Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The device is small."

Translation:El aparato es pequeño.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Mark.Florian

Why is "el aparato es poco" wrong?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because «poco» is used for quantity.

3 years ago

scorpia015

What if you wanted to say, "The device is small, little one." When you hover over pequeno (sorry no access to accents), it says "little one" as a possible translation. So would you say 'El aparato es pequeno, pequeno?'

3 years ago

Vadke

Sounds like a bad pun to me.

3 years ago

AlienToria

It must be a phone dou context!

5 months ago

CarolynH.3

"DEVICE" was NEVER given for "aparato"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 months ago

Dan597269
Dan597269

Hi Carolyn, it is in tiny cards, also i try to not define each word as a separate entity as most words, in english or spanish have several meanings...hope this helps

4 months ago

geocheslol

El dispositivo es pequeño is the right answer right?

3 years ago