1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo sé que ella lo desea much…

"Yo que ella lo desea mucho."

Translation:I know that she wishes it very much.

July 31, 2013

46 Comments


MissSpell

Why can't "Yo sé que ella lo desea mucho" translate to "I know she wants him a lot." Can people be direct objects, or are they only indirect objects (in Spanish)?


Adequatus

I have the same question. Of course people can be direct objects, right? I.e. Yo quiero tú.

I'm sure there's a good reason we got it wrong, but I'd just like to understand why.


BarbaraMorris

"le" is the direct object form of "him". "lo" means "it".

Edit: Hmm, I just read eghost57's post below: "Lo can be he or it as a direct object.". And I looked it up which I should have done before. This says that "lo,la" direct object means "him her it you formal" http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

But I'm pretty sure that "Yo quiero tú" isn't correct. I think it would be "Yo te quiero".


Adequatus

Yeah, that was silly, it's definitely "Yo te quiero" rather than "Yo quiero tu". Bad example.

But I'm still not clear on why "Yo sé que ella lo desea mucho" here is specifically 'her' wanting 'it' instead of wanting 'him', if you follow.


BarbaraMorris

Yep, I do follow, and I'm unclear too. The more I read about it, the more clear it is that "lo" can mean either "him" or "it". I was hoping that when it was "him" you'd have to add "a él", but it doesn't look like it.

For maximum confusion, this site http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm says 'In some parts of Spain, le can substitute for lo as a direct object when it means "him" but not "it." Less commonly in some areas, les can substitute for los when referring to people.'


Rayhunter

i think you have to add "a el" if it is "him", because you have to use "a" before living objects. so the only option is "it"


tessbee

@ Barbara: I like this For maximum confusion. :D


RomaineDeV

I put "I know that she desires him a lot" and Duo gave me a green check mark


elizadeux

I think that with people desear means "to desire" a person.


madisonsears

this is worded weird


elizadeux

"I know that she wants it a lot" is accepted.


SeanMacAonghusa

que is used as a linking word here to link the sentences "yo sé" and "ella lo desea mucho"

Can it be translated as "that"?


zwalt00

Que has a lot of uses, but in this case, yes


BarbaraMorris

I got dinged for adding "that", but even if the "that" isn't there, it's implied.


DeeRamm

And certainly, in English, I see no real difference between "I know she wishes it very much." and "I know that she wishes it very much."


BarbaraMorris

Right, there is no grammatical difference; actually writing or saying the "that" is optional in this type of sentence. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/omitting-%E2%80%9Cthat%E2%80%9D?page=all

I imagine that's one of the things that drives learners of English crazy.


letter_s

Why not "I know that she wants it very much?" The "que" is definitely there. What's up with that?


elizadeux

Yo sé que ella lo quiere mucho.


lynnroitt

Couldn't this also be used to express love? She loves him a lot, for example?


shlindz

Yes, well I'm fairly sure that if it had been translated "Le desea mucho" then that would change the meaning for sure. But the lo refers to 'it' in this example


efaryna

Lo can be him or it as a direct object. Le would be the indirect object which can mean him/her/it, e.g. me/te/le gusta = it is pleasing TO me/you/(him/her/it).

This sentence absolutely could be translated "...she desires him a lot."


sakasiru

"I know that she desires it much" was marked as solution, but "I know that she desires him much" was marked as wrong. Why can't a person be meant here?


Uncle_Joe

Maybe the missing 'personal a'?


sakasiru

But you would only add that if you say "... lo desea a él mucho" but where do you put it when you leave out the second time the object shows up?


BlackHeart01

what about she wishes him too badly?


BarbaraMorris

No, that's not valid English. "wishes" is a verb that goes with "that" or "for", "she wishes that ..." or "she wishes for". It's not a verb that can just go with "him" in that way. Also, "badly" is an adverb, so you would have to use an adjective like "very badly", you can't use "too" which is another adverb.


GringoSolo

99% of the time when i have encountered desea/deseo i have taken the word to mean "wish" not want.


MotherBatch

I, too, used that...why not?


andronnik

I wrote that she wants it "badly", and it was wrong. Maybe i shoudn't exagerate so badly :D


TrentBrandie

I put "I know she really wishes it" for me this means the same as "I know she wishes it very much"


kiyome3

This is what I put too. The English answers are very awkward.


1littlec

"I know that she much desires it" marked wrong; is that because "much" is in wrong place in my sentence? Also, I notice on DL translation no "that" after "I know", so is translating "que" optional? (I know in English "that" it is sort of a "filler" word that usually does not change the meaning of many sentences.)


elizadeux

Yes, "much" is in the wrong place. Plus mucho needs to be "very much" in this sentence. That is optional here. However, "I know that she desires it very much" would be correct.


dj63010

I wrote wishes it much and it was accepted but the correct translation says it's very much instead of much. Shouldn't very much be muy mucho. I was going to write this but was afraid I would be penalized for adding words that weren't there.


BarbaraMorris

Maybe they have "very much" as the official answer because using just "much" in this context isn't common everywhere. To me, it sounds a bit odd to say "She wishes it much".

Maybe "muy mucho" should be "very very much" :-)


PaulineReyes

I know she wishes for it very much.


CoreyNelso4

What function does the "que" serve in this sentence? Thanks!


BarbaraMorris

It acts like the "that" in "I know that she wishes it very much". It introduces what "I know". In English, it's valid with or without the "that", but in Spanish, the "que" is required.


pastorsteve99

what about "I know that she wishes for it a lot"... makes English sense to me, but not accepted. comments?


MrsSusanHo

Your translation to English is very clumsy. A native englush speaker would say 'She really wishes it' or she really wants it'.


Michael189866

This is a messed-up question for lots of reasons, but I started with the English and had to translate to Spanish. Where is the Spanish equivalent of very much ? Duo usually translates much as a lot. Very much is more than a lot.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.