Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo sé que ella lo desea mucho."

Translation:I know she wishes it very much.

5 years ago

45 Comments


MissSpell
MissSpell

Why can't "Yo sé que ella lo desea mucho" translate to "I know she wants him a lot." Can people be direct objects, or are they only indirect objects (in Spanish)?

5 years ago

Adequatus

I have the same question. Of course people can be direct objects, right? I.e. Yo quiero tú.

I'm sure there's a good reason we got it wrong, but I'd just like to understand why.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"le" is the direct object form of "him". "lo" means "it".

Edit: Hmm, I just read eghost57's post below: "Lo can be he or it as a direct object.". And I looked it up which I should have done before. This says that "lo,la" direct object means "him her it you formal" http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

But I'm pretty sure that "Yo quiero tú" isn't correct. I think it would be "Yo te quiero".

4 years ago

Adequatus

Yeah, that was silly, it's definitely "Yo te quiero" rather than "Yo quiero tu". Bad example.

But I'm still not clear on why "Yo sé que ella lo desea mucho" here is specifically 'her' wanting 'it' instead of wanting 'him', if you follow.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yep, I do follow, and I'm unclear too. The more I read about it, the more clear it is that "lo" can mean either "him" or "it". I was hoping that when it was "him" you'd have to add "a él", but it doesn't look like it.

For maximum confusion, this site http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm says 'In some parts of Spain, le can substitute for lo as a direct object when it means "him" but not "it." Less commonly in some areas, les can substitute for los when referring to people.'

4 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

i think you have to add "a el" if it is "him", because you have to use "a" before living objects. so the only option is "it"

4 years ago

tessbee

@ Barbara: I like this For maximum confusion. :D

3 years ago

RomaineDeV

I put "I know that she desires him a lot" and Duo gave me a green check mark

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that with people desear means "to desire" a person.

2 months ago

madisonsears

this is worded weird

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I know that she wants it a lot" is accepted.

2 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

que is used as a linking word here to link the sentences "yo sé" and "ella lo desea mucho"

Can it be translated as "that"?

5 years ago

zwalt00

Que has a lot of uses, but in this case, yes

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I got dinged for adding "that", but even if the "that" isn't there, it's implied.

5 years ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

And certainly, in English, I see no real difference between "I know she wishes it very much." and "I know that she wishes it very much."

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Right, there is no grammatical difference; actually writing or saying the "that" is optional in this type of sentence. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/omitting-%E2%80%9Cthat%E2%80%9D?page=all

I imagine that's one of the things that drives learners of English crazy.

5 years ago

deltasalmon

Agreed

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Why not "I know that she wants it very much?" The "que" is definitely there. What's up with that?

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yo sé que ella lo quiere mucho.

11 months ago

lynnroitt

Couldn't this also be used to express love? She loves him a lot, for example?

5 years ago

shlindz

Yes, well I'm fairly sure that if it had been translated "Le desea mucho" then that would change the meaning for sure. But the lo refers to 'it' in this example

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Lo can be him or it as a direct object. Le would be the indirect object which can mean him/her/it, e.g. me/te/le gusta = it is pleasing TO me/you/(him/her/it).

This sentence absolutely could be translated "...she desires him a lot."

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

"I know that she desires it much" was marked as solution, but "I know that she desires him much" was marked as wrong. Why can't a person be meant here?

5 years ago

Uncle_Joe

Maybe the missing 'personal a'?

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

But you would only add that if you say "... lo desea a él mucho" but where do you put it when you leave out the second time the object shows up?

4 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

what about she wishes him too badly?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, that's not valid English. "wishes" is a verb that goes with "that" or "for", "she wishes that ..." or "she wishes for". It's not a verb that can just go with "him" in that way. Also, "badly" is an adverb, so you would have to use an adjective like "very badly", you can't use "too" which is another adverb.

4 years ago

tessbee

@Barbara: I completely agree with you about needing to have that or for with "wishe/s". I was very hesitant myself entering my answer as "... she wishes it (very) much" and I kept looking for a for or a that and couldn't find either of them (my exercise was the sort that you have to choose the boxed words to answer). You're also right, that badly is an adverb, but so is very. You don't need just an adjective for your adverb to modify; adverbs do modify verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs. :)

3 years ago

tessbee

Oh yeah, we also use "wish/es" + (clause), with or without that, depending...

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Hmm. "She wishes it very much" sounds ok to my ears, but only when "it" refers to something abstract like "that her grades were better".

I found this site, http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/wish/menu.php, talking about "wish", and it says "the main use of 'wish' is to say that we would like things to be different from what they are, that we have regrets about the present situation". I think it's those cases where we could just say "she wishes it".

3 years ago

GringoSolo

99% of the time when i have encountered desea/deseo i have taken the word to mean "wish" not want.

4 years ago

MotherBatch

I, too, used that...why not?

5 years ago

andronnik

I wrote that she wants it "badly", and it was wrong. Maybe i shoudn't exagerate so badly :D

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I put "I know she really wishes it" for me this means the same as "I know she wishes it very much"

4 years ago

kiyome3
kiyome3

This is what I put too. The English answers are very awkward.

1 year ago

1littlec
1littlec

"I know that she much desires it" marked wrong; is that because "much" is in wrong place in my sentence? Also, I notice on DL translation no "that" after "I know", so is translating "que" optional? (I know in English "that" it is sort of a "filler" word that usually does not change the meaning of many sentences.)

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, "much" is in the wrong place. Plus mucho needs to be "very much" in this sentence. That is optional here. However, "I know that she desires it very much" would be correct.

11 months ago

dj63010
dj63010

I wrote wishes it much and it was accepted but the correct translation says it's very much instead of much. Shouldn't very much be muy mucho. I was going to write this but was afraid I would be penalized for adding words that weren't there.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe they have "very much" as the official answer because using just "much" in this context isn't common everywhere. To me, it sounds a bit odd to say "She wishes it much".

Maybe "muy mucho" should be "very very much" :-)

3 years ago

PaulineReyes

I know she wishes for it very much.

3 years ago

Noah993621

Why not "him"?

1 year ago

CoreyNelso4

What function does the "que" serve in this sentence? Thanks!

6 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It acts like the "that" in "I know that she wishes it very much". It introduces what "I know". In English, it's valid with or without the "that", but in Spanish, the "que" is required.

6 months ago

pastorsteve99

what about "I know that she wishes for it a lot"... makes English sense to me, but not accepted. comments?

1 month ago

MrsSusanHo

Your translation to English is very clumsy. A native englush speaker would say 'She really wishes it' or she really wants it'.

1 month ago