1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome!"

"You are welcome!"

Translation:Varsågod!

January 20, 2015

27 Comments


redrose101

I thought I had to do it like "Ni är välkommen" I almost forgot about "varsågod"

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

And it'd be ni är välkomna, fyi. :)

January 20, 2015

suvadisko

Or also Du är välkommen, am I right?

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep.

January 28, 2015

p8c

oh, so "välkomna" because of "ni"?

November 17, 2016

Zenkko

Yeah, it becomes a plural.

March 25, 2018

shocktapus24

Is this also like You are welcome here? or is this in response to thank you?

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

The word välkommen means 'welcome', but it is never used in response to 'thank you'. That could be varsågod or för all del or some other expression. In English,

July 8, 2015

Flubberwurm

Shouldn't "Det var så lite!" be accepted as well?

May 1, 2018

JulianJWHi

Varsågod stands for confuseing much, If im right. "There you are!", "Welcome!" Im a little confused to be honest. Can someone explain?

May 12, 2019

jagrluna

What is dü?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du is the second person singular pronoun, the equivalent of Spanish tu, Dutch jij or old English thou.

July 30, 2015

Hrolf_

I've learned Tack ska du ha before. Is that a little too awkward/formal?

October 3, 2015

pim677690

not formal at all, but it means 'thank you', and not 'you are welcome'

January 24, 2016

pim677690

what about 'varsågoda'?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

It's the plural version – means the same, but said explicitly to several people.

January 29, 2016

Yoshi889132

How can you translate this to german? "Kein Problem"? Or "Mach ich gerne."

February 7, 2018

MatAra671753

This two are possible, but you kann also say "Bitte" or "Gern geschehen"

A little example: A: "Hier ein Geschenk für dich" B: "Danke" A: "Gern geschehen"

June 12, 2018

KristenCra8

I dont have the Swedish accents on my American keyboard.

March 16, 2018

Stephen874691

Most phones will be able to load alternate keyboards (such as swift key) and with Android they can be selected by swiping the space "bar". Then the alternates å, ä, ö are a press and hold. So you can live in your native letters then just press and hold for the special letters.

April 3, 2018

Stevie442918

So when I took Swedish in college, my teacher would never use the "sh" sound for s. So the speaker in this pronounces it "var-Shå-good" I learned to pronounce it "var-så-good" I understand it is a locality thing to use the "sh" or "s" Is this correct?

October 12, 2018

mesvensson

Swedish speakers in the south where they have a different r-sound than in central and northern Sweden don't have this r+s=sh phenomenon that the rest of the country has.

August 4, 2019

B.Je4C

I learned "varsagood" is used in the sense of "there you go", i.e. when you get your change back in a supermarked. "You are welcome" translates to "det var sa lite".

February 10, 2019

mesvensson

Varsågod is either "here you go" or "you're welcome".

August 4, 2019

Alex774064

I don't have a way to put the accents on, do you know of an app that can do that?

June 17, 2019

annethony

When in Sweden or the company of Swedes varsågod has only been used as an invitation to eat or drink. In what other contexts would it be used?

September 13, 2019

Milena862537

Välkommen!

October 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.