"De kinderen wonen dichtbij."

Translation:The children live nearby.

January 20, 2015

8 Comments


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Could you use Vlakbij instead of Dichtbij?

January 20, 2015

-B-S-

Yes, you can use both. Both mean "nearby". Keep in mind that when you say "Ik woon dicht bij mijn ouders" (I live near my parents), the word "dichtbij" is splitted, because what "vlak bij" belongs to (that is "mijn ouders") is behind "vlak bij". If that is not the case (with words like "vlak bij", "dicht bij", "midden in (in the middle of)), the word is not splitted. If you are able to read it, here is the source: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/vlakbij-vlak-bij

January 20, 2015

jamalrafoul1

Wat is het verschil tussen dichtbij en vlakbij ,alsjeblieft.

July 10, 2015

Susande

According to the dictionary vlakbij is a bit closer, but personally I just treat them as synonyms.

July 10, 2015

FreekVerkerk

"The children live near" is toch ook goed: https://translate.google.nl/#nl/en/dichtbij

March 21, 2016

cmdrvasari

What about "near here"?

June 20, 2016

tineeblusher

Ok so i spelt wonen wrong... i spelt is as wonnen... does the meaning change that much from the typo....?

December 14, 2016

JPJ280

I looked it up quickly and "wonnen" means to win, so I think you said something like "the children won nearby." https://m.interglot.com/nl/en/wonnen

May 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.