Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How is your sweet?"

Translation:Conas atá do mhilseán?

3 years ago

31 Comments


barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Why is it "ata" (can't do the accent mark) in this instance? Is it because of it being a question?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Questions in Irish contain an implied copula and thus require a relative clause (which type is dependent upon the question)

3 years ago

Cathleeen

Thank you!

3 years ago

Anachie3

Dia duit Gaillimh. Cén aois atá tú?

3 months ago

Sam560084

Could the answer also be "Conas ata bhur mhilsean"? What's the difference between the "yours"?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Bhur" is the plural, sort of like "y'all" in English. So you could say "conas atá bhur mhilseán", though that would mean several people are sharing one sweet.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

If you did translate it that way, it would have to be conas atá bhur milseán. bhur doesn't lenite the next word; it eclipses it.

3 years ago

yanemarie
yanemarie

My brain just exploded. I can't.

2 years ago

enifish
enifish

Good catch! Thanks!

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

milis means sweet. So Mhilis should be the lenition for sweet. It's also at the top of the list for translations when you mouse over the word "sweet", so how/why is that wrong??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

milis is the adjective "sweet". Milseán is the noun.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Ah, that makes sense. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

ClassyDuckling

I am quite confused, is milseán masculine or not? It's lenited here but not in other sentences, even after a definite article.

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Milseán is masculine, so it's not lenited after an.

But all nouns are lenited after do, regardless of gender. Mo, do and a (his) lenite. Ár, bhur and a (their) eclipse, or add n- if the word begins with a vowel. A (her) does nothing, or adds h- if the word begins with a vowel. None of this is affected by gender.

  • mo mhilseán, do mhilseán, a mhilseán / a milseán
  • ár milseán, bhur milseán, a milseán

m doesn't eclipse, so here's a word beginning with a letter that does:

  • mo bhainne, do bhainne, a bhainne / a bainne
  • ár mbainne, bhur mbainne, a mbainne

For a word beginning with a vowel:

  • m'éan, d'éan, a éan /a héan
  • ár n-éan, bhur n-éan, a n-éan
2 years ago

ClassyDuckling

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

Loughlan3

Thanks.This really helped me with Irish... I am from Auckland, New Zealand. Where are you from? I can barely speak Irish. I flew from NZ to Ireland. We are going to live in Douglas, Cork. My school is going to be St Lukes Primary School. Anyway, Thanks alot for this tip

1 month ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

why can't it also be 'conas ata do mhilseain' (sorry no fadas) - like how are your (single person) sweets? Sweets, in this case, meaning candy because desert/sweet, I understand, is milseog.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Because it says "how is your sweet", not "how are your sweets". In Ireland and Britain (where we call "candy" sweets), "sweet" is singular, and "sweets" is plural. milseán = "sweet", milseáin = sweets. Also, if you're on a Windows PC, you can get the fada by pressing the alt key at the same time as the letter you want to put it on.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. How do you translate 'how are your (singular) sweets', le do thoil?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

The sentence here is "you" (singular). "you" (plural) is conas atá bhur milseáin - with eclipsis, not lenition.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

sorry, i may not have made myself clear. How do you translate 'how are your sweets' ?
In this case, I am talking to a single person about their sweets. Should it be - conas ata do mhilseain? Fadas still not working.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yes, that is correct. Just to reiterate, it wouldn't work as a translation for this sentence, as it pretty unambiguously says "your sweet"/do mhilseán!

3 years ago

cgunning17

Go vs do?

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Umm... Is this a term of endearment?

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Does Irish consider [áéíóú] different letters from [aeiou] or are they considered the same letters plus an accent? E.g. in French, [eéèë] are all the same letter, but in Spanish [nñ] are different letters.

5 months ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

There is only the fada áéíóú Or long in English aah,,eeh,etc

1 month ago

TiarnnMill

So why is "Cad é mar atá" not acceptable? Bias against Ulster Irish?

1 month ago

Rogurmez
Rogurmez

What sound does "mh" give?

1 month ago

SeanSmyth3
SeanSmyth3

In this case sounds like V

1 month ago