1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Kan je je zijn naam herinner…

"Kan je je zijn naam herinneren?"

Translation:Can you remember his name?

January 20, 2015

37 Comments


justbronagh

What is the purpose of the extra je


xMerrie

It's because the verb is a reflexive verb, 'zich herinneren'.


acastilloflores

Right, just beacause it's reflexive. In Spanish we do exactly the same, "acordarSE", "tú TE acuerdas". =D


Plushie_Vic

You really helped me by pointing this out. It's the same in Portuguese; "se lembrar".


InaIna2

And in romanian is the same


JFSPA

And french, je me souviens (which is also the quebec license plate motto). It's a very commonly reflexive verb, which underscores that memory of the past is something inside oneself, not something that's external and absolute. I wonder if it makes people more accepting of how we each have our own memory of something, as opposed to fighting about whose is "the" correct memory?


Alex521344

Same in italian! RicordarSI! :)


psyfuentez

I never noticed this in Spanish because it's so normal to me lmao, this helped so much thank you


ErolMehmed

I see that verbs like remember and wash are the reflexive verbs and that's why we are adding an extra "je". How am I supposed to know if the verb is a reflexive one? Are there more examples like remember and wash?


pskully

Funnily enough, I can't remember how to spell herinneren.. So I keep getting this one wrong. >,<


malfoy444

"her-" is the prefix "re-", just like "herkennen" - "recognize", and this case "herinneren" - "remember".

"inner", think it as something "inside your heart".

And the final "-en" is for the infinitive form of "herinner".


NirRL

Thanks! That actually helped me right now.


kobajagiprinceza

I think it would have been more productive if we were taught stressed reflexive pronouns first (je jezelf), that way we would both clearly see the difference between the two je's and learn the word order easier.


Wei-Da

Sorry to bother you. Could you kindly tell me which je in the sentence can be replaced by jezelf?


Nierls

because the verb here is zich herinneren, zich = self, jezelf = yourself


banichka1

"Kan je zijn naam herinneren" how does this sound to a native speaker?


Simius

People will understand you, but it's not correct. "Zich herinneren" is a reflexive verb, so a second "je" is necessary.


Klgregonis

Funny - most of what I use to help me remember the grammar comes from my dimly remembered German - but this part of the lesson is very similar to Spanish, which has a ton of reflexives.


mariorzeznia

Thanks for a nice source of wisdom!


MisterDario

Might help to think it as: "Can you remind yourself his name?"


Dunapartyboy

Why is "Do you remember his name" incorrect, please? Thanks.


msmith1047

Because of the presence of "kan." "Do you remember his name" would be "Herinner je je zijn naam?"


Rivvix

Just need clarification for hopefully an obvious question: There are specific verbs that require the extra reflexive pronoun outside of making a sentence reflexive, for example, we write the book ourselves?


weerwater

Correct. (To take your example: Om uw voorbeeld te nemen:) wij schrijven het boek zelf, does not follow from any reflexive verb, the word ourself (zelf) details and stresses that we ourselves are doing the job, but it could be left out and the sentence would still be valid: Wij schrijven het boek.

To show cases where it cannot (in Dutch) be left out:

  • zich schamen (to be ashamed): "Zij schaamden zich voor hun gedrag" ( They were ashamed of their behavior. ) Using the plural 'zij' (they) , you must follow up with 'zich' (themselves)

  • zich excuseren (to apologize): "Hij excuseert zich voor die uitspraak." ( He apologizes for that remark. ) Using the singular 'hij' (he) , you must use 'zich' (himself)

  • zich veroorloven (to afford): "Jullie kunnen je niet langer veroorloven om niet langs te gaan bij oma." ( You cannot afford not to visit grandma any longer. ) Using the plural 'jullie' (you), you must use 'je' (yourselves)

  • zich overgeven (to surrender): "Na een lange strijd moest ze zich overgeven." ( After a long fight she had to surrender. ) Using the singular 'zij' (she) , you must use 'zich' (herself)

  • zich verantwoorden (to justify): "Ik moest me verantwoorden voor mijn afwezigheid." ( I had to justify my absence. ) Using the singular 'ik' ( I ) , you must use 'me' (myself)

  • zich begeven (to go): "U begeeft zich nu op glad ijs." ( You are walking on thin ice now. ) Using the singular 'u' (you) , you must use 'zich' (yourself)

  • zich vestigen (to settle): "Wij vestigen ons in Friesland." ( We are settling in Friesland. ) Using the plural 'wij' (we) , you must use 'ons' (ourselves)

I hope this clarifies it a little better.


nara66330

Why in a previous example there was jij wast JEZELF but in this example jij herunnert JE zijn naam?


Nierls

Because you =/= yourself. Jij wast je or jij wast jezelf both mean you wash yourself, but you can’t say jij herinnert jezelf zijn naam. Herinneren means both to remind and to remember, the combination for remember is je herinneren, jij herinnert jezelf would be something like you remind yourself, not you remember.


hedi76

Is it posible to say: Kan je je aan zijn naam herinneren?


Gerhardts

no, that is not correct dutch


dospescados

why is the second je placed where it is?


El2theK

Because it's a reflexive pronoun.


LeslieGuil20

Why does it accept my second pronunciation of je but not the first. Saying them exactly the same?????


Frzzl

Do you actually pronounce the extra 'je', or is it just in writing?


Nierls

Why would you not pronounce it? The sentence without the second je is also used, but then the verb isn’t “je herinneren”, “Remember personally” but simply “herinneren”, “remember”. They both mean practically the same, but are different sentences.


Frzzl

I couldn't really hear it in the audio, but perhaps that was just me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.