Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo vi."

Translation:I saw it.

3 years ago

38 Comments


joshuavass
joshuavass

The fast audio sound acceptable, but the slow audio sounds like bi. No?

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

In Spanish pronunciation, many instances of the voiced bilabial plosive ("b" sound) and the voiced labiodental fricative ("v" sound) turn into what is called the voiced bilabial fricative ("β"). These can show up where either a v or a b is in a word. The sound is like a mix of b and v, where you make a "v" sound, but instead of putting your bottom lip against your teeth, you put it against your top lip, like when you make a "b" sound. It's kind of weird to get used to, but its why a lot of b's sound v-ish and a lot of v's sound b-ish. :)

3 years ago

Scott5940

Very good explanation norwegianred. Have a Lingot. I guess that one must listen more to context than content when trying to listen to native Spanish speakers. DL provides little in the way of context.

3 years ago

JoyceSchwi

Try 'News in slow Spanish!' Works for me!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duo provides no context. And it does not need to. We need to be able understand all the different ways a Spanish statement can mean, or could be understood as saying, where it coukd apply to any context.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! And what you said is definitely true. In my mind it's the trickiest part of learning a language.

3 years ago

joshuavass
joshuavass

Thanks

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have read numerous times in various publications, books and web pages, how there is no English "V" sound in Spanish.

3 years ago

susannafulcher

What about "vamos" ?

9 months ago

LoveBarbie2

Makes alot of sense!!!

2 years ago

jimt54490

Wow

1 year ago

JoyceSchwi

I think so too.

3 years ago

Dleehii

I understood the slow just fine but got it wrong because I thought the fast said no vi.

3 years ago

Lindalsmith

yes it does !

2 years ago

BanksL

i totally agree the slow one does not sound like lo vi

1 year ago

susannafulcher

It is supposed to

9 months ago

Issaa13

Yes it does sound like bi

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

I saw him. (also accepted)

3 years ago

Mirkwood11

I swear "lo" was used in a sentence in this lesson and was translated as "her"

Would it need to be "la vi" to mean "I saw her" ?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Definitely it would.

3 years ago

marchgo

Thanks!

1 year ago

SistaSlim

"I seent it!!"- Craig Robinson voice

1 year ago

Java_91

I just gave 'I saw it/him' as an answer. Incorrect, duh! XD:

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You didn't think of trying to use, "and/or"?

3 years ago

lynnoble

Does anyone else get the impression that the slowed down voice always sounds annoyed? I'm just learning! No need to get impatient!

1 year ago

natek313

Can someone explain why there is no accent over the 'i' in 'vi' (like there is in the case of 'yo comí')? Is this an error by DL?

3 years ago

ChanceElRey
ChanceElRey

"Vi" is a one-syllable word hence it doesn't need an accent. The same applies to "él/ella vio"(also from ver), "yo di", and "él/ella dio"(both from dar)." "Comí" and "comió" need accents because they would sound like CÓ-mi and CÓ-myo without them instead of co-MÍ and co-MYÓ.

3 years ago

Timos23

Él is a one syllable word too!

2 years ago

ChanceElRey
ChanceElRey

Words like "él," "más," "sé," "sí," and "dé" have accents only to distinguish themselves from "el," "mas," "se," "si," and "de" respectively. Same pronunciation, but different spelling and meaning.

2 years ago

kiwikim

I wrote I saw it, that was the answer, but it marked it as wrong??

2 years ago

eveebunny

Supposed to write the Spanish heard

1 year ago

KingJulian123

Souned like "loo bee"

1 year ago

AjoyBhatia

I entered "I saw it." which is what Duolingo says is the answer but does not accept it from me.

1 year ago

Thea.Rodriguez

I keep writing this instead of that!... ARrrrgh, yet I know that is ese/eso etc!.

(I feel like I'm developing dementia from this, my head hurts!

1 year ago

Ineffable_Ari
Ineffable_Ari

I think the trickiest part of learning a language is learning to think in it lol Now i gotta get the hang of past tense! :)

1 year ago

RandomReason5000

Why is lo = I? I thought lo referred to él or usted. ???

11 months ago

natek313

Lo means "it/him" in this case; it is a pronoun. The "I" is implied when ver is conjugated as vi.

Lo = it/him ; Vi = I saw

11 months ago

ElliMay
ElliMayPlus

What slow audio I don't here anything on the slow audio. I use multiple devices so it isn't my device.

9 months ago