Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El coche del hombre es blanco."

Translation:The man's car is white.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ProfSharon

Why do we hypenate "man's instead of translating The car of the man is white?

5 years ago

zwalt00

It's a difference in sentence structure between the two languages. "The car of the man" is literally correct, but no one would ever actually say that.

5 years ago

ProfSharon

Thank you. I think it's the different structuring of English and SPanish that gets me mixed up on these occasions.

5 years ago

mpschedler

I put "His car is white" why isn't that correct?

4 years ago

Patrick616212

Coche is used in spain

4 months ago

lily1789

This test gets me every time!!!

4 months ago

NataliaLamppost

i find the Question would be better if they taught me the meanings of the words first!!!

3 months ago