"Majoriteten vill ha öl!"

Translation:The majority wants beer!

January 20, 2015

17 Comments


Mak0rz

Hear hear!

January 20, 2015

NedFlanders2

Damn, I hate it when as a german speaker I translate "öl" to "oil", from time to time instead to "beer". :-D

February 7, 2015

aelish

I keep mixing those up too! (English speaker, just not that smart lol) You'd think the context would make it clear, but then they say things like "He drinks oil..."

February 16, 2015

baritone0645

The way I remember it, as another English speaker, is to think of ale.

March 3, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I think that is actually the English cognate word here.

April 4, 2015

Sninguistics

It is, and I have tried using it several times. Sadly, it isn't accepted...

May 23, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

In another thread someone pointed out that Swedes also use the word ale when being specific about the type of beer.

April 27, 2016

Jacko385437

Skål!

April 4, 2015

jbrains762

...men det inte vill jag. Ge mig vin!

March 18, 2015

bjoholm

...men det vill inte jag* :)

March 18, 2015

JonathonAustin

what is the alcoholic drink of choice in Sweden?

March 31, 2015

Glennebanan

I'd say vodka and snaps, as far as tradition goes and in terms of what Sweden has produced historically. But when I visited, it seemed like beer (especially the big Swedish and Danish brands) and wine were definitely the most popular. One must buy any bottled beverage over 3.5% ABV at the government-run Systembolaget stores, but it's a pretty good monopoly in the sense that there's a very wide selection and a usually very attentive staff, and word is they'll special order almost anything if they don't have it in stock. Also, craft beer seemed to be really catching on, so, at least from my experience, the Swedes are very open to beer from all over the world. I was super-happy finding good Michigan beer in Sweden!

April 12, 2015

Kim197311

In English, the majority would (collectively) want beer. In Swedish are collective nouns treated as singular? Or is the majority being treated as a concept rather than as multiple people?

March 3, 2019

KimWidman

Automatically I wrote The majority wants beer, so I guess that I treated the majority as a singular, 1 collection (of people).

April 2, 2019

Nick807840

I think duolingo should accept "ale" as an alternative to "beer".

January 20, 2018

Ward322820

Why doesn’t this accept “ale”? - the program does in other exercises.

June 11, 2018

paschandale

I know that's not how it is, but my brain automatically translates this as "the majority will have beer", as if a politician is making promises to the people in order to get elected!

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.