1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have strings?"

"Do you have strings?"

Translation:Har ni snören?

January 19, 2015

32 Comments


Qrren

shouldn't most ett- words remain the same in plural form, and only take an "n" at the end when it is definitive plural? Why is it "snören" instead of "snöre" here?


devalanteriel

It's ett-words ending in a consonant that virtually always stay the same in the plural. :)


Qrren

I see! Thanks so much for the super fast reply! :)


mimomiar

So there is never a distinction between the definite and indefinite plural of snöre?


historicbruno

There is. According to my notes, this is the so-called "fourth declension" in Swedish: ett-words ending in a vowel. The indefinite plural form adds an "-n" (snören), while the definite plural form adds "-na" (snörena). They occur much less frequently in the lessons than ett-words ending in consonants (the "fifth declension"), which are unchanged in indefinite plural, but add "-en" in definite plural form. As a result, I still forget about this distinction :-)


Cydco

Does snören also apply to instrument strings?


Arnauti

No, those are strängar in Swedish. (en sträng).


LeePassmore

When would this be used? Strings as a plural is uncommon unless used for instruments. Even if you wanted several pieces of string, you would still say 'do you have (any) string'


GlennaJo

If you were talking to Pinocchio you could ask him about his strings. :-)


JYH6UtXB

"Jag har inga garnbitar för att hålla mig nere, för att göra mig orolig eller få mig att rynka pannan. Jag hade bitar av garn. Men nu är jag fri. Det finns inga garnbitar på mig." (per Google Translate... )


historicbruno

I think it depends heavily on context. You might not ask someone randomly if they had "strings", but perhaps you are discussing a craft project which clearly calls for multiple types of string, instead of one long string to be cut into multiple pieces.


neukekremi

what about this answer: "har du/ni några snören?", like in "Do you have any ...?"


MikkoVedru

I don't understand what this sentence means. Can somebody explain the context and what kind of strings we are talking about?


pradio

I'm quite surprised too, that they're talking bout strings all the time. But maybe Duolingo want to stress that Swedish are just a mighty nation of melodic death metal and they just break their strings quite often so they ask this kind of questions instead of "have you seen my wallet/keyes/cell/glasses"?


devalanteriel

That's a sträng, and the default is snöre, which is the "twine" sense of "string". :)


Valentina850

But why do we need the definite form "snören" here, instead of "snör"?


MikyNik1856

As suggested i checked all the above discussion and there is no clear explanation of why we should choose the definite form over the indefinite one. There are some useful hints, though.

Snöre ---> indefinite singular Snören--> INDEFINITE plural Snöret --> definite singular Snörena-> definite plural

As suggested below by Natalie it's like the old good "äpple". This is how it works for every -ett word ending with a vowel (exceptions apply)

So "Har ni snören?" is actually built up with the indefinite form, and this should answer your question.


bynny2015

How would you say, "No strings attached."


devalanteriel

There honestly isn't really a single good translation of that. We don't have the phrase in the same way English does. So it depends on the context, and we usually phrase it a bit more directly.


qiwiteque

Tråd was not accepted as an answer which means a string or a thread. Without a context this is a bit ambiguous.


Arnauti

Since it's strings, it would have to be trådar, but that should be accepted.


srzenTnR

So 'snöre' is twine string, and 'sträng' is a string on an instrument. What is a string in physics (string theory)?


devalanteriel

Also sträng, actually.


jacob738094

I assume the word "snore" (but with the two dots above the o), and the english word "snare" are related etymologically?


devalanteriel

Yes, although our word for "snare" is snara. The original PIE word is likely one meaning to twist.


YmkjedeBoer

In Dutch we have 'snoer', which usually refers to the 'string' you use to plug in your electric device. Is it the same in Swedish?


devalanteriel

You mean as in a cord? No, that's sladd.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it is dumb question, but how many people in Sweden use «du» like «ni» and like «du»? And isn't it roughly if I say «du» when I talk with a stranger? (p.s. sorry for my English, I'm just from Russia)


devalanteriel

    That's actually a common myth. Some people in customer service do use ni as a formal "you", but this is rare and it's a largely incorrect usage. Swedes simply don't use titles and formal pronouns. You could even say du to the king.

    (And it's not a dumb question at all!)


JYH6UtXB

    Can this sentence also mean "Do you have the string?"


devalanteriel

    No, that's snöret.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.