Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La temporada comienza en septiembre."

Translation:The season starts in September.

3 years ago

17 Comments


theRealRabbit

Duo, plz give the English translation, not a copy of the Spanish phrase..

2 years ago

Criddian

At least you can enter the comment section to see the English translation.

3 months ago

CodyLamarc
CodyLamarc

Is the translation "the season begins in September"?

3 years ago

danaibalt

so is 'temporada' used for sporting/hunting seasons and 'estacion' for the seasons of the year?

3 years ago

zekecoma

2 years ago

Mihrimah19
Mihrimah19

which is the different between "comenzar" and "empieza" ? Doesn't mean the same thing? "begin and starts"? That's the same thing!

2 years ago

andy313389

I believe comenzar is plural and empienza is singular .comienza = starts and empienza =start

6 months ago

andy313389

I

6 months ago

Alisha3D

Diolingo. How does this translate? What am I saying?

2 years ago

ZantiaMartin

Look at the very top. The translation is usually there when you open these comments. If I'm unsure, i open the comments.

9 months ago

Haleema13

Its trasnslated as The season begins in September on Google translate. When in doubt i always use google translate

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

The season begins in Setember.

1 year ago

Maimonauro

Despite "commences" being one of Duolingo's accepted meanings for "comienza", it still marked me as incorrect. Thanks. Lol.

3 years ago

MeuserHailey

I don't understand how to figure out which verb/word to pick. How do you do that?

2 years ago

MadisynSou

put th english translation on the phrase sentences

1 year ago

unicorn_ka1

Oml Spanish is confusing but I am getting the hang of it! (the thing that always gets me is the way their sentences are arranged)

8 months ago

monique866

I use to be confuse but with back up videos from other sites spanish starts becoming a little easier and understandable.

3 months ago