"Miglioriamo la qualità."

Translation:We are improving the quality.

July 31, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VeronicaWa806356

Couldn't understand this speaker after repeatedly listening!


MattPeace3

She sounds like she has been drinking if you slow this one down


carolina926366

why is it not "stiamo migliorando la qualita??


ToddDowty

I have same question. To me the Italian sentence DL gives means "we improve the quality". DL Marks this correct, but suggests the alternative of "we are improving...", which is "stiamo migliorando..." ??


NerferothD

This particular voice actor sometimes says something COMPLETELY different from what the actual phrase is.


Ronaldo-Correia

We have improved the quality. Is it wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, "have improved" would be translated as the passato prossimo tense: «abbiamo migliorato».


rocketthebunny

Shouldn't We are making the quality better work? It means the same thing as We are improving the quality.


whukriede

A thing, situation etc. can be improved. Its quality then is enhanced.


Duomail

“Its quality is enhanced“ then “We enhance the quality“ ? Or does it mean its quality is raised?, it's higher? And is a thing what's being enhanced as improved?
Could DL accept “enhance“ and “improve“ as synonymous in this sentence?


roman2095

Yes "enhance" is correct according to this dictionary, and I think it is also correct in this context.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/migliorare

However it is best not to get too adventurous with the the thesaurus as Duo does not necessarily include all possible nuances of meaning of a word in its list of correct answers.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.