"Which floor do you live on?"

Translation:Vilken våning bor du på?

January 20, 2015

11 Comments


dajiang

Is there any difference among våning, plan and golv?

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Golv" only means floor, the opposite of ceiling, so that I cannot be used here.
I think that "våning" is mostly used for "floor" in a house with appartments where people live and "plan" is used for "floor" in comercial centers, multistorey car parks and such.

January 20, 2015

RikSha

Good question! I remember having seen 'gatuplan' and 'nedre plan' (or something like that, please correct me, if I'm wrong) i Stockholm varuhus. I just checked some Finnish commercial centres and at least the biggest one uses 'våning', as in '2:e våningen'.

January 20, 2015

Rekov

Could you say 'På vilken våning bor du?' here?

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sounds good :). "På vilken våning bor du?" or "Vilken våning bor du på?".

March 17, 2015

Gerardd88

Are those equally natural to say? Which one of them would you prefer to say?

July 16, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Probably "Vilken våning bor du på?" :).

July 16, 2016

Gerardd88

Tack så mycket :)

July 16, 2016

ninady1980

Is 'Du bor på vilken våning?' incorrect? I was thinking of the V2 rule...

February 16, 2017

Arnauti

For questions, the rule is that 1) the verb must go before the subject 2) the only thing that can go before the verb is a question word (like vilken 'what') or a phrase that has the same function as a question (e.g. vilken våning 'what floor').

So Du bor på vilken våning? is not a question with normal question word order in Swedish, it has the word order of a statement. Now, just like in English, we can also use statements as questions, just by changing the intonation. The closest translation of Du bor på vilken våning? into English is 'You live on what floor?' So it isn't wrong to say that, but it isn't an accepted translation here.

More about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 (about questions under 2).

February 17, 2017

AlexJury08

Why is the english translation of du and ni still not fixed! Du is singular you. Ni is plural you( translate it to you all to avoid confusion!!!)

September 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.