Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan je je zijn naam herinneren?"

Translation:Can you remember his name?

3 years ago

29 Comments


MisterDario

Might help to think it as: "Can you remind yourself his name?"

3 years ago

justbronagh
justbronagh

What is the purpose of the extra je

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because the verb is a reflexive verb, 'zich herinneren'.

3 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Right, just beacause it's reflexive. In Spanish we do exactly the same, "acordarSE", "tĂș TE acuerdas". =D

2 years ago

InaIna2

And in romanian is the same

2 years ago

Plushie_Vic

You really helped me by pointing this out. It's the same in Portuguese; "se lembrar".

2 years ago

ErolMehmed

I see that verbs like remember and wash are the reflexive verbs and that's why we are adding an extra "je". How am I supposed to know if the verb is a reflexive one? Are there more examples like remember and wash?

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

Funnily enough, I can't remember how to spell herinneren.. So I keep getting this one wrong. >,<

3 years ago

malfoy444

"her-" is the prefix "re-", just like "herkennen" - "recognize", and this case "herinneren" - "remember".

"inner", think it as something "inside your heart".

And the final "-en" is for the infinitive form of "herinner".

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thanks! That actually helped me right now.

2 years ago

banichka1

"Kan je zijn naam herinneren" how does this sound to a native speaker?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

People will understand you, but it's not correct. "Zich herinneren" is a reflexive verb, so a second "je" is necessary.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Funny - most of what I use to help me remember the grammar comes from my dimly remembered German - but this part of the lesson is very similar to Spanish, which has a ton of reflexives.

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

I think it would have been more productive if we were taught stressed reflexive pronouns first (je jezelf), that way we would both clearly see the difference between the two je's and learn the word order easier.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Sorry to bother you. Could you kindly tell me which je in the sentence can be replaced by jezelf?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

the second 'je'

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

because the verb here is zich herinneren, zich = self, jezelf = yourself

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

The first "je" is "you" and the second "je" is the "zich"'s form, right?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Exactly :)

2 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Great! So you can also say "Kan jij jezelf zijn naam herinneren?", right?

1 year ago

nathanihoff
nathanihoff

some helpful info on word order here! http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.05

3 years ago

mariorzeznia

Thanks for a nice source of wisdom!

1 year ago

Dunapartyboy
Dunapartyboy

Why is "Do you remember his name" incorrect, please? Thanks.

3 years ago

msmith1047

Because of the presence of "kan." "Do you remember his name" would be "Herinner je je zijn naam?"

3 years ago

Rivvix
Rivvix

Just need clarification for hopefully an obvious question: There are specific verbs that require the extra reflexive pronoun outside of making a sentence reflexive, for example, we write the book ourselves?

4 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

Correct. (To take your example: Om uw voorbeeld te nemen:) wij schrijven het boek zelf, does not follow from any reflexive verb, the word ourself (zelf) details and stresses that we ourselves are doing the job, but it could be left out and the sentence would still be valid: Wij schrijven het boek.

To show cases where it cannot (in Dutch) be left out:

  • zich schamen (to be ashamed): "Zij schaamden zich voor hun gedrag" ( They were ashamed of their behavior. ) Using the plural 'zij' (they) , you must follow up with 'zich' (themselves)

  • zich excuseren (to apologize): "Hij excuseert zich voor die uitspraak." ( He apologizes for that remark. ) Using the singular 'hij' (he) , you must use 'zich' (himself)

  • zich veroorloven (to afford): "Jullie kunnen je niet langer veroorloven om niet langs te gaan bij oma." ( You cannot afford not to visit grandma any longer. ) Using the plural 'jullie' (you), you must use 'je' (yourselves)

  • zich overgeven (to surrender): "Na een lange strijd moest ze zich overgeven." ( After a long fight she had to surrender. ) Using the singular 'zij' (she) , you must use 'zich' (herself)

  • zich verantwoorden (to justify): "Ik moest me verantwoorden voor mijn afwezigheid." ( I had to justify my absence. ) Using the singular 'ik' ( I ) , you must use 'me' (myself)

  • zich begeven (to go): "U begeeft zich nu op glad ijs." ( You are walking on thin ice now. ) Using the singular 'u' (you) , you must use 'zich' (yourself)

  • zich vestigen (to settle): "Wij vestigen ons in Friesland." ( We are settling in Friesland. ) Using the plural 'wij' (we) , you must use 'ons' (ourselves)

I hope this clarifies it a little better.

1 month ago

hedi76
hedi76

Is it posible to say: Kan je je aan zijn naam herinnern?

1 year ago

dospescados
dospescados

why is the second je placed where it is?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's a reflexive pronoun.

1 year ago