"I go to the park."

Translation:Eu vou ao parque.

July 31, 2013

9 Comments


positivismus

Could this be said also "Eu vou para o parque"?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, even more common...

July 31, 2013

positivismus

That means there's no real difference between the two prepositions "ao" and "para o" and they are always interchangeable ?

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

actually, there is a difference. In spoken language they mean the same, not for the written language. If you use a that means you'll come back ( vou ao m├ędico, vamos ao Brasil - meaning a round-trip) and if you use para it means to go and not intend to come back (vou para o Brasil - to live there). However, to be true, not many natives know about it so they use them for any context.

July 31, 2013

positivismus

Thank you so much! I read a lot of your comments in the portuguese language discussions and I must say your clarifications are invaluable indeed!

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

=)

July 31, 2013

mollymoo76

this is REALLY good to know, thanks.. i always get confused and it's the first time i have heard this.. obrigada :)

March 14, 2016

derbyguy

why isn't conhecida work?

September 9, 2015

Sally386728

'ConhecidO' doesn't work here. It means 'known', and this form will never end in 'a'.

August 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.