"Pasta is geen fruit."

Translation:Pasta is not fruit.

January 20, 2015

32 Comments


IchBinKarl1

I thought it said pasta is green fruit...

January 14, 2017

Joshua0100

Mmm that would taste good lol

January 9, 2019

Skyetist

My life has been a lie! D:

July 24, 2016

Jukebox480

LOL

November 8, 2018

oozunlu

Why is it not "pasta is niet fruit"?

January 20, 2015

NerysGhemor

Am I correct that it largely functions like German "kein" and "nicht"?

July 22, 2015

Susande

Yes, that's right.

July 22, 2015

flynn_nugg

Really?! But then what food is it?!

April 20, 2016

Jehra2

an essential, that's what

August 30, 2017

d00t

Wait... it isn't?

November 30, 2016

RileyR24

How would you say "pasta is not a fruit"?

May 13, 2016

Rae.F

Same way. "geen" can be thought of as the negative form of the indefinite article.

May 13, 2016

PerrynkaPe

i have question: how can i say that cat is not dog? De kat is geen de hond or Kat is geen hond?

August 27, 2016

StefvanSchie

'De kat is geen hond', would be the best translation.

October 27, 2016

PerrynkaPe

Dank je! :)

November 18, 2016

Reign869188

Who comes up with these sentences?

April 14, 2017

Ngsihiu

Well, is the r like the Spanish r or the German r? I feel Spanish r when it says "fruit" and "bord", and German r when it says "rijst" and "brood". This is when I'd really like a lessen on alphabet :/

August 9, 2015

Rae.F

The Spanish "r" is the alveolar trill. The Dutch "r" is the velar/uvular fricative.

http://www.ipachart.com/

August 23, 2015

colfin_96

Haha if you listen to the IPA pronounctians too often it makes you laugh :D However it was very helpful - thanks :)

February 6, 2016

davidvdb

You can choose, actually! What you think is easier for you. Some speakers use a Spanish-like R, but shorter. Otherwise, you'll hear a German-like R, also less hard and shorter.

August 23, 2015

soulphish

I can't roll my r's at all, will that effect other peoples understand of me? For instance, will there be words that change depending on how the r is pronounced?

February 12, 2016

davidvdb

The pronunciation of R varies considerably from dialect to dialect and even between speakers in the same dialect area:

  • An alveolar trill [r], with the alveolar tap [ɾ] as a common allophone. (aka Spanish R)
  • The uvular trill [ʀ], found particularly in the central and southern dialect areas. Syllable-finally, it may be debuccalized to [ɐ], much as in German. This is more common in the (south)eastern areas (Limburg, southeast Brabantian, Overijssel). (aka German R)
  • The coastal dialects of South Holland produce a voiced uvular fricative [ʁ] (aka French R), which causes it to merge with a uvular /ɣ/ and (if devoicing occurs) with /x/. In these dialects, schijven ('discs') and schrijven ('to write') are homophones.
  • The retroflex approximant [ɻ] or "bunched approximant" is found at the end of a syllable by some speakers in the Netherlands, especially those from the Randstad, but not in Belgium. Its use has been increasing in recent years. In the Leiden dialect it is used everywhere in a word. (+- English R)

[For more, click me :)]

Conclusion: Don't worry if you can't roll your r's. Try the German or French one instead, if that's easier for you. :)

February 12, 2016

StefvanSchie

I know someone (Dutch person) who can't roll his r's either, and I have no problem understanding him at all. I don't roll my r's always either, so I don't think you have to worry about it.

October 27, 2016

OskarSched

You can't say "Pasta is not fruit"... That's wrong English, why is that correct...

August 15, 2016

Rae.F

What gives you the idea that "Pasta is not fruit" is ungrammatical in English?

August 15, 2016

Jehra2

it's fine english, I think

August 30, 2017

Lindy273503

why is it pasta is not fruit its supposed to be pasta is not "a" fruit this one wrong

September 29, 2018

Rae.F

Different languages, even ones that are closely related like English and Dutch, have different rules and different conventions. Translation is never about one-to-one word swaps.

September 29, 2018

Jukebox480

There goes my Childhood. First Toys R Us, NOW THIS?!

November 8, 2018

sub2pewdiepi

Nee pasta is fruit

December 7, 2018

TheHypocri

cries in italiano

July 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.