1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vogels zijn snel."

"De vogels zijn snel."

Translation:The birds are fast.

January 20, 2015

8 Comments


abdul.malik38

I don't understand when to you snel and snelle?


Susande

When an adjective comes after the noun (a predicative adjective) it doesn't get the additional -e. It's explained here.


DiscipulusKiwius

re pronunciation -- is the start of 'zijn' meant to be joined here to the end of the preceding word, or is otherwise different to how it may sound elsewhere?


PauBofill

Why is the plural made with an -s in vogels? It's usually done adding -en, right?


Simeon145788

As far as I understand it: if a word ends with an "l" the plural of that word ends in "ls" while in all other cases an "en" is added


BOOIII

When do we drop an e at the end of a word


OmaJennie

May I say, "The birds are swift"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.