1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are very cold."

"We are very cold."

Translation:Wij hebben het zeer koud.

January 20, 2015

6 Comments


Axzl

"het warm" and "het koud" always sound weird to me, but now it also confuses me. cause "ik heb het zeer koud" looks wrong (I know it isn't).

And what if I would want to say something like: "I have it very cold"? Ik heb het het zeer koud? XD

Enlighten me please


xMerrie

I would say 'Ik heb het erg koud.' For some reason, I'm not really fond of the word 'zeer'.. :P (But that's correct too)


apolloj3

Do erg, heel, and zeer all mean basically the same thing? Are there different ways that people tend to use them? Thank you!


stoyie

In this context they do. However, 'erg' can also mean horrible, 'heel' can mean whole and 'zeer' can mean pain/hurt. No one really uses 'zeer' in this context


RuggeroRuschioni

Don't you have the expression cold people? As in we zijn zeer koud...I think that it could also be a correct translation :P

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.