1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which floor do you live on?"

"Which floor do you live on?"

Translation:Vilken våning bor du på?

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


dajiang

Is there any difference among våning, plan and golv?


HelenCarlsson

"Golv" only means floor, the opposite of ceiling, so that I cannot be used here.
I think that "våning" is mostly used for "floor" in a house with appartments where people live and "plan" is used for "floor" in comercial centers, multistorey car parks and such.


RikSha

Good question! I remember having seen 'gatuplan' and 'nedre plan' (or something like that, please correct me, if I'm wrong) i Stockholm varuhus. I just checked some Finnish commercial centres and at least the biggest one uses 'våning', as in '2:e våningen'.


Rekov

Could you say 'På vilken våning bor du?' here?


HelenCarlsson

Sounds good :). "På vilken våning bor du?" or "Vilken våning bor du på?".


Gerardd88

Are those equally natural to say? Which one of them would you prefer to say?


HelenCarlsson

Probably "Vilken våning bor du på?" :).


Gerardd88

Tack så mycket :)


ion1122

Imagine an experiment in which some people are asked to live on a wooden floor, some on a tile floor, some on a carpeted floor, etc. In that case, the English sentence we are given here could be translated as "Vilket golv bor du på?"

OK, I know it's far-fetched, but just saying ... Eller hur?


Peter147810

vilket sorts golv = what kind of floor


ninady1980

Is 'Du bor på vilken våning?' incorrect? I was thinking of the V2 rule...


Arnauti

For questions, the rule is that 1) the verb must go before the subject 2) the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like vilken 'what') or a phrase that has the same function as a question (e.g. vilken våning 'what floor').

So Du bor på vilken våning? is not a question with normal question word order in Swedish, it has the word order of a statement. Now, just like in English, we can also use statements as questions, just by changing the intonation. The closest translation of Du bor på vilken våning? into English is 'You live on what floor?' So it isn't wrong to say that, but it isn't an accepted translation here.

More about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (about questions under 2).


StephenWat314748

Why and not om?


ion1122

Why om? The basic meaning of *om" is "around" or "about":
en bok om Sverige = a book about Sweden
Han vek om hörnet = He went around the corner

In contrast, the basic meaning of is "on" or "upon":
på ett bord = on a table
på väggen = on the wall
på söndag = on Sunday

Of course, like all prepositions in both languages, "om" and "på" have other uses as well. In the end, we just have to learn their usage from experience.


StephenWat314748

This is the best explanation of the difference between these two words I've seen on this site, so thank you :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.