"Dekinderenwonendichtbij."

Translation:The children live nearby.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Could you use Vlakbij instead of Dichtbij?

3 years ago

-B-S-

Yes, you can use both. Both mean "nearby". Keep in mind that when you say "Ik woon dicht bij mijn ouders" (I live near my parents), the word "dichtbij" is splitted, because what "vlak bij" belongs to (that is "mijn ouders") is behind "vlak bij". If that is not the case (with words like "vlak bij", "dicht bij", "midden in (in the middle of)), the word is not splitted. If you are able to read it, here is the source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/vlakbij-vlak-bij

3 years ago

jamalrafoul1

Wat is het verschil tussen dichtbij en vlakbij ,alsjeblieft.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

According to the dictionary vlakbij is a bit closer, but personally I just treat them as synonyms.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"The children live near" is toch ook goed: https://translate.google.nl/#nl/en/dichtbij

2 years ago

cmdrvasari
cmdrvasari

What about "near here"?

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Ok so i spelt wonen wrong... i spelt is as wonnen... does the meaning change that much from the typo....?

2 years ago

JPJ280
JPJ280

I looked it up quickly and "wonnen" means to win, so I think you said something like "the children won nearby." https://m.interglot.com/nl/en/wonnen

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.