Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The newspaper has few pages."

Translation:El diario tiene pocas páginas.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MeganKalb

Are diario and periodico both equal ways to say "newspaper"?

3 years ago

mrBastK

"El periódico tiene unas cuantas páginas", is this also correct?

3 years ago

PenguiN42

"A few" has a different meaning than "few"

2 years ago

slcecil17
slcecil17

Why is pocas, an adjective right? Not placed following paginas? (Sorry about missing accents haven't dl Spanish keyboard).

3 years ago

Casiquire

Anything dealing with quantity comes before the noun. Also words related to goodness, like bueno and malo, can optionally be used before the noun as well, however you would drop the "o" and if feminine leave the "a" on the end.

3 years ago

karriehuang

It seems like pocos means "few", i.e. not many. But unos and algunos mean "a few", i.e. some. Here they seem to imply the pages are not enough.

3 years ago

ElizabethJohn

why is ' unas paginas ' wrong?

3 years ago

aramdrost

why is apenas paginas not ok , anyone ?

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

Per SpanishDictionary, apenas = "only" as it pertains to time, ie : hace apenas dos minutos (only 2 minutes ago).

3 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I tried demasiado - can anyone explain why this is incorrect?

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

It is incorrect for two reasons: paginas is feminine and plural, so demasiadas. But more importantly, demasiado usually is translated as "too" or "too many/much".

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Why is "algunas páginas" wrong?

2 years ago

El_Mercielago

algunas means "some" or "a few".Therefore "el diario tiene algunas paginas" means "the newspaper has some pages" not "the newspaper has few pages" which is what this question is asking for.

2 years ago

barry80702

Algunas also can mean a few.

1 year ago

Kate435281

Why is periodicos wrong please?

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

IMO, Kate it is not wrong, as it does translate as newspaper. However, I believe it is mostly used when referring to weekly or monthly publications, like magazines. Gente espanola, ayudanos, por favor!

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Periódicos is plural. Duo is asking for singular. El periódico tiene pocas páginas was accepted on 8/14/17.

1 year ago

opposomiac

"Los periódicos tienen pocas páginas" was not accepted. Is there a difference between periódicos and diarios?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Los periódicos is plural. Duo wants the singular form. El periódico tiene pocas páginas was accepted 8/14/17.

1 year ago

Kate435281

See kkayda's reply to my comment (like you, I thought the two were the same). A Spanish friend has since said to me that the two can technically mean newspaper, but to a native Spaniard, periodico would be more usual as diario can also mean your personal diary or desk diary. So unless you were making the point that it was a daily newspaper, not a weekly one, you'd most likely say periodico. Hope this helps!

1 year ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

"hoja" means "page" as well as "leaf", so why is "pocas hojas" wrong?

10 months ago