"Je hebt de melk."

Translation:You have the milk.

January 20, 2015

25 Comments


ChopeEl

This sounds amazingly similar to english

August 26, 2015

BransonSha

Why does "Jij hebt de melk" not work? Why is "Je" correct and not "Jij"??

January 6, 2016

El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only je is accepted as that is what is being said.

January 6, 2016

viviangreen1

differences between hebt and heb?

October 5, 2015

aliciaa_jay

They are both conjugations of "to have" -- ik heb, je/jij hebt

January 4, 2016

lonedreame

what is the difference between je and jullie?!

June 20, 2016

htyeh

singular and plural

June 22, 2016

Jukebox480

Plz explain more

September 14, 2018

antipopculture

isn't de used for gender words?? I assume milk is genderless...

January 20, 2015

xMerrie

A grammatical gender is not the same as the gender that persons, animals and plants have. :) (If you want to know which gender 'melk' has, it's a feminine word!)

January 20, 2015

antipopculture

Thank you, but how do I tell?

January 29, 2015

xMerrie

You have to learn by heart. (And you can look it up in the dictionary.) But:

  • All plurals are 'de' words.
  • All diminutives are 'het' words, except for the plural ones, which are 'de' words.

There are a few 'rules' but there are so many exceptions... But, when in doubt, use 'de'. About 75% of the nouns are 'de-woorden'. ;)

January 29, 2015

antipopculture

Thanks! (:

February 10, 2015

Jukebox480

Bendankt!!!!

September 14, 2018

sophIland123

what's the difference between 'je' and 'jij

August 2, 2016

MentalPinball

jij is the stressed form of je

July 13, 2017

ascariveneno

why it will not be "je heb de melk."? why hebt not heb?

January 3, 2017

MentalPinball

That's the way verbs are conjugated for the second person singulat.

July 13, 2017

Tom251034

My German skills are translating so nicely with Dutch and I love it :)

October 3, 2017

Shana53

What is the different between "hebt" and "heeft" and "hebben". And when we have to use "je" and "jij"?

January 26, 2018

spfmd

Je en jij is dezelfde, nee?

October 23, 2018

mQ4Sb

Je en jij is in principle the same, and are both correct in the sentence showed in Duolingo. However, 'jij' is a slightly more 'emphasized' version. For example the sentence 'jij hebt de melk' would rather be used in a situation like: person 1: Wil je me de melk geven? person 2: Jij hebt de melk daar bij je staan.

Or an example with opening the door: Person 1: Wil je de deur openen? person 2: Jij hebt de sleutels.

Here 'je' would be incorrect. So 'je' is used to point out in a neutral way that the other person has the milk/keys/whatever. 'Jij' is used to really point out that the other person has the milk/keys/etc.

In the sentence shown in Duoling both 'je' and 'jij' are correct. In real conversation it depends on the situation which is used.

October 24, 2018

emi85pe

Whats the difference between hebt and heeft? And between Je and Jij?

March 9, 2015

aliciaa_jay

Je and jij both mean "you" but "jij" is the strengthened form :)

January 4, 2016

NastasiaFantasia

hebt refers to "you", heeft - to "he/her" Je and jim seem to me the same to me...

March 12, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.