1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen wonen dichtbij."

"De kinderen wonen dichtbij."

Translation:The children live nearby.

January 20, 2015

8 Comments


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Could you use Vlakbij instead of Dichtbij?


-B-S-

Yes, you can use both. Both mean "nearby". Keep in mind that when you say "Ik woon dicht bij mijn ouders" (I live near my parents), the word "dichtbij" is splitted, because what "vlak bij" belongs to (that is "mijn ouders") is behind "vlak bij". If that is not the case (with words like "vlak bij", "dicht bij", "midden in (in the middle of)), the word is not splitted. If you are able to read it, here is the source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/vlakbij-vlak-bij


jamalrafoul1

Wat is het verschil tussen dichtbij en vlakbij ,alsjeblieft.


Susande

According to the dictionary vlakbij is a bit closer, but personally I just treat them as synonyms.


cmdrvasari

What about "near here"?


tineeblusher

Ok so i spelt wonen wrong... i spelt is as wonnen... does the meaning change that much from the typo....?


JPJ280

I looked it up quickly and "wonnen" means to win, so I think you said something like "the children won nearby." https://m.interglot.com/nl/en/wonnen

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.