Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are very cold."

Translation:Wij hebben het zeer koud.

3 years ago

5 Comments


apolloj3

Do erg, heel, and zeer all mean basically the same thing? Are there different ways that people tend to use them? Thank you!

2 years ago

stoyie
stoyie

In this context they do. However, 'erg' can also mean horrible, 'heel' can mean whole and 'zeer' can mean pain/hurt. No one really uses 'zeer' in this context

2 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

"het warm" and "het koud" always sound weird to me, but now it also confuses me. cause "ik heb het zeer koud" looks wrong (I know it isn't).

And what if I would want to say something like: "I have it very cold"? Ik heb het het zeer koud? XD

Enlighten me please

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I would say 'Ik heb het erg koud.' For some reason, I'm not really fond of the word 'zeer'.. :P (But that's correct too)

3 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Why het zeer?

9 months ago