"It has stopped raining."

Translation:Ha dejado de llover.

3 years ago

62 Comments


inckwise

This one really has me baffled. What is the "de" doing here? I thought when you add "ing" you either add "iendo" or "ando" to the root. ..."ha parado lloviendo"???

3 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

From rspreng 22 "Dejar de + infinitive" = "to stop doing something" -- just a Spanish expression Infinitives are often used, not gerunds, in situations like this in Spanish "No fumar" = "no smoking." The "gerundio" of llover is lloviendo, the past participle is llovido

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Is "dejado a llover correct"?

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

No, because we "leave from" or "of", so use de. Similarly with end: terminar de. If we "begin to" do something, then we use a.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You've just made this much easier for me to understand in Spanish sense. Thanks so much!

9 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

"ha dejado de llover" y "ha parado de llover" son las expresiones más usadas en España (para mí estarían en un porcentaje de 55-45)

5 months ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

ha dejado de llover also is marked correct 20-JAN-2015

3 years ago

Petervande698266

And now it's marked wrong

1 year ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

Yes still marked wrong. Not sure why

1 year ago

Dave611218

accepted 27-Dec-2017

9 months ago

TalaOrchar

Also accepted 10 January 2018

9 months ago

Lunabeams

No rain on this parado.

3 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

Ms. Doubtfire, ¿Es usted?

8 months ago

through2014

Why, oh why, do I listen to you, Duolingo?!! Lloviendo, indeed! I've been down that merry path before! :)

3 years ago

Caisner1

it's telling me the correct answer is "llovizna". What??

8 months ago

pat92981

Me too !!!

7 months ago

Bobbie450247

Also me...what is llovizna?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I plugged it into google translate, pushed the button marked "detect language" and it said drizzle. I then put it into a context search at reverso.ent (Spanish to English), and it returned as a noun meaning drizzle, mist, shower = light rain.

Since you all didn't paste your full answer here, no way to tell how that came up. Next time, try copying and pasting your entire answer here. It helps the discussion a lot.

6 months ago

BrentaPoole

I got the same result with "terminar de lloviendo". According to '501 Sp. Verbs" that means "to drizzle", not "rain". My answer should have been accepted!

6 months ago

kristinbunch

Could you say ha parado lloviendo

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

No. That's what I tried, and it corrected it to Ha parado de llover. See mkmichael2's explanation above for dejar de.

1 year ago

LloydDzino

What about ha parado de llover

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes. That's what it told me was correct. (I left out the 'de'.)

2 years ago

Timi-ei
Timi-ei

"Ha parado de lloviznar" is the correct response... um why?

1/28/2018

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

la llovizna = mist, shower, drizzle, light rain

6 months ago

Caisner1

ha parado de lloviznar? What? lloviznar? why not lloviendo?

8 months ago

richardymwang

Is it ok to say "la lluvia ha terminado"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "The rain has ended." which is not as commonly used.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I thought you used "se" when it is passive or not clear who/what is doing the action?

2 years ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

my answer was marked wrong but the answer given as correct used llovisnar rather than llover - what gives?

8 months ago

T6F9rRKo

I get a different correction every single time. Drives me crazy.!!!!

8 months ago

MohneetGuj

Ha acabar de llover?

3 years ago

Mr_Roboto96

Ha acabado de llover. But yeah, I'm pretty sure that is correct

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

Ha acabado de llover means it has finished raining (the rainy season is over). Which could be what the question means; there isn't enough context... it is different from ha dejado de llover though.

3 years ago

AAFlaca

Why "de" llover? I did not use "de" and it was marked wrong, gracias. Is there a rule to help us know when to use "de" in cases like this?

2 years ago

linburnlane

Can anyone explain why "Se ha dejado de llover" is marked as incorrect? I thought the reflexive was used in this case.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The reflexive is not used in this case. "It" rains, it's not "being rained" by anything.

8 months ago

JudyK.Pearlstein

My correction was ha parado de lloviznar. I don't see that listed as one of the 14 verb forms, but I do see it in words related to the verb, as in "to drizzle".

8 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

my correction was ha dejado de lloviznar. so maybe lloviznar means drizzle?

8 months ago

camitchell246

It's saying now that the correct translation is "Se ha parado la llovizna."

7 months ago

Dave611218

Confusing given that it marked my passive as wrong: Se ha dejado de llover - not accepted 04-Apr-2018

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I find it interesting that this is not a reflexive-type construction. el tren se ha ido = "The train has gone". But here, se ha dejado de llover is wrong. Not sure what the difference is. Yet.

6 months ago

Dave611218

I'm interested in the reflexive too, commenting more further up.

6 months ago

gordonjackson1

"de", "en", "a", "con" and others have no direct translation into English but seem to come up all the time! Is it just a matter of memorizing which goes with which verb or is there a rule that we can latch onto and use?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

It's the former. :)

Btw, ask any learner of English about what drives them crazy with learning English grammar, and they'll tell you it's the prepositions--which preposition goes with which verb. :)

9 months ago

AmdisHass

"ya dejo de llover" is not accepted as of 3-19-17. It would seem it should be...

1 year ago

Austin972929

Why is "Ha terminado lloviendo" wrong?

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

Tengo la misma pregunta

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to understand that there are two different -ing forms of verbs in English which translate differently to Spanish.

  • present participle - the adjective-like form. Used as an adjective (the walking man; el hombre cambiando) or as part of a progressive tense (I was walking; Yo estuve cambiando). The Spanish counterpart is called gerundio. This is not what you want here - "raining" is not an adjective.

  • Gerund - the noun-like form. Used as.. well, a noun. Reading is good for you; Leer es bueno para ti. This one is called inifinitivo in Spanish, because it's just the infinitive, used as a noun. This is what you want.

Usually you can find out easily if some -ing- form is a Gerund by replacing it with the infinitive - if it still makes sense, it's likely a Gerund. To read is good for you. Bit archaic, but good.
It's a bit harder to do with "stop" because "stop doing" means something different than "stop to do", but, umm... it's a Gerund!

8 months ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

I came here to learn spanish, but now im learning english grammer as well, so...thank you!

7 months ago

QueenOfRed

This is the first time it has thrown "parado" at me. I got it wrong.

1 year ago

doreen663266

Ha, ido,de...what do they mean???

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ha - he/she/it has (only to use for constructiong a perfect form)
Ido - gone (past participle of ir)
De - usually "from, of"

8 months ago

dejoyf

Why isnt this correct for passive voice? "Se" ha parado de llover

9 months ago

PryCharles

why is "tiene parado lloviendo" not correct?

8 months ago

SarahHalst1

Ha parado de chaparrear??? This app has never shown me the word "chaparrear" for raining before.

8 months ago

Adriano732737

He vivido en el "ciudad lluviosa", Manchester, noroeste de Inglaterra, asi que sé que llovia es. Ahora vivo en Murcia, Espana, aqui no llove solomente llovizna. ...Rain and Drizzle are two very different states of water from the sky!

6 months ago

BrianWalke595729

According to Fluencia Spanish Dictionary dejado means careless/slovenly. It gives parar or detener for stopped.

6 months ago

BrianWalke595729

Fluencia and Google also give lloviendo for rainING.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

My answer says, "Ha dejado de lloviznar." Is lloviznar even a word?!? it certainly wasn't on the drop-down menu, and I haven't seen it in any of the lessons before now either. And it's NOT the answer given above!

6 months ago

Dave611218

see other comments above, it means drizzle, DL should have given you the preferred answer rather than confuse you with lloviznar, maybe you had a typo and it thought this was closest to what you were trying to say, just speculating

6 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Why dejar here? Dejar doesn't mean stop!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.