1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Kan je je zijn naam herinner…

"Kan je je zijn naam herinneren?"

Translation:Can you remember his name?

January 20, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

justbronagh

What is the purpose of the extra je

January 20, 2015

xMerrie

It's because the verb is a reflexive verb, 'zich herinneren'.

January 20, 2015

acastilloflores

Right, just beacause it's reflexive. In Spanish we do exactly the same, "acordarSE", "tú TE acuerdas". =D

January 2, 2016

Plushie_Vic

You really helped me by pointing this out. It's the same in Portuguese; "se lembrar".

April 26, 2016

InaIna2

And in romanian is the same

February 12, 2016

JFSPA

And french, je me souviens (which is also the quebec license plate motto). It's a very commonly reflexive verb, which underscores that memory of the past is something inside oneself, not something that's external and absolute. I wonder if it makes people more accepting of how we each have our own memory of something, as opposed to fighting about whose is "the" correct memory?

August 27, 2019

ErolMehmed

I see that verbs like remember and wash are the reflexive verbs and that's why we are adding an extra "je". How am I supposed to know if the verb is a reflexive one? Are there more examples like remember and wash?

July 30, 2015

yuriibratchuk
October 11, 2018

pskully

Funnily enough, I can't remember how to spell herinneren.. So I keep getting this one wrong. >,<

January 28, 2015

malfoy444

"her-" is the prefix "re-", just like "herkennen" - "recognize", and this case "herinneren" - "remember".

"inner", think it as something "inside your heart".

And the final "-en" is for the infinitive form of "herinner".

March 30, 2015

NirRL

Thanks! That actually helped me right now.

October 4, 2015

kobajagiprinceza

I think it would have been more productive if we were taught stressed reflexive pronouns first (je jezelf), that way we would both clearly see the difference between the two je's and learn the word order easier.

April 10, 2015

Wei-Da

Sorry to bother you. Could you kindly tell me which je in the sentence can be replaced by jezelf?

July 21, 2015

Nierls

because the verb here is zich herinneren, zich = self, jezelf = yourself

November 25, 2015

MentalPinball

the second 'je'

February 2, 2016

banichka1

"Kan je zijn naam herinneren" how does this sound to a native speaker?

February 15, 2015

Simius

People will understand you, but it's not correct. "Zich herinneren" is a reflexive verb, so a second "je" is necessary.

February 15, 2015

Klgregonis

Funny - most of what I use to help me remember the grammar comes from my dimly remembered German - but this part of the lesson is very similar to Spanish, which has a ton of reflexives.

February 22, 2015

PonyDesu

The first "je" is "you" and the second "je" is the "zich"'s form, right?

December 31, 2015

Nierls

Exactly :)

December 31, 2015

FilipFilip17

Great! So you can also say "Kan jij jezelf zijn naam herinneren?", right?

September 9, 2017

nathanihoff

some helpful info on word order here! http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.05

February 28, 2015

mariorzeznia

Thanks for a nice source of wisdom!

November 23, 2016

MisterDario

Might help to think it as: "Can you remind yourself his name?"

June 10, 2015

Dunapartyboy

Why is "Do you remember his name" incorrect, please? Thanks.

January 20, 2015

msmith1047

Because of the presence of "kan." "Do you remember his name" would be "Herinner je je zijn naam?"

March 3, 2015

Rivvix

Just need clarification for hopefully an obvious question: There are specific verbs that require the extra reflexive pronoun outside of making a sentence reflexive, for example, we write the book ourselves?

May 13, 2018

weerwater

Correct. (To take your example: Om uw voorbeeld te nemen:) wij schrijven het boek zelf, does not follow from any reflexive verb, the word ourself (zelf) details and stresses that we ourselves are doing the job, but it could be left out and the sentence would still be valid: Wij schrijven het boek.

To show cases where it cannot (in Dutch) be left out:

  • zich schamen (to be ashamed): "Zij schaamden zich voor hun gedrag" ( They were ashamed of their behavior. ) Using the plural 'zij' (they) , you must follow up with 'zich' (themselves)

  • zich excuseren (to apologize): "Hij excuseert zich voor die uitspraak." ( He apologizes for that remark. ) Using the singular 'hij' (he) , you must use 'zich' (himself)

  • zich veroorloven (to afford): "Jullie kunnen je niet langer veroorloven om niet langs te gaan bij oma." ( You cannot afford not to visit grandma any longer. ) Using the plural 'jullie' (you), you must use 'je' (yourselves)

  • zich overgeven (to surrender): "Na een lange strijd moest ze zich overgeven." ( After a long fight she had to surrender. ) Using the singular 'zij' (she) , you must use 'zich' (herself)

  • zich verantwoorden (to justify): "Ik moest me verantwoorden voor mijn afwezigheid." ( I had to justify my absence. ) Using the singular 'ik' ( I ) , you must use 'me' (myself)

  • zich begeven (to go): "U begeeft zich nu op glad ijs." ( You are walking on thin ice now. ) Using the singular 'u' (you) , you must use 'zich' (yourself)

  • zich vestigen (to settle): "Wij vestigen ons in Friesland." ( We are settling in Friesland. ) Using the plural 'wij' (we) , you must use 'ons' (ourselves)

I hope this clarifies it a little better.

August 23, 2018

hedi76

Is it posible to say: Kan je je aan zijn naam herinnern?

December 24, 2016

dospescados

why is the second je placed where it is?

April 27, 2017

El2theK

Because it's a reflexive pronoun.

April 27, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.