"The horse is black."

Translation:Hästen är svart.

January 20, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Midknightd

If the color is an adjective linked to the noun, why isn't it svarta?


Arnauti

There are two dimensions to Swedish adjectives. They change for number and gender, but it also matters whether the adjective is attributive (goes before the noun) or predicative (goes after the noun and after a verb).

For attributive adjectives, it's like this (I'll make it about yellow horses and houses since svart is slightly irregular):
en gul häst
ett gult hus

den gula hästen
det gula huset

gula hästar
gula hus

de gula hästarna
de gula husen

For adjectives in the predicative position, it's like this:
en häst är gul
ett hus är gult

hästen är gul
huset är gult

hästar är gula
hus är gula

hästarna är gula
husen är gula

So the forms are the same except for the ones I put in bold, which is the same case we have here. We say hästen är svart, but then we'll talk about it as den svarta hästen.


VeniVidiVici.

Thank you very much, Arnauti!

I note that you help us several times.

This is good for all learners as me.

Congratulations my unknown friend!


Manon1988

It is almost the same as dutch except for the last 2. But tack så mycket!


Flikkie72

I, a Dutch person, honestly though "ehh we don't have different adjective endings". But then I went back and realized geel =/= gele


Grace638361

Because its not two horses, its only 1


khalilalzeer

why we wrote "SVART" not svarta >>>is it adjective !!!!?


Grace638361

Its talking about one spesific horse so its svart


Qofex3jq

It told me svarta is wrong, so this time I used svart, it is also wrong. Hjalp, tack.


Arnauti

I wrote an explanation in answer to the top comment on this page, scroll up to read it, hope it helps!


VeniVidiVici.

You're a great Citizen!

Thank you so much!


Qofex3jq

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.