Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En la cocina, una pared es roja."

Translation:In the kitchen, one wall is red.

5 years ago

16 Comments


TaaviKala

The word "pared" is very poorly pronounced

5 years ago

Hamij7

I thought the word pared on my computer was poorly pronounced

4 years ago

nikitabanana81

WITH BLOOOOOOD!!!

4 years ago

cydare
cydare

Why is "In the kitchen, a wall is red" wrong?

4 years ago

biertopf

I wrote the same and it was accepted (maybe they changed it so that now it's accepted).

4 years ago

JazzB02

Yes, I wrote that and it was accepted too!

4 years ago

granjan1
granjan1

I was way off! I said, "in the kitchen, one face is red." Ha...If you can't stand the heat, stay out of the kitchen.

4 years ago

Starlord38

i like you. Marry me?

2 years ago

Jontona

Is the color feminine "roja" because "pared" is feminine and the color is an adjective describing that wall?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, if the color is a simple descriptive adjective, its gender matches the noun. If it is the name of the color, as in “I want to paint the walls red" then you need the actual color name without matching it to the gender of a noun.

Quiero pintar las paredes de rojo.

4 years ago

biertopf

Exactly!

4 years ago

nikitabanana81

or rather, con sangre.

4 years ago

AndyScott1

I hate these ones... I wrote "In the kitchen, the wall is red". It's wrong because I use the definite "the" rather than saying "a wall". I know it says "una pared", so I should have said "a wall", but really, it's not the way I speak.
If I was talking about more than one wall, I'd say "the walls are red".
I sometimes think this is an English lesson as much as a Spanish one! :D

4 years ago

Nealbo

It's not about the way you speak though - you're directly translating what you're given. There is actually a difference between "a wall" and "the wall" too:

"I'm going to paint a wall red" - you're not talking about a particular wall and it almost sounds as though you're going to paint a random wall red.

"I'm going to paint the wall red" - you're going to paint a specific wall red. You'll probably gesture towards this specific wall as you're speaking.

3 years ago

gjonmayerh

Es una lingo

3 months ago

gjonmayerh

Es una lingo as rojo

3 months ago