"Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito."

Translation:We know about our rights.

July 31, 2013

22 Comments


rmacheshire

I agree with barcabarca. A more natural translation would be "we know our rights"

August 10, 2013

elizadeux

I don't know if the "sobre" is needed in Portuguese, but "about" in English is superfluous.

July 13, 2017

antlane

the right Portuguese: Nós sabemos os nossos direitos = Nós sabemos de nossos direitos. = Nós conhecemos nossos direitos.

March 27, 2018

Geo87878

Why is this sentence in the "Directions" section anyway?

November 10, 2013

SilentAnnie

To teach you different meanings of a word

December 24, 2013

friswing

And, furthermore, that rights (os direitos) are in masculine form, while to the right (à direta) is in feminine form. So I would say that it is two different words/meanings, though easy to confuse.

March 27, 2018

barcabarca

As a native English speaker, you almost never hear rights discussed in the singular in this context. I think it should be "we know about our rights."

July 31, 2013

POLSKAdoBOJU

Wouldn't it suck if we only had one right ? Lol

April 6, 2018

emeyr

http://tinyurl.com/jcxgn69

Ngrams search of the English corpus couldn't find "know about our rights."

February 4, 2016

cassandra280103

We know our rights is the correct translation

October 10, 2015

Rudychicken

I agree. Even though it directly translates to "...about our rights", no native english speaker would say it like that.

October 24, 2015

sambadojazz

We native English speakers would certainly use "about" here, depending on context. There could be a situation where we may not know exactly what our rights are, but we know of their existence, i.e. we know about them. However, the use of "sobre" in this case is not intended to be that situation. Correct translation: We know our rights.

May 5, 2018

gospeljds

This may be a silly question, but is the difference between "rights" (as in legal privileges) and "right" (as in the direction opposite to left) the gender of the word?

Á direita = direction

O direito = assumed privilege

Corrections gladly accepted. :)

March 26, 2016

emeyr

They are confusing, esp. if your pronunciation isn't perfect. "Direita" also refers to the orientation of a political party...think the GOP.

There is also "direto" - meaning straight, direct.

March 26, 2016

emeyr

Is it common to express "direito" as singular rather than plural?

May 30, 2014

antlane

we use direito with a complement: nós sabemos sobre nosso direito de votar. Without a complement, plural: nossos direitos is more common.

September 11, 2014

mastakhan

So then it seems we should report "Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito"?

October 12, 2015

antlane

We can say Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito if we leave out the complement. - Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito ( de moradia, de escola, de saúde etc.). But duolingo doesn't have context.

October 13, 2015

SpartanStryker

I also wrote "We know our rights" which is how every native English speaker, at least in the US, says it. also first person singular " I know my rights" watch any TV cop drama in the US when they haul out the guy to jail, he or she says-I know my rights, Not, I know about my rights.
We have the right to be heard, fix this translation, the right way, Duo. Please

February 4, 2016

elizadeux

Is there a reason that this is singular in Portuguese, but plural in English.

August 19, 2017

antlane

Portuguese direitos comes alone= prerogatives, benefits, advantages Eg - O empregado saiu exigindo seus direitos = the employee left demanding their rights

direito has a complement - o patrão tem o direito de demitir. = the employer has the right to dismiss.

Então: Nós conhecemos nosso direito de férias. or Nós conhecemos nossos direitos.

Todos devem ter o direito de liberdade de expressão. = Everyone should have the right to freedom of expression.

O novo estatuto estabelece os direitos e deveres dos cidadãos. = The new charter establishes the rights and duties of citizens.

March 27, 2018

oraclesue

As a native English speaker - we say "We know our rights", it doesn't sound natural to put "about" in.

June 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.