"Ich trinke einen guten Tee."

Translation:I am drinking a good cup of tea.

January 20, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G_44

'guten' is written this way because it is Mixed Inflection, Masculine (Tee), Accusative, right?


G_44

Danke! Have a Lingot!


Cameron576298

I think Duo needs to be a bit more flexible on their allowed translations for this one.

A) Literal: I am drinking a good tea. (Listener assumes that tea is in some sort of vessel, like a cup.) This is the closest translation to the German sentence, which also has the listener assume that the 'Tee' is in some vessel, such as a 'Tasse'. In general, you don't need to specify that the tea is in a cup, for the listener to understand that you must have the tea in some sort of vessel, such as a cup. In almost all cases liquids need to be in some sort of container in order to drink them, unless the liquid is splashing onto you above (such as a waterfall or while taking a shower with an overhead faucet). That being said, I do notice that in English, we usually do specify that the tee is in a cup... it is not because we need to (as I explained above) but more because it is just a common phrase. For example, I could say about a situation or a thing that I really enjoy as my "cup of tea". So it may be more common to say that "I am drinking a good cup of tea", but simply saying "I am drinking a good tea" is still completely correct.

B) Alternate 1: I am drinking a cup of good tea. (Here the drinking vessel is specified, even though in German it was not. The 'tea' is said to be 'good'. This translation isn't wrong, necessarily, but does add more detail than actually specified by the German sentence. Again, though, since tea is always in some sort of container, and that container usually well be a cup, it usually won't be wrong to translate the German sentence into this particular translation.

C) Alternate 2, which Duolingo says is wrong: I am drinking a good cup of tea. Here the 'good' refers to the 'cup of tea', which any English speaker would automatically understand to be referring to the tea, not the cup that the tea is held in. Any English speaker wanting to talk about the quality of the cup would say something like "The quality of this teacup is really good!" or something similar, to avoid any doubt that the speaker is talking about the cup as opposed to the tea that is in the cup. So in my view, this translation is also acceptable.

Duolingo should mark all 3 translations above as correct. It currently only marks translations A and B as correct. So I agree with some of the other comments here: this question needs improvement.

Cheers!


duoderSie

Alternative 3) "Smashing tea, Grommit!"


daniel665494

Why doesn't it mention cup 'tasse' if it's in the answer?


clckwrkmrdr

My friends in Germany are just as confused by this as I am. The sentence doesn't make sense to them as something anyone would say in German and it certainly doesn't make sense to me in English. My friends would say "Der Tee schmeckt gut." Or "Der Tee schmeckt lecker." If referring to the quality of the tea itself "Der Tee hat einen guten Geschmack." If I wanted to talk about it in English, I would say "This is good quality tea," or "This tea tastes good." Maybe I'm totally missing the point of this particular exercise, but I think this one needs to be revised.


[deactivated user]

    I mean... If you're drinking a cup of tea which is good, you'd say "I am drinking a good cup of tea." I don't find anything wacky about the sentence in English, it's obviously not something you'd say in conversation but it's nonetheless reasonable.


Marcus.Young

    "I am drinking a cup of good tea" wasn't accepted. What am I missing here?


David158625

    "I am drinking a good tea" was my answer that was marked wrong because my answer did not contain the word "cup" which is not part of the German sentence. This inconsistency should be corrected in the program.


emersk11

    If Tee is masculine and so is Gegner why is it guten Tee and guter Gegner?


Easybreezydeezy

    (I could be wrong here) but I think It might be based on whether the object is in akkusativ or whether it has a definite article before it.

    Zum Beispiel: "Ich trinke einen guten Tee" oder "Ihr trinkt den guten Tee" oder "Guter Tee".

    Mit "dem Gegner": "Ich hasse einen großen Gegner" oder "Ihr hasst den großen Gegner" oder "Großer Gegner"

    So It changes whether the sentence has a "strong inflection" (without an article), a "weak inflection" (with a definite article like der, die, das), or a mixed article (like kein, ein, meine, etc.)

    You can look it, for example, "gut" here http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A


sandeepa2

    I found the easiest and most logical way to understand inflections is by looking at the simple flowchart given at: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


Drphilismydaddy

    The way she said guten... is the t sound soft like a d in American English?


NolanTucke1

    Ich trinke eine gute Tasse Tee?

    Sounds better that way.


JonSchafer3

    I think it should be correct saying either "I am drinking good tea" because its assumed to be in a cup of some sort. Also an acceptable answer should be "I am drinking a good cup of tea" being that it is correct by english rules


Juliogmz1939

    Why is not correct : "I am drinking a cup of good tea" ? Duo, you are so mean.


Muyil

    'I am drinking a cup of good tea' marked wrong. DUO says 'I am drinking a good cup of tea'. Does this mean we are having tea in one of our 'better' cups rather than the 'everyday' cups?


JohnSmith825646

    Only for the english tea is sooooO important.


-Krem-

    I am drinking a cup of good tea is not accepted??


Ollie402997

    Nicht besser als Tetley, Ich kenne!


TanmayDesh4

    Here einen Indicates that tee is masculine accusative so why is it guten? It would get a weak ending "gute" right?


Sean_T.

    Does "ein Tee" always translate as "a cup of tea"?


PedroLima12147

    Why not I am drinking a giod tee?


DavidLamb53073

    Without the typos ("giod" and "tee") "I am drinking a good tea" is accepted.


IchliebemeinHund

    This is rather fussy, but you'll hear a lot of people say this in English. Its one of my favorites... "Lets have a nice cup of tea." One should really say.... "Lets have a cup of nice tea." The adjective 'nice' should describe the tea, and not the cup. We are the worst speakers of our own language. It makes me smile though.


Ian_Cook1994

    Would "i am drinking good tea" also work?


gamedice

    Where is the cup


gamedice

    In the sentence there is no cup at all


David158625

    True, it makes the learning experience awkward when we are marked wrong for not including a word in our answer that is not part of the original sentence. For what it's worth, tea can be consumed from a glass or a cup.


GuilhermeMahon

    Uncle Iroh, is that you?


undisclosedname

    Why does the answer to "Ich trinke einen guten Tee" is "I am drinking a good cup of tea"? The original sentence in German doesn't have "Tasse" in it, e.g.: "Ich trinke eine gute Tasse Tee". I answered "I am drinking a good tea" and it was not accepted.


i-d-k

    there is no "cup" in the German version?


InPxgX6K

    ‘I'm drinking a nice (cup of) tea’, please


DmitriMaks

    Why "I drink a good tee" is not accepted?


DavidLamb53073

    Because it is "tea" in English, not "tee". (That is an English word too, but it is to do with golf, not drinks).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.