1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pasta is geen fruit."

"Pasta is geen fruit."

Translation:Pasta is not fruit.

January 20, 2015

39 Comments


IchBinKarl1

I thought it said pasta is green fruit...


Joshua0100

Mmm that would taste good lol


Skyetist

My life has been a lie! D:


oozunlu

Why is it not "pasta is niet fruit"?


NerysGhemor

Am I correct that it largely functions like German "kein" and "nicht"?


Susande

Yes, that's right.


Sarah341788

Yes, the grammar is almost the same


d00t

Wait... it isn't?


flynn_nugg

Really?! But then what food is it?!


Jehra2

an essential, that's what


RileyR24

How would you say "pasta is not a fruit"?


Rae.F

Same way. "geen" can be thought of as the negative form of the indefinite article.


Reign869188

Who comes up with these sentences?


PerrynkaPe

i have question: how can i say that cat is not dog? De kat is geen de hond or Kat is geen hond?


StefvanSchie

'De kat is geen hond', would be the best translation.


LenaBrock2

de kat is geen hond is goed


PaulGreenb2

Dit kat is geen hond ?


Ngsihiu

Well, is the r like the Spanish r or the German r? I feel Spanish r when it says "fruit" and "bord", and German r when it says "rijst" and "brood". This is when I'd really like a lessen on alphabet :/


Rae.F

The Spanish "r" is the alveolar trill. The Dutch "r" is the velar/uvular fricative.

http://www.ipachart.com/


colfin_96

Haha if you listen to the IPA pronounctians too often it makes you laugh :D However it was very helpful - thanks :)


davidvdb

You can choose, actually! What you think is easier for you. Some speakers use a Spanish-like R, but shorter. Otherwise, you'll hear a German-like R, also less hard and shorter.


soulphish

I can't roll my r's at all, will that effect other peoples understand of me? For instance, will there be words that change depending on how the r is pronounced?


davidvdb

The pronunciation of R varies considerably from dialect to dialect and even between speakers in the same dialect area:

  • An alveolar trill [r], with the alveolar tap [ɾ] as a common allophone. (aka Spanish R)
  • The uvular trill [ʀ], found particularly in the central and southern dialect areas. Syllable-finally, it may be debuccalized to [ɐ], much as in German. This is more common in the (south)eastern areas (Limburg, southeast Brabantian, Overijssel). (aka German R)
  • The coastal dialects of South Holland produce a voiced uvular fricative [ʁ] (aka French R), which causes it to merge with a uvular /ɣ/ and (if devoicing occurs) with /x/. In these dialects, schijven ('discs') and schrijven ('to write') are homophones.
  • The retroflex approximant [ɻ] or "bunched approximant" is found at the end of a syllable by some speakers in the Netherlands, especially those from the Randstad, but not in Belgium. Its use has been increasing in recent years. In the Leiden dialect it is used everywhere in a word. (+- English R)

[For more, click me :)]

Conclusion: Don't worry if you can't roll your r's. Try the German or French one instead, if that's easier for you. :)


StefvanSchie

I know someone (Dutch person) who can't roll his r's either, and I have no problem understanding him at all. I don't roll my r's always either, so I don't think you have to worry about it.


Jukebox480

There goes my Childhood. First Toys R Us, NOW THIS?!


MyShadow46n2

cries in italiano


amy685789

This voice is not very clear


FarkasJozs5

He doesn't pronounce the "p" in the word "pasta" : incomprehensible!!


Lindy273503

why is it pasta is not fruit its supposed to be pasta is not "a" fruit this one wrong


Rae.F

Different languages, even ones that are closely related like English and Dutch, have different rules and different conventions. Translation is never about one-to-one word swaps.


Tomath_

thanks captain obvious.


oopiedoopie

Pasta can be what it wants to be


SilverAlpaca

Two times getting "Pasta is not a fruit" in one lesson, I think they're trying to drive a point lol XD


spooooooook

Italians: we're gonna ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ die

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.