1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La nostra città ha un vecchi…

"La nostra città ha un vecchio castello."

Translation:Our city has an old castle.

July 31, 2013

12 Comments


mlfiore

Why not "...castello vecchio"?


Normano

When vecchio is placed after the noun it means elderly rather than old - un vecchio amico = an old friend but un amico vecchio = an elderly friend.


coloraday

I beg to differ: la città vecchia = the old town


Theo639847

And in an opera the daughter threatens to throw herself from the Ponte Vecchio.


Viaggiatore

Ancient is more like antico.


Ispirac

And I think so, thanks


Ispirac

Why is not correct expression " Our city has an ancient castle".


DoganAkarsu

the speaker pronounce the phrase like "la nostra citta e un vecchio castello."


Dag465663

My answer is correct.


Dag465663

Saw my mistake Castello


Jeffrey582195

I wrote the sentence correctly but I lost a heart.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.