1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Só um minuto"

" um minuto"

Translation:Just a minute

July 31, 2013

12 Comments


shelbytes

Why would I not be able to translate the sentence to "Only a minute"?


Paulenrique

that should be accepted!


ThanKwee

Is there any significant difference between "somente" and "só" ?


Paulenrique

Not really. Só also means "alone". People prefer to use só because it is shorter =)


4oYBIxtO

"only a minute" is accepted


comme_de_jason

is there a difference in pronunciation between so in this sentence and sou when you say eu sou....?


GlennaSol

Só has an open 'o', halfway between 'ah' and 'oh', or the first part of 'awe' before the mouth starts closing. 'Sou' has a closed 'o' going to a 'u', so it sounds more like the 'oa' in 'boat'.


DREDWARD

Boa pergunta,I LOST one heart because I thought sou..... :(


monarchy

Use the forvo website and see if you note a difference.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.