1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "How is your sweet?"

"How is your sweet?"

Translation:Conas atá do mhilseán?

January 20, 2015

41 Comments


barbara.gr5

Why is it "ata" (can't do the accent mark) in this instance? Is it because of it being a question?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Questions in Irish contain an implied copula and thus require a relative clause (which type is dependent upon the question)


MsTroyer77

Could the answer also be "Conas ata bhur mhilsean"? What's the difference between the "yours"?


enifish

"Bhur" is the plural, sort of like "y'all" in English. So you could say "conas atá bhur mhilseán", though that would mean several people are sharing one sweet.


balbhan

If you did translate it that way, it would have to be conas atá bhur milseán. bhur doesn't lenite the next word; it eclipses it.


yanemarie

My brain just exploded. I can't.


enifish

Good catch! Thanks!


TiarnnMill

So why is "Cad é mar atá" not acceptable? Bias against Ulster Irish?


JohnClayborn

milis means sweet. So Mhilis should be the lenition for sweet. It's also at the top of the list for translations when you mouse over the word "sweet", so how/why is that wrong??


galaxyrocker

milis is the adjective "sweet". Milseán is the noun.


JohnClayborn

Ah, that makes sense. Go raibh maith agat!


ClassyDuckling

I am quite confused, is milseán masculine or not? It's lenited here but not in other sentences, even after a definite article.


balbhan

Milseán is masculine, so it's not lenited after an.

But all nouns are lenited after do, regardless of gender. Mo, do and a (his) lenite. Ár, bhur and a (their) eclipse, or add n- if the word begins with a vowel. A (her) does nothing, or adds h- if the word begins with a vowel. None of this is affected by gender.

  • mo mhilseán, do mhilseán, a mhilseán / a milseán
  • ár milseán, bhur milseán, a milseán

m doesn't eclipse, so here's a word beginning with a letter that does:

  • mo bhainne, do bhainne, a bhainne / a bainne
  • ár mbainne, bhur mbainne, a mbainne

For a word beginning with a vowel:

  • m'éan, d'éan, a éan /a héan
  • ár n-éan, bhur n-éan, a n-éan

Loughlan3

Thanks.This really helped me with Irish... I am from Auckland, New Zealand. Where are you from? I can barely speak Irish. I flew from NZ to Ireland. We are going to live in Douglas, Cork. My school is going to be St Lukes Primary School. Anyway, Thanks alot for this tip


RemusSpence

No idea when this was but i hope you enjoy cork, its great! Its one hell of a spirited county


ClassyDuckling

Go raibh maith agat!


timmyctc

Why wont it take caidé mar atá do mhilsean


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because nobody has used the "Report" option to ask them to add that Donegal version as an acceptable answer.


Nollie260

why can't it also be 'conas ata do mhilseain' (sorry no fadas) - like how are your (single person) sweets? Sweets, in this case, meaning candy because desert/sweet, I understand, is milseog.


balbhan

Because it says "how is your sweet", not "how are your sweets". In Ireland and Britain (where we call "candy" sweets), "sweet" is singular, and "sweets" is plural. milseán = "sweet", milseáin = sweets. Also, if you're on a Windows PC, you can get the fada by pressing the alt key at the same time as the letter you want to put it on.


Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. How do you translate 'how are your (singular) sweets', le do thoil?


balbhan

The sentence here is "you" (singular). "you" (plural) is conas atá bhur milseáin - with eclipsis, not lenition.


Nollie260

sorry, i may not have made myself clear. How do you translate 'how are your sweets' ?
In this case, I am talking to a single person about their sweets. Should it be - conas ata do mhilseain? Fadas still not working.


balbhan

Yes, that is correct. Just to reiterate, it wouldn't work as a translation for this sentence, as it pretty unambiguously says "your sweet"/do mhilseán!


TheCassifier

Umm... Is this a term of endearment?


CJ.Dennis

Does Irish consider [áéíóú] different letters from [aeiou] or are they considered the same letters plus an accent? E.g. in French, [eéèë] are all the same letter, but in Spanish [nñ] are different letters.


Rogurmez

What sound does "mh" give?


SeanSmyth3

In this case sounds like V


BubblePops

why cant it be "ce go bhfuil do mhilsean?" isn't it the same as " conas ata do mhilsean?"?


Chalazon

I can't translate this any other way than how is your sweetheart . Sorry


MNMmcg

Why does the verb "atá" not come before everything else?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because this is a question and it starts with an interrogative, conas.


Diarmaid867395

Táim chorra bhuaiseach leis an abairt seo, ni féidir liom mo hintinn a déanamh suas cad é a tam ceart an seimhiu a chuir isteach focail in aon abairt. Má tá an ainmfhocail firinscneach ná baininscneach ? Tá ro-morán riailachta ann.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Níl a fhios agam cad is brí le "chorra bhuaiseach". Úsáidtear séimiú tar éis na n-aidiachtaí sealbhacha uatha mo, do agus a/"his".


[deactivated user]

    Oh, my. It's difficult to know when to use the eclipsis and which variation of the eclipsis to use, b, h bh, m, mh!! Oh, my!!! It's beginning to get a little confusing.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    mhilseán is an example of lenition, not eclipsis. Lenition is indicated by putting h after a consonant, and it modifies the sound of the consonant.

    Words that start with m can't be eclipsed. Eclipsis involves placing a letter before the first letter in a word. The eclipsing letter replaces the eclipsed letter in pronunciation. Words that start with b, such as bean or buachaill or bord are eclipsed by m - leis an mbean, ag an mbuachaill, ar an mbord.


Joan305853

    I am confused at this (admittedly elementary) point between eclipsis and lenition.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.