"La nostra città ha un vecchio castello."

Translation:Our city has an old castle.

July 31, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

Ancient is more like antico.

July 31, 2013

Ispirac

And I think so, thanks

July 31, 2013

mlfiore

Why not "...castello vecchio"?

October 7, 2013

Normano

When vecchio is placed after the noun it means elderly rather than old - un vecchio amico = an old friend but un amico vecchio = an elderly friend.

October 29, 2013

coloraday

I beg to differ: la città vecchia = the old town

February 13, 2014

Ispirac

Why is not correct expression " Our city has an ancient castle".

July 31, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.