"Vem som helst"

Translation:Anyone

January 20, 2015

39 Comments


CommieGnome

Could someone explain this phrase

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s just a set phrase. Vem som helst is ’anyone’, när som helst is ’whenever’, var som helst is ’wherever’ etc.

January 20, 2015

Zeitschleifer

It looked extremely weird at first glance, but then I suddenly realized that the Russian translations are somewhat similar: кто угодно = vem som helst = "anyone", когда угодно = när som helst = "whenever", где угодно = var som helst = "wherever" :-)

March 19, 2017

Exorion

How do you say Whatever then ?

January 4, 2016

Lundgren8

Vad som helst

January 4, 2016

GregorioImparato

Vem som helst is also "Whoever"? sorry i am not english

September 10, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. :)

August 2, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack

January 14, 2016

Kalzani

Whoever

June 28, 2015

JANBOEVINK

How about: -whoever- as a closer translation. It is used in my part of the english speaking world.

February 19, 2015

Anrui

Both are accepted

July 8, 2015

MattBush2

I assume whomever is also accepted (even if its use is somewhat controversial in English)?

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it is.

January 1, 2016

Martinosau

One of my favourite songs and now I know what the title means at least!

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=D5rlwrv9D10

June 2, 2015

dianamagor

the clues given below the phrase show one possible answer as 'just anybody' but then this is marked as wrong.

April 11, 2015

Arnauti

Hints are given for all contexts, so not all hints work everywhere. You need to translate vem som helst as just anybody when there is a negation, otherwise not. There's a longer explanation somewhere else that I can't find right now, but here's one example: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6192255

April 11, 2015

Chris-Butler

So am I correct in thinking that "inte vem som helst" means "not just anyone" rather than "not anyone" which would imply "no one"?

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly!

May 27, 2015

stephenbal4

Is inte när som helst "not just anywhere"?

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

no, 'not just anytime' – with 'anywhere' it becomes inte var som helst

July 8, 2015

stephenbal4

Whoops, dumb mistake. Thanks.

July 8, 2015

dianamagor

Thank you I can see there is a difference. It's just difficult to pick the right phrase sometimes when they seem to be interchangeable and mean much the same.

April 11, 2015

cynyork

different from någon?

March 1, 2015

JANBOEVINK

vem som helst: anyone, whoever någon: somebody

March 1, 2015

futureishere

What is the difference between "vem som helst" and "någon"? As per the introductory text for Determiners, någon can also mean anyone.

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

vem som helst has a meaning more like 'whoever', 'whosoever', it's a wider category which is open to "each and every" one.
någon is more specific. It can translate into English as either somebody or anybody depending on context, because we don't have the same rules for how they are distributed.

Vem som helst får komma – Anyone may come, Just anyone may come, Whoever may come
Någon kan komma – Someone might come
Kommer någon att komma? – Will anyone come? Will someone come?

January 15, 2016

futureishere

Thanks!

January 15, 2016

PositivePandora

Could you please elaborate on the different connotations of vem som helst and någon? I'm not 100% sure how to identify when or in what situations/circumstances I should use one or the other.

Is one more common than the other, or is one more formal? Are there particular situations where you would only use one and not the other? Or are they fairly interchangeable (in some cases)? I don't think I'm articulating my question very well, I just want to understand when it is and is not appropriate or natural-sounding to use vem som helst and någon I guess?

(I'm always worried about sounding like one of those people who think synonym entries in a thesaurus are all interchangeable when they're not and have distinct connotations that change the meaning or the sense of the sentence in question and stuff like that. I just want to make sure I understand the nuances of the synonyms I come across.)

July 8, 2016

Oinophilos

would it be wrong to translate this as "anyone at all"?

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be argued either way, really.

August 2, 2017

gwentje1

why does the computer does not except the right sentence!!!

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bug.

August 2, 2017

SunnySundquist

So, would a Swede use "Vad som helst!" as "Whatever!" in an agitated tone when we don't agree with someone?

March 18, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work at all. I don't even think you'd be understood.

March 18, 2018

Joranvo

I can relate it to the Dutch: 'Wie dan ook' Which is not a literal translation, that would be something like: 'Who than likewise'. But it helps me memorising the fixed expression.

April 26, 2018

duoswedish

where is the anybody, they asked for

December 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the other comments in this thread.

December 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.