1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is uit wanhoop naar Enge…

"Hij is uit wanhoop naar Engeland gegaan."

Translation:He went to England out of desperation.

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is Engeland echt zo slecht?


SD-77

Ja, het is. Vertrouw me, ik heb daar gewoond.


silverthornfire

Can't see links on mobile so wondering if this is about all the camps at Calais of the economic migrants desperate to reach Britain for the supposed free handouts not realising they are actually better off in France.


GertjanNL

It's a story about immigrants in the UK living in squalor and regretting moving there.


NedChamber

The further you get into the course, the cheekier the sentences get...


Grumblestache

Aw c'mon it ain't that bad around here. ;p


IgorHenriqueA

Does this means that he went there because of the desperation? Not native English speaker here...


richboutwell

He went there because he didn't know what else to do.


Deningrad

He went out of desperation to England was marked as wrong. :-(


KortenBear

"he is gone to england out of despair" was not accepted as a translation, but "he's gone to england out of despair" was a suggested valid answser ?


tjollans

"he's gone to england" is short for "he has gone to england"


KortenBear

makes sense. Thanks!


dubsdj

De koningin was uit wanhoop naar engeland tijdens ww2 gegaan? Is that correct sentence?


GertjanNL

That doesn't sound right. You could say, e.g. Tijdens de tweede wereldoorlog is de koningin uit wanhoop naar Engeland gegaan. Or: De koningin is tijdens de tweede wereldoorlog uit wanhoop naar Engeland gegaan. Or: uit wanhoop is de koningin tijdens de tweede wereldoorlog naar Engeland gegaan.


BobGilmour

"Wanhoop" sounds like "wanhopig".


katiusha17

Why is "He has gone to England out of desperation" not correct?


MentalPinball

It should have been accepted. Are you sure you didn't make any other mistakes? Have you reported it?


SvenskSpinto

"He has gone to England out of desperation" is marked as wrong, but should be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.