1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Majoriteten vill ha öl!"

"Majoriteten vill ha öl!"

Translation:The majority wants beer!

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


NedFlanders2

Damn, I hate it when as a german speaker I translate "öl" to "oil", from time to time instead to "beer". :-D


aelish

I keep mixing those up too! (English speaker, just not that smart lol) You'd think the context would make it clear, but then they say things like "He drinks oil..."


volmortanto

The way I remember it, as another English speaker, is to think of ale.


Synthpopalooza

I think that is actually the English cognate word here.


Sninguistics

It is, and I have tried using it several times. Sadly, it isn't accepted...


DenOrangeMannen

In another thread someone pointed out that Swedes also use the word ale when being specific about the type of beer.


jbrains762

...men det inte vill jag. Ge mig vin!


bjoholm

...men det vill inte jag* :)


wolfleis

Vill jag inte*


bjoholm

Nej, i det här fallet är "men det vill inte jag" det vanliga pga betoning. "Men det vill jag inte" är oklarare och kan tolkas som att personen i fråga inte vill att majoriteten ska vilja ha öl.


JonathonAustin

what is the alcoholic drink of choice in Sweden?


Glennebanan

I'd say vodka and snaps, as far as tradition goes and in terms of what Sweden has produced historically. But when I visited, it seemed like beer (especially the big Swedish and Danish brands) and wine were definitely the most popular. One must buy any bottled beverage over 3.5% ABV at the government-run Systembolaget stores, but it's a pretty good monopoly in the sense that there's a very wide selection and a usually very attentive staff, and word is they'll special order almost anything if they don't have it in stock. Also, craft beer seemed to be really catching on, so, at least from my experience, the Swedes are very open to beer from all over the world. I was super-happy finding good Michigan beer in Sweden!


Kim197311

In English, the majority would (collectively) want beer. In Swedish are collective nouns treated as singular? Or is the majority being treated as a concept rather than as multiple people?


KimWidman

Automatically I wrote The majority wants beer, so I guess that I treated the majority as a singular, 1 collection (of people).


Miyam19

'Majority' is a collective. Thetefore 'they want'. BTW English is not my mother tongue


paschandale

I know that's not how it is, but my brain automatically translates this as "the majority will have beer", as if a politician is making promises to the people in order to get elected!


Nick807840

I think duolingo should accept "ale" as an alternative to "beer".


Ward322820

Why doesn’t this accept “ale”? - the program does in other exercises.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.