic languages still retain verbs for buying and selling that have the k/p/f structure of kaufen, kopen. Why English changed exclusively to buy Anglo-Saxon bicgan and sell (AS sellan Old Norse seljan is unclear, but *cheap" dropped out of use centuries ago..

Now, where's that bargain beer?

6 months ago

CBallesterosA

Is "goedkope" only a synonim for "cheap", or does it apply equally for "inexpensive"? Bedankt

3 years ago

Andrew670655

Both

3 years ago

CarolineJanaitis

As "goedkoop" seems to be a single word for a good buy, "inexpensive" might even be the better translation without the sometimes negative connotation of "cheap". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

MaxRoderbo

Does this litterally translate to "good price" ? Bedankt

2 years ago

Brianna..Lee
Brianna..Lee

Very helpful! Thanks!!

3 years ago

PLidh
PLidh

I love Dutch for words like goedkope. It's a very literal language.

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

English isn't that far off. The English word "cheap" used to mean the same thing as the Dutch word "kopen", and English also used the phrase "good cheap" in the same way Dutch uses "goedkope". But for some unknown reason, English preferred the word "buy", which is rarely found in other Germanic languages, and eventually English speakers stopped using the word "cheap" except in the phrase "good cheap", which got shortened to just "cheap" and replaced the old meaning of the word.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

Foes goedkope break down to 'good-costing'? Kope means cost?

8 months ago