"Hij is uit wanhoop naar Engeland gegaan."

Translation:He went to England out of desperation.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Is Engeland echt zo slecht?

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Ja, het is. Vertrouw me, ik heb daar gewoond.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Can't see links on mobile so wondering if this is about all the camps at Calais of the economic migrants desperate to reach Britain for the supposed free handouts not realising they are actually better off in France.

2 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

The further you get into the course, the cheekier the sentences get...

3 years ago

Grumblestache

Aw c'mon it ain't that bad around here. ;p

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Does this means that he went there because of the desperation? Not native English speaker here...

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Yes

3 years ago

richboutwell

He went there because he didn't know what else to do.

1 year ago

Deningrad

He went out of desperation to England was marked as wrong. :-(

3 years ago

KortenBear
KortenBear

"he is gone to england out of despair" was not accepted as a translation, but "he's gone to england out of despair" was a suggested valid answser ?

2 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

"he's gone to england" is short for "he has gone to england"

2 years ago

KortenBear
KortenBear

makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago

dubsdj

De koningin was uit wanhoop naar engeland tijdens ww2 gegaan? Is that correct sentence?

1 year ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

"Wanhoop" sounds like "wanhopig".

2 years ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Why is "He has gone to England out of desperation" not correct?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It should have been accepted. Are you sure you didn't make any other mistakes? Have you reported it?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.