" um minuto"

Translation:Just a minute

July 31, 2013

10 Comments


shelbytes

Why would I not be able to translate the sentence to "Only a minute"?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

that should be accepted!

July 31, 2013

ThanKwee

Is there any significant difference between "somente" and "só" ?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Not really. Só also means "alone". People prefer to use só because it is shorter =)

February 20, 2014

4oYBIxtO

"only a minute" is accepted

October 24, 2017

comme_de_jason

is there a difference in pronunciation between so in this sentence and sou when you say eu sou....?

May 1, 2015

GlennaSol

Só has an open 'o', halfway between 'ah' and 'oh', or the first part of 'awe' before the mouth starts closing. 'Sou' has a closed 'o' going to a 'u', so it sounds more like the 'oa' in 'boat'.

November 2, 2015

DREDWARD

Boa pergunta,I LOST one heart because I thought sou..... :(

August 28, 2015

monarchy

Context clues

October 23, 2015

monarchy

Use the forvo website and see if you note a difference.

October 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.