"Miglioriamo la qualità."

Translation:We are improving the quality.

July 31, 2013

26 Comments


rocketthebunny

Shouldn't We are making the quality better work? It means the same thing as We are improving the quality.

July 31, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Stiamo facendo la qualità migliore.

June 16, 2015

whukriede

A thing, situation etc. can be improved. Its quality then is enhanced.

February 19, 2015

Duomail

“Its quality is enhanced“ then “We enhance the quality“ ? Or does it mean its quality is raised?, it's higher? And is a thing what's being enhanced as improved?
Could DL accept “enhance“ and “improve“ as synonymous in this sentence?

September 26, 2015

roman2095

Yes "enhance" is correct according to this dictionary, and I think it is also correct in this context.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/migliorare

However it is best not to get too adventurous with the the thesaurus as Duo does not necessarily include all possible nuances of meaning of a word in its list of correct answers.

April 2, 2019

Ronaldo-Correia

We have improved the quality. Is it wrong?

October 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, "have improved" would be translated as the passato prossimo tense: «abbiamo migliorato».

October 20, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

Grazie!

October 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla

October 20, 2016

JoToutin

what about "upgrade the quality"? any one English speaking native over there? thanks

April 8, 2015

dhunteroz

This has a slightly different meaning. Usually "upgrade" refers to an erupt change. Where as improving usually indicates subtle change over time. Upgrade is a word usually associated with technology but it's use is becoming more widespread.

July 11, 2015

JoToutin

thanks.

July 11, 2015

KatRooney1

Its not a phrase i would hear in America. What you see and hear is "better quality" or "improving the quality"

January 10, 2018

mprdo

Native speakers: What is the current business/tech phrase for "Continuous Quality Improvement" or similar? 12Sep15

September 13, 2015

SteTTT

We English would say 'We are improving the quality' or 'We are continually improving the quality'. We would not say 'upgrade' or 'better' the quality.

March 15, 2016

RobertoCon823235

In english it's actually better without the article "We are improving quality"

May 11, 2016

ClaudeMedearis

In my part of the country "the" would normally be there.

October 30, 2016

KatRooney1

Agreed American English anyway

January 10, 2018

MattPeace3

She sounds like she has been drinking if you slow this one down

December 1, 2017

MichaelVel128259

What tense is miglioriamo?

February 20, 2018

Nicolo2220

Present

November 16, 2018

carolina926366

why is it not "stiamo migliorando la qualita??

March 9, 2018

Chris225489

We improve the quality was marked wrong-clearly correct and was even marked correct in the prior session!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 15, 2019

nellaloggia

I got dinged for omitting the definite article. I think it should be accepted as well. We often speak of quality as such, especially if the context is already a given. Imagine a discussion in a board meeting or a press conference and everybody knows what we're talking about, it seems to me somebody can quite validly say "we're improving quality."

March 17, 2019

GustavoNeer

What's wrong with "We improve quality"? It is not accepted

March 22, 2019

roman2095

You left out "the"

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.