"Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito."

Translation:We know about our rights.

July 31, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmacheshire

I agree with barcabarca. A more natural translation would be "we know our rights"


elizadeux

I don't know if the "sobre" is needed in Portuguese, but "about" in English is superfluous.


antlane

the right Portuguese: Nós sabemos os nossos direitos = Nós sabemos de nossos direitos. = Nós conhecemos nossos direitos.


barcabarca

As a native English speaker, you almost never hear rights discussed in the singular in this context. I think it should be "we know about our rights."


POLSKAdoBOJU

Wouldn't it suck if we only had one right ? Lol


[deactivated user]

    http://tinyurl.com/jcxgn69

    Ngrams search of the English corpus couldn't find "know about our rights."


Geo87878

    Why is this sentence in the "Directions" section anyway?


SilentAnnie

    To teach you different meanings of a word


friswing

    And, furthermore, that rights (os direitos) are in masculine form, while to the right (à direta) is in feminine form. So I would say that it is two different words/meanings, though easy to confuse.


cassandra280103

    We know our rights is the correct translation


Rudychicken

    I agree. Even though it directly translates to "...about our rights", no native english speaker would say it like that.


sambadojazz

    We native English speakers would certainly use "about" here, depending on context. There could be a situation where we may not know exactly what our rights are, but we know of their existence, i.e. we know about them. However, the use of "sobre" in this case is not intended to be that situation. Correct translation: We know our rights.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it common to express "direito" as singular rather than plural?


antlane

      we use direito with a complement: nós sabemos sobre nosso direito de votar. Without a complement, plural: nossos direitos is more common.


mastakhan

      So then it seems we should report "Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito"?


antlane

      We can say Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito if we leave out the complement. - Nós sabemos sobre nosso direito ( de moradia, de escola, de saúde etc.). But duolingo doesn't have context.


gospeljds

      This may be a silly question, but is the difference between "rights" (as in legal privileges) and "right" (as in the direction opposite to left) the gender of the word?

      Á direita = direction

      O direito = assumed privilege

      Corrections gladly accepted. :)


      [deactivated user]

        They are confusing, esp. if your pronunciation isn't perfect. "Direita" also refers to the orientation of a political party...think the GOP.

        There is also "direto" - meaning straight, direct.


SpartanStryker

        I also wrote "We know our rights" which is how every native English speaker, at least in the US, says it. also first person singular " I know my rights" watch any TV cop drama in the US when they haul out the guy to jail, he or she says-I know my rights, Not, I know about my rights.
        We have the right to be heard, fix this translation, the right way, Duo. Please


elizadeux

        Is there a reason that this is singular in Portuguese, but plural in English.


antlane

        Portuguese direitos comes alone= prerogatives, benefits, advantages Eg - O empregado saiu exigindo seus direitos = the employee left demanding their rights

        direito has a complement - o patrão tem o direito de demitir. = the employer has the right to dismiss.

        Então: Nós conhecemos nosso direito de férias. or Nós conhecemos nossos direitos.

        Todos devem ter o direito de liberdade de expressão. = Everyone should have the right to freedom of expression.

        O novo estatuto estabelece os direitos e deveres dos cidadãos. = The new charter establishes the rights and duties of citizens.


oraclesue

        As a native English speaker - we say "We know our rights", it doesn't sound natural to put "about" in.


AndrewRowe6

        "We know our rights" is more natural, organic. "We know about our rights" sounds forced, synthetic (like how a computer might say it, technically correct but sounds wrong).

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.