1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Killar och tjejer"

"Killar och tjejer"

Translation:Guys and girls

January 20, 2015

42 Comments


Ankorna

Is there any difference to "Flicka" and "Pojke" or are they simply synonyms?

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

There is a significant overlap, but tjej/kille stretches farther up of age, whereas flicka/pojke are reserved mainly for children.

January 20, 2015

yellkaa

So, in Russian 'killar och tjejer' would be rather 'парни и девушки' than 'мальчики и девочки'?

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

It could be both, since killar och tjejer can also be used about children, but yes, the first translation should be парни и девушки.

March 5, 2015

Cocio_16

Thanks dude, thanks. Very useful.

July 18, 2015

yellkaa

Can it be translated as 'Guys and gals' also?

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's an accepted answer.

December 7, 2015

freeboprich

Just how I saw it ;)

July 23, 2015

BillofKempsey

or Guys and Dolls!

August 9, 2015

eanxious

Or lads and lassies! :D

February 18, 2016

yellkaa

Today I learned the word 'lassy'

February 18, 2016

HaroldWonh

Which (as "lassie") belongs particularly to Scotland and northern England.

May 20, 2017

K.Odam

The singular is 'lassie' !

May 19, 2017

thorr18

Yes, "Guys and Dolls" in the words of stories written in the 1920s almost a century ago, which later became the title of a 1950s Broadway musical, but I can't imagine anyone at all talks like that anymore!

May 28, 2016

lambertsimnel

I've reported "guys and dolls". It was my answer, but Duolingo marked it wrong and suggested "guys and lasses"!

April 12, 2018

dcl520863

Only duo counts that as a wrong answer...

August 22, 2018

drrwgrant

Hmm, I get mixed results when having a stab at new words but usually do better than my guess here 'Killers and traitors'

August 28, 2016

Norravargen

also thought that way :-D

November 6, 2017

bodsoe01

But are killar och tjejer more like teenagers?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Teenagers are the most typical killar och tjejer, so yes, sort of. But those words are used very broadly, some people will speak about their newborn kille or tjej, and some old people will think of themselves as kille/tjej too (others may snigger, but still). Also, since they can mean boyfriend/girlfriend, they are sometimes the best word you can think of for your 80 year old neighbor's new sweetheart… so in practice, killar och tjejer can be any age, but the best example of them are teenagers or people in their 20s.

July 22, 2015

myriam365

Then it is like in Spanish "chico" and "chica" (boy and girl). It's mainly for young people but you can hear a woman is her 40 or 50 or more talking about her "chico" (boyfriend). At least in Madrid. It sounds a bit weird in Barcelona, though. :) Or a newparent saying his/her newborn is a chico or chica.

January 14, 2017

Luma341669

Comparable to the french "Mec" and "Meuf"?

July 29, 2017

unfetteredferret

this^

July 22, 2015

arranger01

Can we pronounce Killar as (sh-illar)?

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, this word is an exception from the usual rules.

January 17, 2016

Will_Baker1998

Could "killar" and "killarna" refer to a group of mixed genders like "guys" can in English?

April 7, 2016

Anrui

No, "killar" would only refer to males.

April 9, 2016

Will_Baker1998

Is there a term that would work in such an instance. Guys in English is another way of saying friends and it is likely that a group of friends would consist of men and women.

April 11, 2016

Anrui

Not really. If you want to say something like "Hey, guys!", I would probably say something like "Hörni!".

April 11, 2016

alexwooty

So I guess it wouldn't make sense to append -vän to kille and tjej to make them mean boyfriend/girlfriend in the same way that is done with pojkvän and flickvän?

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

No, but you can add -kompis to them and create gendered words for people who are just your friends. Hon är inte min flickvän, hon är bara min tjejkompis.

December 9, 2015

myriam365

"Compis" is short for "compañeros" in Spanish, and it is used by children mainly. It means friends (at the school). Some adults use it too at work. :) It's like "colleagues".

January 14, 2017

kiteo

Like “gal pal” perhaps? :D

August 22, 2018

pradio

I guess it's a little slang-ish. So could it be lads and gals?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's a bit colloquial, but not slangy. lads and gals is much slangier.

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose "lads and gals" are more like "snubbar och brudar".

February 18, 2016

ChloKokx

Slangier ^!^

December 15, 2015

ReinerSelb

i am surprised that the k is pronounced /k/, not /ɕ/, what i would have expected because of the following i. why is that?

October 17, 2017

historicbruno

One of the lovely exceptions of Swedish, another good one is handske

March 21, 2018

JamesMorga430495

I noticed that in one sentence that Tjej is translated as girlfriend, Min tjej bor i Sverige, and it will not accept My girl lives in Sweden as correct. However when I use girlfriend here, it then tells me that I am wrong, and will not accept girlfriend as correct, though as mentioned here, it refuses to accept girl.

I am so confused, so this word as different meanings in different sentences, and they are not interchangeable. How do you know what word to use?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

kille/tjej can mean either boy/girl or boyfriend/girlfriend. The former is more common but the latter is also perfectly fine - context will normally derive quite clearly which is which. Hence, this sentence is highly unlikely to be interpreted as meaning "boyfriends and girlfriends" unless in very explicit context - and for min tjej bor i Sverige, nobody would ever think you meant anything but "girlfriend".

April 16, 2019

Beanybadger

I think the best literal translation is 'lads and lasses'- in a lot of British folk songs, these terms are used when referring to young men and women (usually in folk songs relating to cheeky ploughboys and busty farmers' daughters...). These terms have changed meaning in common usage since then of course ('lad' often referring to guys who do brash things with alcohol, for example), but the 'old-style' meaning of 'lads and lasses' seems to capture the spirit of 'killar och tjejer' without any infantilising of women!

January 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.