1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome!"

"You are welcome!"

Translation:Varsågod!

January 20, 2015

33 Comments


redrose101

I thought I had to do it like "Ni är välkommen" I almost forgot about "varsågod"


Zmrzlina

And it'd be ni är välkomna, fyi. :)


suvadisko

Or also Du är välkommen, am I right?


p8c

oh, so "välkomna" because of "ni"?


Zenkko

Yeah, it becomes a plural.


Rpoole15

So I guess "Varsågoda" is plural for "Varsågod", so I assume you add an "a" for plural in this? Idk, but instead of "Ni är välkommena", it'd just be "Ni är välkomna"..?


JulianJWHi

Varsågod stands for confuseing much, If im right. "There you are!", "Welcome!" Im a little confused to be honest. Can someone explain?


shocktapus24

Is this also like You are welcome here? or is this in response to thank you?


Arnauti

The word välkommen means 'welcome', but it is never used in response to 'thank you'. That could be varsågod or för all del or some other expression. In English,


pim677690

what about 'varsågoda'?


Arnauti

It's the plural version – means the same, but said explicitly to several people.


B.Je4C

I learned "varsagood" is used in the sense of "there you go", i.e. when you get your change back in a supermarked. "You are welcome" translates to "det var sa lite".


mesvensson

Varsågod is either "here you go" or "you're welcome".


Hrolf_

I've learned Tack ska du ha before. Is that a little too awkward/formal?


pim677690

not formal at all, but it means 'thank you', and not 'you are welcome'


Flubberwurm

Shouldn't "Det var så lite!" be accepted as well?


Zmrzlina

Du is the second person singular pronoun, the equivalent of Spanish tu, Dutch jij or old English thou.


Yoshi889132

How can you translate this to german? "Kein Problem"? Or "Mach ich gerne."


Johannes897869

In some accents you can also say something that would translate roughly to: it was good, in the sense of you don't need to be to thankful, as it was a pleasure to help: "war schon gut.", which sounds awfully similar to varsågod. Might be a coincidence though.


MatAra671753

This two are possible, but you kann also say "Bitte" or "Gern geschehen"

A little example: A: "Hier ein Geschenk für dich" B: "Danke" A: "Gern geschehen"


KristenCra8

I dont have the Swedish accents on my American keyboard.


Stephen874691

Most phones will be able to load alternate keyboards (such as swift key) and with Android they can be selected by swiping the space "bar". Then the alternates å, ä, ö are a press and hold. So you can live in your native letters then just press and hold for the special letters.


Stevie442918

So when I took Swedish in college, my teacher would never use the "sh" sound for s. So the speaker in this pronounces it "var-Shå-good" I learned to pronounce it "var-så-good" I understand it is a locality thing to use the "sh" or "s" Is this correct?


mesvensson

Swedish speakers in the south where they have a different r-sound than in central and northern Sweden don't have this r+s=sh phenomenon that the rest of the country has.


Alex774064

I don't have a way to put the accents on, do you know of an app that can do that?


annethony

When in Sweden or the company of Swedes varsågod has only been used as an invitation to eat or drink. In what other contexts would it be used?


SomHandsom

It's wrong written


Rob876380

What is realy ment to be said using 'varsagod' in svedish? I mean: the part 'god' looks clear to me; could 'var' refer to 'our' and 'sa' to 'said'? And what does that make in total?


CathyGibson

There isn't enough context to know if they want varsågod or welcome in thid context >.<


Chrisbilljohn

Du är välkommen is not accepted, why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.