"What do you make for dinner in the winter?"

Translation:¿Qué haces para la cena durante el invierno?

5 years ago

138 Comments


ndswrz

please, why is CENA ending with R here?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Looks like Duolingo changed its answer on this one...la cena is dinner.. I do not see the verb that 100 people upvoted in respond to the first user`s comment.

4 years ago

claireYmusic

If you don't write "la" then it demands you write cenar other wise it accepts "la cena"

3 years ago

DorianaGraye

Because "cenar" is the infinitive (not conjugated) verb form of "to eat dinner." "La cena" is the noun form for "dinner"

4 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

I dont understand. When would dinner be a verb?

4 years ago

Freya887586

In spanish, there are different verbs for eating breakfast (desayunar), eating lunch (almorzar), eating dinner (cenar), eating a snack, (merendar), and there's also comer for eating in general.

2 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

In spanish each word ENDING in "AR, ER, IR" are the infinitive form of the verb

4 years ago

nrzphd

Dining would be the verb

4 years ago

linnuchka

it is like "having dinner" i think

4 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

Now that I think about it, it might be like 'lunched' I guess we just don't have that work like that in English for dinner. Maybe 'dined'?

4 years ago

linnuchka

yeah probably, just like in french for example they say something like "diner" its verb version of dinner like "dining" maybe

4 years ago

wendy535599

To eat

4 months ago

KonradDelo

"Por cenar" == "to dine" is an allowed solution. A literal and suggested solution is "para la cena" == "for dinner".

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Yes, but a more likely construct for "Por cenar" would be "for dining" where the present participle of "to dine" is used as a noun, that is to say, a "gerund."

3 years ago

Janinablubb

had the same question..

4 years ago

ppseprus
ppseprus

just a minute ago, the same sentence was accepted with 'cena'.. now its not -.-

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

por vs. para got me again ... {{sigh}}

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is probably "para" here because there is a recipient of the action. "make" is the action and "dinner" is the recipient. If it was "por" it would be an exchange. You make some item to trade for dinner with "por".

5 years ago

vicki.kura

I think this is the best explanation I've seen. Hopefully I can remember it! Para=recipient like a parasite, por=exchange...

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, I'm getting it (slowly). I'm reading this now quite a while after I first wrote that comment. I've actually made progress! :-)

4 years ago

gabriellespeaks

I LOVE you for this explanation. If I could give you a lingo or even my kidney I would. (There's only a very slight bit of hyperbole there.)

4 years ago

Skellyfree

Ha ha. Funny! Great explanation, Roco2012. Thanks.

2 years ago

57flora

Thank YOU sooo much for clearly helping me understand since my english grammer isnt so great so explaining grammer with grammatical explaination doesnt help but you are great!!!!!

3 years ago

Royraju

I think it has to be one of the most difficult things to learn in Spanish... Pero no te preocupes, seguro que lo conseguirás. :))

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Gracias por tu confianza. :-)

5 years ago

Royraju

No hay de qué. :)

5 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

dang. nice streak, more than half a year! i couldn't do THAT much :|

1 year ago

icallmyselfLee

A Spanish teacher in England posted a YouTube video on this exact subject. He brought out flashcards to show that "para" is like an arrow that connects the subject and the object in the sentence.

For "por" he showed 2 flashcards, one swirl and one X. Por is for something intrinsic and self contained and also for counting, money, and multiplication. He says more likely it'll be para than por for most questions.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

re Por vs Para: I think eventually you just learn which one sounds right without having to think about. (I did that this time saying Para.)

4 years ago

Adefpoetsvisual

Me too

4 years ago

Dleehii

Same here. Blast! Lol

3 years ago

AshaTyson

Yes. That is exactly my concern. Will I understand por vs. Para the higher I get in the tree?

3 years ago

MeghanaRaw

Duolingo never taught me cenar... Why is it para cenar and not para cena?

4 years ago

Royraju

You can say "para cenar" (verb) or "para la cena" (noun).

4 years ago

MilicaMilo5

Hmmm did they fix it or wat.I got it wrong and duo fixed it as para la cena......

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

I got tripped up on "cenE" vs. "la cenAR". I don't see "the dinner" in the target phrase to be translated, so I'm wondering, why I must add "la", a preposition, in order to then use "cena", and without the preposition use the form "cenar", (add an "r")? Cost me a LINGOT! :-)

5 years ago

stowej
stowej

I reckon it is to show that you are talking about the noun rather than the el/ella/usted verb. Just a guess! I put the same as you :)

5 years ago

mitaine56

the dinner = la cena

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is a Lingot? Don't have them in my Android app.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Lingots are DL currency. You earn them in different ways and there's a store where you can buy things (not tangible things in real life). There's a new feature (just the past couple of days) where you can "tip" people in Lingots for being helpful.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I was advised that the answer included "para cenar" and I don't understand why a verb is being used instead of the noun. At the top of this page it shows the noun as the correct answer which makes sense.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

maybe (and I stress maybe) it could be translated as "What do you make to eat for dinner", "to eat for dinner" = cenar

4 years ago

Vanessa-H
Vanessa-H

Yes you are right. Cena is the dinner while cenar is to eat dinner.

4 years ago

Indrajit_Mondal

Cenar is infinitive(ie: to eat dinner) and used as a verb. And cena is the noun form(ie: dinner). You can either use "para cenar" or "para la cena"..

4 years ago

mitaine56

I'm not sure that I understood you, but for me, in the 2 sentences, I don,t see a verb. In English, they say : what do you make for dinner, for me it means, for (the) dinner, which is a noun. In Spanish : para la cena + for (the) dinner.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

this couldn't translate as "que cocina?"

4 years ago

Jonathan_Goff

Yeah, I did that too.

4 years ago

otomous

I wrote, «Que haces para cena en el invierno», and it was marked wrong. Is that because I didn't use "la cena". It seems like my answer should be right.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"Qué haces para la cena en el invierno" was graded correct for me.

4 years ago

miss.serena

I did the same thing.. why is LA needed on cena???

4 years ago

AndrewPear

School boy error again! Forgot to put la .

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

Can we use almuerzo same way? Almuerzar?!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you for making me think about that. I looked it up. You are close: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/almorzar

4 years ago

runninbear

why does 'in the winter' become 'durante el invierno' and not 'en el invierno'?

4 years ago

JoJo1438

yo escribe " que haces "tu" para la cena en el invierno?" and it was marked wrong. Why was it incorrect to use "TU"?

4 years ago

Royraju

There is nothing wrong in your sentence ("¿Qué haces tú para la cena en el invierno?").

And congratulations for using your Spanish in your question. The only way to learn a language is using it. :)

I write = Yo escribo.

I wrote = Yo escribí.

4 years ago

aureliadalek

Why is my answer of "qué cocinar para..." incorrect? Isn't the construction of "make for dinner" usually written as "cook for dinner" in Spanish? Or is it typical to say "haces para" in this context?

3 years ago

aureliadalek

Why is my answer of "qué cocinar para..." incorrect? Isn't the construction of "make for dinner" usually written as "cook for dinner" in Spanish? Or is it typical to say "haces para" in this context?

3 years ago

RaviOnline

"en el invierno" was accepted as well but I guess "durante" (during) must be more appropriate.

4 years ago

maimia20

Can't I use "cocino" for "make" dinner??

4 years ago

paula.ward

I wrote 'que haces tu para la cena en el invierno' & it was marked as wrong. The correct answer given was identical except for the inclusion of 'tu.' Why is it wrong to include that?

4 years ago

berries135

Okay I wrote, "En el vierno, que haces para la cena?" How is that different? I just re-arrange the words.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo can only have so much in is memory banks. Not all translations are in. Why did you change the order? Some things need to have the order changed and others don't. It's a bit confusing but that's just part of the fun of learning a new language.

4 years ago

berries135

That was the only thing that came up in my head in that moment. I don't know. Plus the original one had 'durante' in it. And if I were to do it like the original, I would have most likely mess up the whole sentence. But thanks for the reply.

4 years ago

UpasanaBan

Can someone please help me how to use accent marks in the android app? Thanks!

4 years ago

rdmiles2

At least with the Swype keyboard, if you hold down the letter you want to accent, it gives you the option. Usually, the accent points to the right in these lessons.

4 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

I hold my finger on the letter that needs an accent and accent options appear. Then slide your finger to your choice before lifting your finger from the letter.

3 years ago

NinjaSquid629

How do reply to a reply after u move on or leave the game?

4 years ago

ChucklesYoung

Everyone keeps talking about cena or cenar. My correction stated it was comer so I have been totally thrown off guard! Anyone tell me why this is?

3 years ago

moniquethor

can you say "Que prepara USTED para la cena durante el invierno?" (What do YOU make for dinner in the winter?)

3 years ago

MahinMundr

Cocina verb cannot be used ?

3 years ago

tigress1989

Por qué no puedo usar 'cocinar'?

3 years ago

aquamarrina

why is it wrong to write "cocinar la cena"?

3 years ago

Melissalynne7

I make food

2 years ago

robotspy2

I put cocinas instead of haces and it counted it wrong

2 years ago

bartbarton

Why there is a "cenar" as a correct one?

4 years ago

emoka

Can you help me when do we use "a" in sentences? for example here: "a la cena", then we use "a" when we like the person we are talking about.. and i can't find out when i should use it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

exemples : voy a la escuela, I go to school. iré a la casa de Miguel, I'll go to Miguel's house. Also there is the personal A, with verbs of movement and animated nouns. Amo mucho a Gerardo. voy a invitar a mi amiga.

4 years ago

emoka

thanks it was helpful:)

4 years ago

Lenyestorco

Thanks for helping

4 years ago

CeciliajCruz

This one had me thinking for a while and still I was wrong:(

4 years ago

bobyeazel

where the hell did this question come from. starting to throw curve balls

4 years ago

RyenBurns

it's building on questions from the previous section. it slowly ties all the skills together over time

4 years ago

rdmiles2

Never seen "cenar" before.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

I checked on the Spanish translation of dinner and it is cena. No reference to cenar.

4 years ago

Caleb8686

Por v Para. Trial of the century.

4 years ago

Biancalatte79

Perche la frase "que haces por la cena en el inverno?"non va bene?

4 years ago

RaineWheat

Does anyone know why the en is not used in Que haces para la cena durante el invierno, but is used in Que haces para cenar en el invierno?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I think en and durante are interchangeable, and either can be used in both sentences. I used en in your first sentence and was graded correct.

4 years ago

RaineWheat

Thank you.

4 years ago

NormanBerry

The question was what do you make for dinner and not what do you make for the dinner. My reply was correct. Great program but there are too many mistakes. Thank you. Norman.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

In this instance the Spanish translation for "dinner" is "la cena". The program was correct to require you to write "la cena". It's just the way languages are. Sometimes Spanish uses words that English doesn't use and sometimes English uses words that Spanish doesn't use.

4 years ago

NormanBerry

Gracias. Norman.

4 years ago

miss.serena

Why the heck is it saying "a la cena" is the correct way for me??

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is it Que instead of Cual? (I'm sorry I don't know how to put accent marks on this message board).

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Cual = which? not what?

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, MinombreesDJ

3 years ago

a4oconnell

Otomos wrote exactly what happened to me. «Que haces para cena en el invierno», and it was marked wrong. Is that because I didn't use "la cena". It seems like my answer should be right."

4 years ago

Royraju

It's perfectly understandable, but it's not right. You need the infinitive (para cenar) or the noun with the article (para la cena).

4 years ago

poojadina

It says durante can be used too. Does that make sense? Like during dinner? :/

4 years ago

beachslug

Why isn't it cocinas or prepares?

4 years ago

lenorajo

Why did the drop-down prompt say para cena if it's wrong? From reading below, I see why it should be cenar, but the drop down misled me :(

4 years ago

VatoTaco

This is full of mistakes! I lost all hearts the first time through this and it asked me this same question except reverse and I put what IT told me was the translation from the 1st time and now it's says I'm incorrect!? Plus in this context dinner can't be a verb!

4 years ago

cartyta

Why is "la" before cent in this sentence? What is there an "r" at the end of cent?

4 years ago

rdmiles2

Why "la cena? Why not just "cena"? In English, "the dinner" implies an event, usually formal (we are going to the dinner), but normally, I just make "dinner." Anyone?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

It's just the way it is in Spanish. They also use La and Los before days of the week which English does not.

4 years ago

rdmiles2

Thanks.

4 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

Is "¿Qué haces tú para la cena en el invierno?" okay?

4 years ago

fauna1

No, dl marked me wrong on that one. I was just looking through here to see if anyone else commented on it.

3 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

Yeah it marked me wrong for it as well but there's a good chance it's correct and DuoLingo just didn't have that answer in its accepted answers.

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

As confirmed above by native speaker, Royraju, "¿Qué haces tú para la cena en el invierno?" is perfectly correct (especially if you want to emphasize the person to whom you're speaking, instead of, for instance, another person you just asked).

But as you've noted, these answers are graded in accordance with a database of acceptable responses, and DL simply hasn't included every possible one of them.

3 years ago

MinombreesDJ

Wouldn't "tu" come before "haces" if you were to include it?

3 years ago

russelldelogu

It wants me to use para comer

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Why not que hacen ustedes para la cena.....

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

why not por!

4 years ago

MennaM.

Couldn't I say : Qué haces para la cena (en) el invierno ?!!

4 years ago

memefrancois

I am confused because I always get an incorrect answer mark if I type cena and not "cenar".

4 years ago

jeffreywho

Duolingo is telling me that it should be "qué haces en la cena..". Does that make sense? Wouldn't that be what do you make in dinner?

4 years ago

runninbear

En el invierno was not accepted in my case

4 years ago

Roubine.A-F

I'm confused i put in my answer "para cena" but they said that the right answer is "la comer "i dont think that learned this i didn't what that mean

4 years ago

seisner83

Can someone explain when to use qué and when to use cuál?

4 years ago

Grace-chu

why como is not acceptable, por favor?

3 years ago

profgabler

Why is “que haces por la cena en el invierno“ not correct? I am confused

3 years ago

Audrey5775

Lots of red chili, veggie soup and Ham'n'beans.

3 years ago

Isiah.Parfait

Am I the only one who uses the verb "concinar" when talking about when I prepare or make a dish? Yo concino tres comidas durante el dia.

3 years ago

Dleehii

Cocinar/cocino, not concinar/cocino. I could be wrong but I think Cocinar mostly refers to heating whereas hacer refers to the entire meal preparation (such as chopping, slicing, etc.). It's also possible cocino/hago mean the same exact thing when referencing food.

3 years ago

archer1234567

that's hilarious, i plugged this sentence into Google translate and it said I was WRONG.

3 years ago

splattered.meat

One of these days i will finally memorize that word for winter, as well as its flippin' gender.

3 years ago

briancha.island

Can we use en here instead of durante?

3 years ago

Luna_por_Meli

I thought 'durante' only means 'during'? Can 'en el invierno' be acceptable?

2 years ago

kevonna6

que: what haces: do para: for la: the cena: dinner durante: during el: the invierno: winter.

2 years ago

Jackie371358

I have not been introduced to 'durante'. What does it mean?

2 years ago

Babimang

Can you say ¿Qué haces tú para la cena en el invierno ¿

1 year ago

TanyaSpacek

This was supposed to be a multiple choice question, and there was only one option offered and it was the wrong one. That's a big glitch.

1 year ago

Lena472551

Por que no, "Que haces para la cena en del invierno?"

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Qué haces de cena durante el invierno? is correct, but DL don't think so. Reported on 17 may 2018.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Qué haces de cena en invierno?

4 months ago

JohnBrooks184638

If theyre going to use durante, surely it should be 'during' the winter and not 'in' the winter?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.