1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör din hund?"

"Vad gör din hund?"

Translation:What is your dog doing?

January 20, 2015

17 Comments


Timislove

Would it have been incorrect if I answered "What is doing your dog?"

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 20, 2015

RB5Network

I'm sorry, but as a English speaker, and find it very hard to process how the question is set up, in English it would be: "What doing your dog?" If i could have someone help explain this to me one on one, it would be very helpful. Thanks!

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's a question with a question word. That word needs to go first. Then, for it to be a question the verb needs to come before the subject, so gör must come before the subject din hund.

A question without a question word must also have the verb first:
Statement: Du läser ('You are reading')
Question: Läser du? ('Are you reading?')

February 3, 2015

RB5Network

Thank you!

July 21, 2015

adamgallag1

great explanation. i get it now. thanks

December 7, 2015

lagolas2010

Thank unexisting god I'm Russian, we have a bunch of situations where our word order is not even determined and can be any, so that I understand how Swedish sentences are built easily, I just switch my mind to russian in some cases, in some I switch it to English and it works perfectly almost everywhere

August 30, 2018

LingoLaura

think of old english.. "what say you?" "how goes it?" .. that structure :) hope i shed some light

May 21, 2015

RB5Network

Ahh, that makes perfect sense! Thank you, that's a good example, and way to put it!

July 21, 2015

mahankr

Two questions: is the pronunciation for this sentence correct? If yes, follow-up question: are final consonants in Swedish "swallowed" like they are in English, because I can barely hear the d's at the end of "vad" and "hund?"

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's correctly pronounced. We very often swallow the d at the end of vad, unless we speak very clearly. I hear the d at the end of hund here, but in casual speech, you very often hear people say it more as though it were written hunn. (somewhat depending on dialect, of course)

March 12, 2015

KatcatTede

How should I know this is 'What is your dog doing' and not 'How is your dog doing'? I think either answer should be acceptable. Either word, (including 'that') are covered by the word vad by definition, right?

June 24, 2018

lagolas2010

Jag har ingen hund, det är vad

August 30, 2018

Kajsa905054

Why do i6 need a question mark in order for this question to be correct when no other problem has required it up to now?

March 11, 2019

KamranWali

Can this be right as well? "What does your dog do?"

August 17, 2019

Super-Svensk

Yes, I'm adding it as an acceptable translation now.

August 17, 2019

KamranWali

Wow. That was a speedy reply. Tack så mycket. :)

August 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.