Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father plays with me."

Translation:Mi padre juega conmigo.

5 years ago

10 Comments


zwalt00

The personal a is a preposition, just like con. You only need one or the other in a sentence like this.

Yo hablo con la maestra -- I speak with the teacher

Yo hablo a la maestra -- I speak to the teacher

5 years ago

Ranchers1

That was my exact question re: the "a". Thanks for being here.

4 years ago

fortindah

If we're both playing (musical instruments) in a band, mi padre toca conmigo

4 years ago

CzarnyCzesio

I put that and it was marked wrong!

4 years ago

jamiedes2357
jamiedes2357

why is it not the first option, "mi padre juego conmigo" ?

4 years ago

amaccarone22

The verb has to match the subject of the sentence - father. Juego is the yo form.

4 years ago

CRaubenheimer

What would it mean if I said.. "mi padre me juega"

4 years ago

Emerb

Why do you not use Mi padre juega a conmigo?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

because you are including two equivalent prepositions (a and con [note conmigo is a mandatory contraction of con mí, which evolved to a word by itself]).

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

I was wondering the same. Thanks!

5 years ago