"La nostra città ha un vecchio castello."

Translation:Our city has an old castle.

July 31, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mlfiore

Why not "...castello vecchio"?


Normano

When vecchio is placed after the noun it means elderly rather than old - un vecchio amico = an old friend but un amico vecchio = an elderly friend.


coloraday

I beg to differ: la città vecchia = the old town


Theo639847

And in an opera the daughter threatens to throw herself from the Ponte Vecchio.


Viaggiatore

Ancient is more like antico.


Ispirac

And I think so, thanks


DoganAkarsu

the speaker pronounce the phrase like "la nostra citta e un vecchio castello."


Tibor972

Could be any city in Italy.


Ispirac

Why is not correct expression " Our city has an ancient castle".


Dag465663

My answer is correct.


Erated8

In the future it'd be good to put your answer here, Possible there was a mistake you missed. If you're certain your answer was correct, There should be a "Report" button, And if you click that you can then click "My answer should be accepted.".


Dag465663

Saw my mistake Castello


Jeffrey582195

I wrote the sentence correctly but I lost a heart.


Terry521884

In UK English we would say ancient not old


Erated8

They mean different things though? Unless the meanings of those words are different in Britain, To me "Old" is more generic, While "Ancient" is specifically very old. I might call a 300 year old castle "Old", But not "Ancient", Whereas a 1300 year old one I'd probably call either.


PaulSantuc

Duo needs to add the alternative word ancient. It is totally arbitrary to mark that word wrong, when in fact in common usage 'ancient castle' is a normal reference.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.