1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt de melk."

"Je hebt de melk."

Translation:You have the milk.

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


ChopeEl

This sounds amazingly similar to english


BransonSha

Why does "Jij hebt de melk" not work? Why is "Je" correct and not "Jij"??


El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only je is accepted as that is what is being said.


lonedreame

what is the difference between je and jullie?!


htyeh

singular and plural


viviangreen1

differences between hebt and heb?


aliciaa_jay

They are both conjugations of "to have" -- ik heb, je/jij hebt


antipopculture

isn't de used for gender words?? I assume milk is genderless...


xMerrie
Mod

A grammatical gender is not the same as the gender that persons, animals and plants have. :) (If you want to know which gender 'melk' has, it's a feminine word!)


antipopculture

Thank you, but how do I tell?


xMerrie
Mod

You have to learn by heart. (And you can look it up in the dictionary.) But:

  • All plurals are 'de' words.
  • All diminutives are 'het' words, except for the plural ones, which are 'de' words.

There are a few 'rules' but there are so many exceptions... But, when in doubt, use 'de'. About 75% of the nouns are 'de-woorden'. ;)


sophIland123

what's the difference between 'je' and 'jij


MentalPinball

jij is the stressed form of je


spfmd

Je en jij is dezelfde, nee?


mQ4Sb

Je en jij is in principle the same, and are both correct in the sentence showed in Duolingo. However, 'jij' is a slightly more 'emphasized' version. For example the sentence 'jij hebt de melk' would rather be used in a situation like: person 1: Wil je me de melk geven? person 2: Jij hebt de melk daar bij je staan.

Or an example with opening the door: Person 1: Wil je de deur openen? person 2: Jij hebt de sleutels.

Here 'je' would be incorrect. So 'je' is used to point out in a neutral way that the other person has the milk/keys/whatever. 'Jij' is used to really point out that the other person has the milk/keys/etc.

In the sentence shown in Duoling both 'je' and 'jij' are correct. In real conversation it depends on the situation which is used.


RibagizaDi

What is the different between hebt and hebben?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.