1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I go to the park."

"I go to the park."

Translation:Eu vou ao parque.

July 31, 2013

9 Comments


positivismus

Could this be said also "Eu vou para o parque"?


Paulenrique

yes, even more common...


positivismus

That means there's no real difference between the two prepositions "ao" and "para o" and they are always interchangeable ?


Paulenrique

actually, there is a difference. In spoken language they mean the same, not for the written language. If you use a that means you'll come back ( vou ao m├ędico, vamos ao Brasil - meaning a round-trip) and if you use para it means to go and not intend to come back (vou para o Brasil - to live there). However, to be true, not many natives know about it so they use them for any context.


positivismus

Thank you so much! I read a lot of your comments in the portuguese language discussions and I must say your clarifications are invaluable indeed!


mollymoo76

this is REALLY good to know, thanks.. i always get confused and it's the first time i have heard this.. obrigada :)


derbyguy

why isn't conhecida work?


Sally386728

'ConhecidO' doesn't work here. It means 'known', and this form will never end in 'a'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.